?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 January 2010 @ 12:44 am
Dollhouse - Third to Last Episode (sniff sniff)  
So watched Dollhouse. Uhm, yeah, okay.

But, but, but ... Boyd! Not Boyd! What the effing hell!?!?!?? BOYD!?!??!

Okay, random thoughts cuz that's all my brain can process right now ...

- They made Bennett WAY too crazy in her first appearance because she's a genius, and it would be clear to an idiot that Caroline was saving her life and her livelihood. Yeah, yeah, she might feel betrayed because she couldn't be idealist-girl with Caroline, but to feel that way after what Caroline did for her requires someone with severe emotional issues. Which, yeah, did fit Bennett ... UP TO HER CUTESY-CUTE SCENES WITH TOPHER! She was too normal in those scenes. I dunno; maybe it's a silly quibble, but -- Wait, scratch that. You know, as I'm typing this, I'm remembering the cutesy-cute scenes with Topher in-between the crazy before, so yeah, I guess she's just all the crazy except when playing cute-genius-nerds with Topher. He makes her sane. Okay.

- Not that it matters now since Saunders shot her in the head! Damnit! But still, Summer Glau was lovely and adorable and wonderful, and crisply, evilly awesome as she walked through the Dollhouse after being abducted.

- So, clearly, Boyd programmed Saunders to shoot Bennett. But the only reason I can think of him doing that is to stop her from fixing the Caroline wedge, but he let Echo be imprinted with the Caroline personality and thus see that Boyd is the Big Bad. So I'm confuzzled. :scratches head: Please to the answers make sense when they come, Joss.

- Not enough Victor.

- I'm glad that Paul and Mellie had some moments because I liked them much better than Paul and Echo, and while November and Madeleine were good, I loved Mellie. So, yay, Mellie.

- There were a lot of nice little character moments, especially loved the Topher/Ivy one towards the end.

- Once more for the road ... BOYD!?!??!?!?!??!?!??!?!?!??!?!?!?!? Of the cast we know and stuff, he's the only one who makes sense because we know so little about him. Still, still, I want some damn good answers to tie all this up, Joss! I mean, BOYD!?!?!?
Tags: ,
 
 
 
yours truly: dollhouse: mellieonebrightmoment on January 9th, 2010 06:23 am (UTC)
wow. you're all thinky with this. my mind is still too blown by fred shooting river and boyd being the big bad for me to comprehend anything else.
Arabian: Summerarabian on January 9th, 2010 03:19 pm (UTC)
It is much, much, much to comprehend. I concur.
Jessicagalfridian on January 9th, 2010 06:26 am (UTC)
I doubt Claire was programmed by Boyd to do anything. Her actions were personal and against Topher, not the Dollhouse.

But Boyd--definite twist!
Arabian: Bad Wolfarabian on January 9th, 2010 03:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm hearing different ideas, but a lot of people seem to agree that it was just Claire all you suck, Topher, watch while I kill your love.
WeHo M.: DH - Judgementafrocurl on January 9th, 2010 06:47 am (UTC)
I don't know what the hell to make of this, but I've been spinning conspiracies with some friends all night now.
Arabian: Dr. Horriblearabian on January 9th, 2010 03:21 pm (UTC)
I know, it's all WHU!!?!??!? And it is true I sadly have no life because I can NOT wait for next Friday ... because of a tv show. BUT. I. DON'T. CARE!
WeHo M.: DH - Empty shellsafrocurl on January 9th, 2010 04:47 pm (UTC)
Here is my level of dedication right now--I just woke up, and I'm watching the episode again to try and figure out what the hell just happened.
Arabian: Epicarabian on January 9th, 2010 05:36 pm (UTC)
I'm going to try once again (and likely fail) to get my sister to watch the show. If not, I may just do rewatch of the whole series myself this week.
catyuycatyuy on January 9th, 2010 08:09 am (UTC)
My reaction is still in the:
BOYD!!!!, NO!!!!!, WHA!!!!
Phase.
Arabian: Dr Who (Ten)arabian on January 9th, 2010 03:21 pm (UTC)
I just kinda sat there for a few seconds, hand over my mouth and repeated numbly a few times, "Not Boyd. Not Boyd."
alexiscartwheelalexiscartwheel on January 9th, 2010 04:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah... WTF BOYD!?! Joss sure does love messing with our heads. Why is the next episode not on now?

Edited at 2010-01-09 04:03 pm (UTC)
Arabian: Never Lonely Alonearabian on January 9th, 2010 05:37 pm (UTC)
I am so bummed that THIS WEEK! we don't get two episodes back to back. Grrrr.
sarahvalanche: billiecloudydaise on January 9th, 2010 08:39 pm (UTC)
NEVER EVER ENOUGH VICTOR. But I'm glad he and Sierra got away and will hopefully go and be adorable forever.

And yeah I did not see the reveal about Boyd coming AT ALL. I don't even. Just... I don't get it either but I'm pretty excited to find out.......
Arabian: Billie Piper_06arabian on January 11th, 2010 11:23 pm (UTC)
Right, never enough Victor. Enver totally needs to be a show lead next fall. YES!

And yeah I did not see the reveal about Boyd coming AT ALL. I don't even. Just... I don't get it either but I'm pretty excited to find out.......

This = Me.
sourisvho: Logan shocksourisvho on January 10th, 2010 02:52 am (UTC)
My immediate reaction? To quote: "Oh my God. What the fuck?"

Didn't see that coming at all. I hope it all makes sense!
Arabian: Dr Who (9) - WTFarabian on January 11th, 2010 11:22 pm (UTC)
LOL at your reaction.

Sigh, yeah, I really, really hope it makes sense too. I will be quite bummed if it doesn't, but I can't let myself believe that Joss -- knowing the end is near -- would let the show end on such a disappointing note.
A Girl Called Shannon: FF - Pretty Landscape and Inarazimshan on January 29th, 2010 07:10 pm (UTC)

- I'm glad that Paul and Mellie had some moments because I liked them much better than Paul and Echo, and while November and Madeleine were good, I loved Mellie. So, yay, Mellie.

- There were a lot of nice little character moments, especially loved the Topher/Ivy one towards the end.

*nods* Definitely.

- So, clearly, Boyd programmed Saunders to shoot Bennett. But the only reason I can think of him doing that is to stop her from fixing the Caroline wedge, but he let Echo be imprinted with the Caroline personality and thus see that Boyd is the Big Bad. So I'm confuzzled. :scratches head: Please to the answers make sense when they come, Joss.
YEA!! WHAT WAS THAT?!? It was the first moment that made me simultaneously GASP!!!XELEVENTY and go, OH YEA, *FACEPALM* I'M WATCHING A JOSS SHOW. But the afterward stuff doesn't really make much sense unless Boyd screwed up? Didn't get Claire/Whiskey/Whatshisface there on time to kill her before she finished it? Or maybe just wanted Topher to 'go through the pain to make him a stronger person' or whatever that bullshit was that he was spouting off in 2.12. He sounded alot like a writer there actually, talking to his characters? HAHA, CREEPYYYY.

Mostly this episode, my brain was EXPLODING over River and Fred and Faith being all on the same screen at once. Particularly River and Fred there made my brain synapses go heywire-y! Those characters were both so similar as are the actresses, it felt kinda WHOSE WHO WHIPLASH??!?? Even though the characters were definitely different here. I don't even know. The whole show has been a strangeness of all three joss shows coming together.