?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 August 2009 @ 05:48 pm
I wish Moffat wasn't so intolerable to me, sigh ...  
because I actually think that Matt Smith looks ADORABLE in his little bow-tie and outfit and Karen Gillian as his companion, Amy, looks pretty durn adorable too and I love the red hair. Ugh! Why BBC?! Why did you have to pick Moffat!?!?! My only hope is that he takes off after one series, at the most two, and then Cornell or Rusty or someone, pretty much, ANYONE else comes in and then I can start watching again. :)
Tags: ,
 
 
 
Diana: Time Lordbutterfly on August 1st, 2009 10:21 pm (UTC)
*sigh*

Yes, what you said. Exactly.
Arabian: Dr Who (Ten)arabian on August 1st, 2009 10:25 pm (UTC)
I know.

BTW, your comments on what you've noticed re: Evan and Melissa praise, etc. that's what the judges do. They have their favorites and they pimp them like hell for the "story arc." Evan doesn't have a story arc; the viewers just love him. Alas, a lot of people simply refuse to see what's in front of their faces, like, oh, Moffat-fans. (See, how I brought it back to the topic at hand? Go me.)
Jude: tenth!doctordanceonstardust on August 1st, 2009 10:27 pm (UTC)
As I pointed out on your S/P epi post. I like Matt Smith but as you said Moffat is going to ruin EVERYTHING. Not technically those words I said "I'm a Nine/Ten/RTD fangirl." Which explains it. Moffat already ruined the TARDIS for Christ Sakes. I think RTD picked Moffat. :(
Arabian: I ♥ RTDarabian on August 1st, 2009 10:45 pm (UTC)
I think RTD picked Moffat. :(

NO, HE DID NOT! The BBC picked Moffat, Rusty wanted Paul Cornell (he of "Father's Day" and the "Family of Blood/Human Nature"). Reading between the lines, it's pretty clear that neither Rusty, Julie Gardner or David Tennant are fans of Moffat's Who work.
Salienne de Lioncourtsalienne on August 2nd, 2009 12:20 am (UTC)
Reading between the lines, it's pretty clear that neither Rusty, Julie Gardner or David Tennant are fans of Moffat's Who work.

Really? I've heard absolutely no indication of this (in fact have seen only the opposite), and I'm curious. Are there interviews?
Arabian: Dr Who (Ten)arabian on August 2nd, 2009 12:57 am (UTC)
Oh, lordy, there's just a bunch of comments not-said, vague, less-fulsome-about, etc. all over the place. It's just a gradual build-up of talk about him as compared to talk about others involved. Not just one thing to point to.
Salienne de Lioncourtsalienne on August 2nd, 2009 01:12 am (UTC)
Hmm, because I've just noticed RTD going on about how brilliant Moffat's episodes are, how much he wanted Moffat to take over, and how he hates being spoiled for Moffat's episodes(both in interviews and in more 'casual' places like The Writer's Tale) and DT saying how he considered staying on for S5 once he heard Moffat was taking over (the implication being, Moffat's awesomeness tempted him to stay). Haven't heard much from JG, though.

Assuming I've missed the other comments?
Arabian: ATttD - Sorryarabian on August 2nd, 2009 01:18 am (UTC)
Right, because RTD and Tennant are both nice blokes who aren't going to bad-mouth him. It's what they don't say, it's just in-between stuff. I've read other people who have much more detailed explanations that made me go whoah! Because I was a bit saddened when I thought RTD and Tennant loved hiim considering how crappily he treated RTD's vision and spat all over Tennant's version of the Doctor (in my opinion). So reading those breakdowns of interviews and stuff really made me feel better because it really does come across like they aren't too fond of his Who. Of course, maybe they are, and we're just seeing what we want, but there's a lot out there. I wish I could point you to it or be more specific, but I can't. Sorry.
Salienne de Lioncourtsalienne on August 2nd, 2009 01:31 am (UTC)
Okay, fair enough. Thanks for the explanation.
Larissa: Crimson shovel of Rassilonlarissa_j on August 1st, 2009 10:56 pm (UTC)
Either my dislike for Moffat is so strong that it's overpowering everything else or I really don't care about anything regarding S5 because I am really not that interested in Eleven or his companion. I can admit that they look cute together but they don't do that much for me. I can find "cute" on other channels and other shows and I don't have put up with Moffat.
Arabian: Dr Who (9) - WTFarabian on August 1st, 2009 11:00 pm (UTC)
It's not just that they're cute, it's that they're cute *and* it's Doctor Who and I want to watch and love Doctor Who. But I can't. Harrumph! Stupid Moffat.
Larissa: Doctor - Timelord - seriously?larissa_j on August 1st, 2009 11:25 pm (UTC)
and* it's Doctor Who and I want to watch and love Doctor Who.

I think I'm in a different place than a lot of Who fans because I was never really in it for Who but for DT and RTD. I enjoyed the show but I had no desire to continue after they left and I certainly had no desire to watch anything of Moffat's. It was unfortunate that David did Moffat episodes because it was like watching him through a root canal.
Arabian: Dr Who (10)arabian on August 2nd, 2009 12:59 am (UTC)
See, I loved the show, the idea. I loved Nine, Ten, Rose, (liked) Martha, Donna, the whole concept of it is just brilliant. I adore it, and I don't adore Moffat so .... I mean, for me, if I could get over losing Eccelston/Nine and accept and grow to love Tennant/Ten, the actor'd have to be horrific to not win me over because I love the character of the Doctor. For me, yeah, it's Moffat. Grrrr.
(Deleted comment)
Arabian: Dr Who (10)arabian on August 2nd, 2009 01:21 am (UTC)
Nope. Sorry, I refuse to watch Moffat destroy any more of my beloved Who than I've alrady had to endure. I don't care about David going, really, I don't. RTD staying or not, I said a long time I thought he should leave after this series. (I know, I know, blasphemy.)

I won't watch Moffat. I despise his episodes, I despise his attitude of crapping all over the creation of what everyone else was doing on Who. I haven't liked ANYTHING else he's done -- and this was stuff I didn't like that I found out AFTER the fact he was responsible for. Nope, I have way more other things to watch that I know I'll enjoy. Moffat has shown no respect for the show I love, for the characters I love, for the show runner that I love, so I'm not showing him any. I've seen what he's has to offer; I don't like it.

Edited at 2009-08-02 01:23 am (UTC)
Salienne de Lioncourtsalienne on August 2nd, 2009 12:22 am (UTC)
I'm just holding out hope that the sexism is either toned down or at least hidden, and that Moffat's love for his own characters results in (ironically) good characterization for Amy and the Doctor.

Also hoping he keeps the romance toned down, 'cause... with Moffat's episodes, it got a bit ridiculous.
Arabian: ATttD - Sorryarabian on August 2nd, 2009 01:24 am (UTC)
I'll just say, don't get your hopes up. :(
Salienne de Lioncourtsalienne on August 2nd, 2009 01:29 am (UTC)
This is why I'm watching season 5 like fun crack!fic. If it's good, I can enjoy it. If it's terrible, I'll ignore it. Like a broad-strokes AU.

It worked for TW season 1. :D
Arabian: Dr Who (Nine)arabian on August 2nd, 2009 01:37 am (UTC)
LMAO! If you're going to watch it, that's the way to approach it. :D
salixlikescakesalixlikescake on August 2nd, 2009 03:15 am (UTC)
Wow, I'm kinda shocked at that, Blink is hands down my favorite episode, and The Girl in the Fireplace is definitely up there. I'll admit he goes a little further with the romance then seems in character, but then again the latest with Rose proves that he has those feelings but chooses not go there. I tried going back to see if I could figure out why the hate is so strong, but saw the word spoiler and ran away in fear, I don't even like to read the approved tv listing summaries.
Arabian: dollhouse01arabian on August 2nd, 2009 03:28 am (UTC)
I only watched "Blink" once and I'm afraid to watch it again because I ADORED "The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances" and "The Girl in the Fireplace" when I first watched both. Upon rewatch of the entire series together, I was appalled at how out of character (especially Rose in TEC and the Doctor in TGitF) the characters were, how many glaring, gaping plot-holes there were, how many razzle-dazzle moments that didn't hold up upon second viewing, how obvious it was that Moffat hadn't read the script before (which he gleefully admitted) -- small thing for example: It'd been made very clear in the preceding episode that Rose and Mickey were no longer together, Moffat featured them as boyfriend/girlfriend ...

Well, run-on sentence of hell aside, all of that put together made it clear that Moffat is an Emperor with no clothes, which I wrote about in more detail here and which shinyopals wrote about in GREAT detail with quotes and interviews to back it all up here.
salixlikescakesalixlikescake on August 6th, 2009 06:50 am (UTC)
Well after reading those posts I can kinda see it, and my plan is to just not rewatch too much :) I've seen all of them at least twice (except S1-E2, once was enough, you can't skip because of the rift, but I haven't wanted to see it again), and those things haven't bugged me yet, so yes, DW in moderation.

I think it's the Joss Whedon fan thing, Buffy and Angel have some incredible character arcs, and stick to canon so well. (Like Amy - episode 2 to comics, only in a handful but yet..., or Lily/Anne) There are glaring holes (like Spike's sire) but the good far out surpasses the bad, and other shows just can't live up to it. Or I'm just a JW fangirl. :)

But yes, getting back to DW, with him in control of the arc (knowing that it should be arc-y and not random), but other writers pitching maybe it'll be a crazy good season. It could happen!
faith5by5_1013: Doctor Who: Nine/Ten/Rose: Bad Wolf Bayfaith5by5_1013 on August 4th, 2009 05:37 pm (UTC)
I feel pretty much the same way. I want to watch just because of how adorable Amy looks, but there's no way I could sit through more Moffat episodes. I feel so bad for Matt Smith and Karen Gillian because I do think the ratings will plummet and I'm afraid that one or both of them will be blamed for it.
Arabian: Dr Who - Chris/Rusty/Billiearabian on August 4th, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC)
Hopefully, they'll both be so good and it will obvious that it's Moffat who is the problem. Hopefully. One series, two at the most, and I think that someone can come in and save it, but longer than that .... eek!
faith5by5_1013: Doctor Who: Doctor/Rose: Foreverfaith5by5_1013 on August 4th, 2009 08:21 pm (UTC)
I hope so. I'm really hoping that they get rid of him and keep 11 and Amy. And I'm also hoping that, if someone takes over, that person will be able to undo all the damage without getting rid of either of them.

Hopefully, the problem will be obvious thanks to all the women who'll probably stop watching. If they lose a specific portion of the audience, that should help the BBC understand the problem.