?

Log in

 
 
13 November 2009 @ 01:20 pm
Timing, it sucks, ya know!  
So I LOVE Doctor Who, but alas the damn DVDs are ridiculously expensive ($70.00 for 13 episodes plus some extras expensive). Well, today Amazon's "deal a day" is that each season is $32.49. And I am DYING not getting them. JUST DYING. I know I can't, I know, I know. I'm unemployed, with a bit saved right now, and I CAN NOT go spend it on something like this.

BUT. IT. IS. KILLING. ME!

ETA: Okay, an AWESOME friend (who may not want to be named) is buying series one for me, and I'm going to bite the bullet and buy series two so I'll at least have those two. Hopefully, I'll be able to get my hands on series three and four eventually. That's something! :D
 
 
 
tangerinetani on November 13th, 2009 06:41 pm (UTC)
Aww! I feel your pain. I'm a University student, and buying the DVDs is just not plausible lol.

You could try checking out your local library? I was able to copy some of the seasons.

I intend to buy them when I'm out of school though. haha
kaffyr: Whoah!kaffyr on November 13th, 2009 06:41 pm (UTC)
I hear you, I hear you, I hear you. Employed, but with pay cut by 15 percent by new biz owners = not even going to look at that Amazon page for fear of toxic jealousy fail.
S.: dw; the new new new doctorartic_fox on November 13th, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC)
That is expensive! Although to be fair, they are pretty expensive still, here in Britain. And in NZ you can expect to pay NZ$100-$120 for a set.

The extras on them are pretty amazing though. As in there are A LOT. Probably more extras than episodes sometimes!
A lurking goblin marionette: funny: here comes the failboatdanceinacircle on November 13th, 2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
My boyfriend told me to get one, because I've only got Season 1 and have been wanting them for aaaaaages. So I pretended to misread and bought all three. We'll be eating ramen for a few months, but I couldn't not do it. >_>
Shane: Veronica poutyfacehavemy_heart on November 13th, 2009 07:55 pm (UTC)
As someone who is full-time employed and still poor as crap, I know where you're coming from.
Katiedrabblewriter on November 13th, 2009 09:47 pm (UTC)
Why did you even have to /tell/ me that?? *wants so hard but is also poor college student and cannot has* :(
killingfrost87killingfrost87 on November 14th, 2009 07:52 am (UTC)
I SO Wanted to buy all four of them.

I settled for buying S4.
And my best friend got me S2 for Christmas. I have bits of S1.


ONE DAY