?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 August 2009 @ 11:18 pm
Call me petty, I don't care ...  
and may this be a sign of things to come. Doctor Horrible (the awesome!) won over Who (sadly including Rusty's ep, but they'd never honor him, pfft). The other awesome part!!?!???!! That means that Moff's P.O.S. two-part starring Creek Tune didn't win. Yay!!!!

Hey, I said I was being petty.

Source
 
 
 
Larissa: HP comedy - laugh at misfortunelarissa_j on August 12th, 2009 04:00 am (UTC)
BWAHAHAHAHAHAHA

but... but... Moffat is a genius! How could this be?

It's a conspiracy that RTD is no doubt behind in his efforts to tank the show now that he's leaving.

*nods*

*snort*
Arabian: Dr Who - Chris/Rusty/Billiearabian on August 12th, 2009 04:02 am (UTC)
Yup, yup, that's it. You've figured out Rusty's dark and evil plan!
Larissa: HP - Luna with quibblerlarissa_j on August 12th, 2009 04:07 am (UTC)
I bet he's also responsible for WALL-E winning over The Dark Knight what with WALL-E having a robot that wants to hold hands ;)

RTD is crafty like that. He has agendas!
Salienne de Lioncourt: DW wth?salienne on August 12th, 2009 04:04 am (UTC)
I still can't believe Silence in the Library got 2nd place. What episode were these people watching?
Larissa: PiC - OMGlarissa_j on August 12th, 2009 04:09 am (UTC)
Maybe they think flying invisible fish and shadows are scary? And perhaps they like clingy, annoying attention seeking Doctors of Archeology who can't get a job done without calling their boyfriends? Because that's so empowering, you know?
Salienne de Lioncourtsalienne on August 12th, 2009 04:34 am (UTC)
See, I actually don't have a problem with River Song as a character; I just hate what Moffat does to/with her (though, granted, most of that occurs in the 2nd part but still). Though the character assassination of Donna? And then Miss Evangelista? And the "clever scary plot" that really wasn't all that clever?

Bleh.
Larissa: D/R - RotC fake smileslarissa_j on August 12th, 2009 05:00 am (UTC)
See, I actually don't have a problem with River Song as a character; I just hate what Moffat does to/with her

But what he does with her is what makes her so annoying to me ;)

Another writer probably would have written her in a way that I would have liked but not with Moffat. I dont want to see The Time Traveler's Wife because it reminds me of his writing themes for Who. I laughed through the trailers. That's ... not a normal reaction. I do suppose it's better than throwing junior mints at the screen ;) I did want to see HBP after all.

Though the character assassination of Donna?

He did that to Martha too. I'm convinced that he just doesn't care if it isn't his companion/love interest.
killingfrost87: applekillingfrost87 on August 12th, 2009 07:48 am (UTC)
::Drive by icon love!! for salienne::
Arabian: Dr Who (9) - WTFarabian on August 12th, 2009 04:11 am (UTC)
How do we know it got 2nd place? Eh, whatever, it doesn't matter, Moffat's golden ass always shines through apparently, but at least he didn't win. I just hope it's a sign, I really, really do.

Man, that 2-parter was such crap; and I came to that conclusion when I still liked Moff. Geez.
Principiaprincipia on August 12th, 2009 04:32 am (UTC)
We know it got second place because as part of their transparency efforts they do, in fact, post the complete ballot results to their website in PDF format.
Principiaprincipia on August 12th, 2009 04:32 am (UTC)
They probably weren't, truth be told. I hardly see how a badly-written pastiche of The Time Traveller's Wife, Forbidden Planet, and about two dozen other sci-fi books/movies/tv shows qualifies to win a Hugo.

The fact that THAT got second place leaves me with about zero respect for those nimrods.
Salienne de Lioncourt: DW wth?salienne on August 12th, 2009 04:38 am (UTC)
Yeah...

I mean, other than the obvious issues, I enjoyed it at the time. But it just doesn't hold up to scrutiny. And, as you point out, it's not like it's particularly original on the surface, in its plot, in its characters, in its drama, in its themes, or in its execution.

Still, I do think they made a good choice with Doctor Horrible, even if Turn Left deserved so many more votes than it got. That actually said something, had an emotional impact, and had fantastic characterization/character development. Silence in the Library? The digital ghosts were clever, and the setting was great, but the rest? Meh.
Larissa: FNP giggly Davidlarissa_j on August 12th, 2009 05:03 am (UTC)
The Time Traveller's Wife, Forbidden Planet,

Don't forget Scooby Doo!
Arabian: I ♥ RTDarabian on August 12th, 2009 04:46 pm (UTC)
Especially when TL was just such a beautifully constructed episode from start to finish. But RTD is apparently not good enough. Pfft!
The Plucky Young Girl: Bad Wolfpluckyyounggirl on August 12th, 2009 07:04 pm (UTC)
I think the problem with TL may be that it was an alternate universe episode that would be hard to follow/become emotionally involved in if you don't follow the show and are only showcased this one little slice of it. Brilliant as it may be, that brilliance probably does not transfer easily as a stand-alone episode. If you don't know Rose; don't know how far Donna has come since travelling with the Doctor - it wouldn't have the same impact. Just be very confusing, probably. It's like with Buffy's Doppelgangland, or even Tabula Rasa - brilliant episodes, but show them someone who's never seen the show and they'll likely be very WTF?! about it all.
Arabian: Rose_Thinkingarabian on August 12th, 2009 07:23 pm (UTC)
That's very true. Which is why "Midnight" should have been the one up for RTD. Ah well.
The Plucky Young Girl: Ecclespluckyyounggirl on August 12th, 2009 07:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but even Midnight is a tough act to follow if you don't know that the Doctor isn't just the twat he comes across as to the people on board; if you don't know that his weapon is his speech (and therefore can't really understand the impact of him losing it); if you're not aware just how very much he needs and relies on his companions.

It's just a pity that most really brilliantly written episodes usually don't make for very good awards nominees. And that's exactly why self-contained stories like Moffat's get nominated, however badly-crafted they might be.
Arabian: Christopher Eccleston_01arabian on August 12th, 2009 07:46 pm (UTC)
I disagree about "Midnight" because the beginning and ending with Donna give that hint; and there were certainly aspects of SotL that would have left one scratching character-wise if you knew nothing about the show.
The Plucky Young Girl: Rose (default)pluckyyounggirl on August 12th, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the hint was there, I agree; but I always try to see things from the judges' perspective, and that hint just may not have been enough. It shows that he usually hangs out with someone else, and the ending makes it very clear how much that someone means to him; but it does not show why Donna means as much as she does to him.

I'm actively and successfully trying to suppress any memories of SitL. I even forgot about the whole horrible Miss Evangelista mess until this post! ;-)
Jude: tenth!doctordanceonstardust on August 12th, 2009 06:45 am (UTC)
First off, I LOVE YOUR ICON. Secondly, OH HELL YES! I love Dr. Horrible and Moffat being pwned by it is awesome. ;)
Arabian: Dr Who (Ten)arabian on August 12th, 2009 04:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you, that actually happened with one layer change and I was like whoah! Yes. I like.

I just wish RTD's ep (SO MUCH BETTER) had beaten Moff's, but at least he didn't win.
logicisfailinglogicisfailing on August 12th, 2009 02:19 pm (UTC)
I kind feel bad for Doctor Who in general, but "Creek Tune"? Lol, I love it! And Dr. Horrible *is* pretty awesome.

[What RTD episode was nominated btw? Midnight? I can't quite recall...]
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Impossible Planetarabian on August 12th, 2009 04:49 pm (UTC)
I can't take credit, someone else came up with it and I've used it ever since.

"Turn Left" the awesome Donna/Rose episode was nominated and the pos that was SotL beat that. Whatever!
logicisfailing: thechairlogicisfailing on August 12th, 2009 06:22 pm (UTC)
Well, I just might have to start using it!

Ah, "Turn Left" was a good episode as well. Though I don't mind all of MOffat's past DW scripts SoTL was by far his weakest (which is so disappointed because it had such potential). I can't believe it won :-P

Also, "Turn Left" was an awesome episode. It had a little bit of scifi & character development which made for an all-around great episode. But yeah, whatever!
Arabian: Dr. Horriblearabian on August 12th, 2009 06:32 pm (UTC)
He didn't win. That's the joy, he didn't win. For the first time, they finally gave it someone else. Joss Whedon's "Dr Horrible" won.
logicisfailinglogicisfailing on August 12th, 2009 07:10 pm (UTC)
Right. I meant winning 2nd Place - therefore winning over RTD's episode (which, I might've I read in the DW comm so you might not've even known). Sorry for the confusion :-P I'm sick and probably not being too clear right now...
Arabian: I ♥ RTDarabian on August 12th, 2009 07:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah, I know his beat RTD, but the Hugo's don't seem to see RTD as anything worthwhile which shows how much they suck period, even if the multiple SM wins didn't already show that.
The Plucky Young Girl: orange juice! in period glasses!pluckyyounggirl on August 12th, 2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT. I can't believe no one else posted about this before. I'm having a pretty good time feeling rather smug right now.
Arabian: Rose_smilearabian on August 12th, 2009 07:20 pm (UTC)
I just really hope it's a sign of thinks to come!! :D