?

Log in

 
 
26 June 2009 @ 07:40 am
So You Think You Can Dance Dance/Results  
Quick thoughts on last night's dances and tonight's results ...

My three favorites, bar none, were:

1) Evan/Randi (SHOCKER ... not) I loved the routine and I think it worked so well BECAUSE it was Evan/Randi dancing it. I'm not sure it would have worked with a couple that didn't have the uber-cuteness factor. It would have come across as too sleazy otherwise.

2) Jeanette/Brandon (SHOCKER!!!) - for reals this time. I loved, loved this routine. Great choreography, great dancing, made me sit up and smile.

3) Jeannine and Phillip - I was surprised at (a) the fact that Tyce choreographed this, and (b) that Phillip did so well. I just enjoyed the heck out of it.

As for the bottom-three: I still like Caitlin bunches, but I get why she and Jason were in the bottom-three. There was NO connect between them, and honestly, I don't think she trusts him and that is IMPERATIVE when you dance like this. She's holding herself back from him, he's holding himself from her and it's just not working. They've GOT to get over it. With that said, her solo was GORGEOUS!

I'm surprised, but happy (sorry Asuka, I like you, but I've grown to like Karla more) to see them keep Karla, and lose Asuka. Hopefully, Karla and Vittolio can bring out the best in each other.

Sorta-related, I wasn't surprised to see the Michael Jackson bit, and I'm glad they did. He surely had his issues, but he was immensely, insanely talented. I still don't quite believe it.
 
 
 
Giorgia: DT - boredtazza_di_jo on June 26th, 2009 01:23 pm (UTC)
I was left a bit meh by this episode. I only liked Evan/Randi and Jeanine/Phillip, couldn't be bothered by any of the other dances. Glad they kept Karla, could have lost any of the others. Just... meh. Oh well! Maybe I'm just in a weird mood.
Arabian: David Tennant_01arabian on June 26th, 2009 09:05 pm (UTC)
No, it was a very meh night of dances except for those two (and I did like the Brandon/Jeannette one too).
mallory_mike: dancemallory_mike on June 26th, 2009 04:09 pm (UTC)
While I'm not Caitlin's biggest fan, I would have liked to have seen her with a different partner. Jason's just not doing if for me anymore. I think if she had a partner she could connect with, she'd be phenomenal - cause there's no denying it, her solo was the best of the night.
Arabian: Chelsie & Markarabian on June 26th, 2009 09:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think that Jason is the one dragging her down. His solo was boring, but her solo was just heavenly. She not only did the dancing beautifully, but sold the emotion/character.
harper47harper47 on June 26th, 2009 07:57 pm (UTC)
Trundling in late (swamped with workage, simply swamped)and we pretty much agreed on the dances. I thoroughly completely loved, loved, loved Evan and Randi's dance and it redeemed my faith in Mia as a choreographer to tell the truth. She's had two exceptionally strong numbers this season and I am happy to see her seemingly regaining some of her quirk.

And I liked Jeanine and PHillip's number too. I think Nigel was reacting to his lack of criticism for Phillip last week when it was truly deserved whereas this week he did okay. Not great but not the complete trainwreck of the tango.

Arabian: Deanarabian on June 26th, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
Do you mean the group number Mia choreographed? I don't remember what else she choreographed this season so far.

I thoroughly completely loved, loved, loved Evan and Randi's dance

It was just amazing (even with the two teeny mistakes), just delightful and so well danced. Mia seems less angry so far this season (except for that weird Brandon rant), maybe that's it.

I didn't watch any of the comments except for Evan and Randi yet because I was in a hurry. But speaking of E/R comments -- Mary is getting on my ever-loving last nerve with her weekly back-handed compliments to Evan. "I thought you couldn't pull off [insert something] ... but you proved me wrong this week." Getting SO TIRED of it. Grrr.
harper47harper47 on June 26th, 2009 10:25 pm (UTC)
Yes the group number last week. I really enjoyed it.

And I honestly like Mary less than ANY of the judges(including Nigel). She is sooooooooooooooooo biased for her favorites. She is treating Evan just like she treated Mark. I expect her to be bitchy and incoherent and totally stupid to be honest. Putting Kupono and Kayla on the train for a weak waltz and I like Kupono. I just think she is a complete caricature of herself these days and pretty much ignore her.
Arabian: Chelsie & Markarabian on June 26th, 2009 10:51 pm (UTC)
I've never liked Mary. She drives me batty, and yeah, she's treating Evan like she did Mark. She has her favorites, and by God, she will passively-aggressively go after those who are favorites that she doesn't like. Ugh. I liked Kayla/Kupono's dance, but it was nothing to rave about. :shrugs:

As for Mia's choreographed number, well, until Kat said so, I thought it was Wade's, so yeah, I'm liking her stuff this season so far too.