?

Log in

 
 
03 June 2009 @ 09:36 pm
Favorite Characters Meme  
Saw this floating around and I figured, hmm ... could be fun.

Give me a character from any fandom, tv show, movie, book you know that I know and I will tell you:

a. My favorite thing about that character.
b. My least favorite thing about that character.
c. One person I would ship them with in their own verse.
d. One crossover ship for them I think would be neat. *
e. One crossover universe for them I think would be even neater.
f. Their ship from hell.
g. Their song.
h. The title of their biography or autobiography.
i. The last bad dream they had.
j. How they're gonna shuffle off the mortal coil, if they haven't already.

* Just a heads-up, for any character that I already actively ship them with on their show, I won't want to ship them with anyone else on any other show.

ETA: Characters chosen: Logan Echolls; Rose Tyler; Veronica Mars; The Ninth Doctor; Jack Harkness; Harry Potter; Chuck Bartowski; Sheldon Cooper; Spock
Tags:
 
 
 
hiddeneloise: Xterra!Logan/VeronicaMarshiddeneloise on June 4th, 2009 01:54 am (UTC)
Let me be the first and the most obvious: LOGAN! :)
Arabian: What's not to Love? (Logan)arabian on June 4th, 2009 03:28 am (UTC)
a. My favorite thing about that character.

The layers. I don't know that the character was originally intended to have such layers (and I rather doubt it), but Jason Dohring brought out so much in that "obligatory psychotic jackass" that it was mind-blowing.

b. My least favorite thing about that character.

Because I just pretty much loved all things Logan-real-character-wise, I'd go with the puka shell necklace. Hated it.

c. One person I would ship them with in their own verse.

Veronica. Always. Even as a hypocritical bitch, doesn't matter. Veronica is his soulmate. Period.

d. One crossover ship for them I think would be neat.

Not going there.

e. One crossover universe for them I think would be even neater.

Logan meeting up with Sam/Dean in Supernatural. Hee!

f. Their ship from hell.

Logan and Hannah. HATE!!!!!!!!!! Not the idea of it, because it was great from a character-point-of-view, but the execution beyond bit.

g. Their song.

They really do have other songs that fit them better, and "Sway" is super-romantic for them and did play over them. "Dakota" another one that fits beautifully and I adore (plus, played over a scene with them), but yeah, it always comes back to "Momentary Thing" by Something Happens.That's it. That's their song.

h. The title of their biography or autobiography.

How to Love with a Broken Heart

i. The last bad dream they had.

Aaron was alive.

j. How they're gonna shuffle off the mortal coil, if they haven't already.

However he goes, I'm sure it'll be pretty spectacular. Possibly spectacularly horrific, but spectacular none-the-less.

OT: LOVE, LOVE your icon!!!!!

Edited at 2009-06-04 03:38 am (UTC)
hiddeneloise: Xterra!Logan/VeronicaMarshiddeneloise on June 4th, 2009 05:23 pm (UTC)
b. I hated that necklace, too! For some reason, jewelry on a guy never works for me. :)

e. You know, I am not a big fan of crossovers, because they always feel so forced to me. Unless it's the shows that come from the same scribe and exist in the same Universe, like Buffy and Angel. Or (even though I never watch those, but as an example) Grey's Anatomy and Private Practice. And I especially cannot see a crossover between two different realities. Like the magic-filled one of Supernatural and the brutal grittiness of VM. But for the sake of a crack kind of fun, eh, maybe once. :)

g. Yeah, Momentary Thing is it. No doubt.

h. Interesting title! Though, if Logan were to write his autobiography, I can see him going with something much less melodramatic. lol.

j. Spectacular death. It would be interesting. But personally, I think I want him to die of old age, surrounded by loved ones, peacefully, in his sleep -- a complete opposite of the turbulent and explosive life he started out with. He deserves that. :)

Thank you for the icon kudos! This one took FOREVER to make, and I love it so. :)
aroniwen on June 4th, 2009 02:10 am (UTC)
ROSE! (sorry had to do it!)
Arabian: Rose_smilearabian on June 4th, 2009 03:40 am (UTC)
Why would you be doing the apologizing? I love the Rose!

a. My favorite thing about that character.

Her joyful light.

b. My least favorite thing about that character.

Her immaturity with regards to Mickey.

c. One person I would ship them with in their own verse.

The Doctor. Incarnations Eight (due to Non-Linear Love Story) and on.

d. One crossover ship for them I think would be neat.

Yeah, uhm, nope.

e. One crossover universe for them I think would be even neater.

Firefly -- Someone wrote a fic on this with Doctor/Rose that I lost the link to. Hmmm.

f. Their ship from hell.

Rose/Jack. HATED how *(^%( Moffat wrote them in "The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances." Grrrr.

g. Their song.

Delta Goodrem - Out of the Blue. To me, this entire song encompasses the Doctor/Rose love story from "Rose" to "Journey's End' PERFECTLY.

h. The title of their biography or autobiography.

The Stuff of Legends

i. The last bad dream they had.

Daleks interrupting whoopie!

j. How they're gonna shuffle off the mortal coil, if they haven't already.

Rose and the Doctor holding hands.

Edited at 2009-06-04 04:21 am (UTC)
logicisfailinglogicisfailing on June 4th, 2009 04:52 am (UTC)
Ooh, if you ever find the Firefly crossover fic with Doctor/Rose again let me know! I recently watched Firefly & Serenity for the first time and have become mildly obsessed (I've spent all my free time lately reading Firefly fanfic, lol)
Arabian: Summerarabian on June 4th, 2009 05:10 am (UTC)
I'm not sure if this is the one, but I found this: ,a href="http://www.fanfiction.net/s/3486089">The Man with No Name</a>. I think it is, because the title was familiar.

Edited at 2009-06-04 05:10 am (UTC)
logicisfailinglogicisfailing on June 4th, 2009 02:07 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'll give it a look :-)
jedi_of_urth: seperatedjedi_of_urth on June 4th, 2009 04:59 am (UTC)
I've seen a few DW/Firefly crossovers, it's a fairly doable crossover.

Hee, Doctor/Rose, their love doesn't have to be liniar.

Daleks interrupting whoopie!

Stupid Dalek Cockblock giving Rose nightmares.
Arabian: Dr Who (10)arabian on June 4th, 2009 05:11 am (UTC)
I wanted something humorous, LOL!
Shane: annoy tiny blond one!havemy_heart on June 4th, 2009 02:14 am (UTC)
Damn, I wanted to pick Logan :( Okay, Veronica.
Arabian: Frisky Businessarabian on June 4th, 2009 03:45 am (UTC)
a. My favorite thing about that character.

Her tenacity.

b. My least favorite thing about that character.

Sigh, her judgmental hypocrisy.

c. One person I would ship them with in their own verse.

Logan. Always. Even though she can be a hypocritical bitch when it comes to him, doesn't matter. Logan is her soulmate. Period. (And she finally realized it in the series finale! YAY!)

d. One crossover ship for them I think would be neat.

Nope, not going there.

e. One crossover universe for them I think would be even neater.

Buffy the Vampire Slayer. It would just be, wow. Especially if it was a Joss Whedon-episode. My dream crossover would be with Veronica/Logan and Buffy/Xander stuck together working on a case. Oh bliss.

f. Their ship from hell.

Veronica and Duncan in season two. UGH!! So very, very wrong.

g. Their song.

Same with Logan: They really do have other songs that fit them better, and "Sway" is super-romantic for them and did play over them. "Dakota" another one that fits beautifully and I adore (plus, played over a scene with them), but yeah, it always comes back to "Momentary Thing" by Something Happens.That's it. That's their song.

h. The title of their biography or autobiography.

Life Sucks ... And Then Someone Trying to Kill Me Dies.

i. The last bad dream they had.

Aaron was alive.

j. How they're gonna shuffle off the mortal coil, if they haven't already.

Saving someone.



Edited at 2009-06-04 03:47 am (UTC)
poisoned_candyypoisoned_candyy on June 4th, 2009 02:21 am (UTC)
The Doctor (Nine).
Arabian: Dr Who (Nine)arabian on June 4th, 2009 03:57 am (UTC)
THE NINTH DOCTOR

a. My favorite thing about that character.

Everything? Seriously, too much to pinpoint. Eccleston created the perfect character (for me) with his Doctor.

b. My least favorite thing about that character.

Okay, almost everything. Always blaming himself for every bad thing that EVER HAPPENED THROUGHOUT THE ALL OF TIME!!!

c. One person I would ship them with in their own verse.

This shopgirl turned defender of the Earth: Rose Tyler. She's cute, and blonde. And he adores her!!!

d. One crossover ship for them I think would be neat.

Nope.

e. One crossover universe for them I think would be even neater.

Heh, Nine in Pete's World.

f. Their ship from hell.

Nine and Lynda with a 'y,' just because I couldn't think of anything else. Character-wise it fit perfectly.

g. Their song.

In Her Eyes by Josh Groban. Yes, it relates to Rose, but for me, Nine's journey was inexplicably tied into Rose waking him up to life again.

h. The title of their biography or autobiography.

Fantastic!

i. The last bad dream they had.

That he regenerated into a floppy-haired pretty boy. Oh wait ...

j. How they're gonna shuffle off the mortal coil, if they haven't already.

::sniff:: Saving Rose.

Edited at 2009-06-04 03:58 am (UTC)
jedi_of_urth: foreverjedi_of_urth on June 4th, 2009 05:02 am (UTC)
Oh course Nine's story is caught up with Rose, I can't imagine how one would separate the two. The Doctor and Rose's love is that huge thing just...completes each other as cheesy as it sounds. They belong together it's as simple as that.
Arabian: Dr Whoarabian on June 4th, 2009 05:12 am (UTC)
Very true. But I guess because Nine was ONLY with Rose, I identify him more completely with JUST Rose. I know Ten is entwined with Rose as well (duh), but he had adventures, loves (platonic with Donna, his attachment to Jenny) beyond Rose.
Salienne de Lioncourtsalienne on June 4th, 2009 02:25 am (UTC)
Jack Harkness
Arabian: Dr Who - Chris/Rusty/Billiearabian on June 4th, 2009 04:02 am (UTC)
Honestly, I don't like Jack; he's easily my least favorite character in all of RTD's Who-related universe, just a heads-up.

a. My favorite thing about that character.

His sense of humor.

b. My least favorite thing about that character.

His secretiveness from the Torchwood crew; so not necessary, dude.

c. One person I would ship them with in their own verse.

Jack and Gwen.

d. One crossover ship for them I think would be neat.

Jack and Donna Noble, LOL!

e. One crossover universe for them I think would be even neater.

Heh, Jack on Supernatural. He'd spend all his time trying to get Sam and/or Dean into bed. LOL!

f. Their ship from hell.

Jack and Rose, or Jack and the Doctor. Sorry, Rose and the Doctor? Belong together!

g. Their song.

So don't care enough about him to even contemplate a song for him.

h. The title of their biography or autobiography.

Captain Jack!!

i. The last bad dream they had.

That his penis fell off.

j. How they're gonna shuffle off the mortal coil, if they haven't already.

Ain't gonna happen, unless he IS the Face of Boe, then in a big tank with a giant face billions and billions of years in the future.

Edited at 2009-06-04 04:02 am (UTC)
jedi_of_urth: potterjedi_of_urth on June 4th, 2009 02:42 am (UTC)
Harry Potter
Arabian: Booksarabian on June 4th, 2009 04:10 am (UTC)
a. My favorite thing about that character.

His loyalty. DAMN, does this kid keep loyal.

b. My least favorite thing about that character.

That he wound up with Ginny?

c. One person I would ship them with in their own verse.

Hermione!

d. One crossover ship for them I think would be neat.

Nah.

e. One crossover universe for them I think would be even neater.

Harry in the Ender's Game universe.

f. Their ship from hell.

Harry and (ugh) Ginny. DOUBLE UGH!

g. Their song.

"Nature Boy" by Celine Dion (or David Bowie -- but I don't have his version.) It poignantly, totally fits Harry.

h. The title of their biography or autobiography.

The Boy Who Lived (So original, I know!!!)

i. The last bad dream they had.

That Voldemort is his new dormmate!

j. How they're gonna shuffle off the mortal coil, if they haven't already.

In old age, peacefully in his bed (with his second wife, Hermione, at his side).

Edited at 2009-06-04 04:11 am (UTC)
jedi_of_urth: pirates swordsjedi_of_urth on June 4th, 2009 04:52 am (UTC)
Well Harry does have a built in title for his (auto)biography yeah.

Aww Harry and Ender's Game, that's kind of a sad crossover but it works quite well.

Harry/Hermione is how it should have been.
Arabian: Will & Elizabetharabian on June 4th, 2009 05:14 am (UTC)
Harry/Hermione is how it should have been.

THIS! I really wish she had stopped before each book and thought about what she was creating and allowed herself the freedom to deviate from her pre-planned path. Sometimes, fiction works its way into its own organic way, and this was such. She wrote a BEAUTIFUL Harry/Hermione love story. Ron and Ginny were so unoriginal, cliched and she did NOTHING to flesh them out or make them original. Sigh.
jedi_of_urth: foreverjedi_of_urth on June 4th, 2009 05:23 am (UTC)
Honestly I *liked* Ron and Ginny until it got to the romance plot stuff but by the end I really didn't anymore. And yeah writers either need to do a good job outlining for long series or be willing to adjust as they go along, and both is often best. Because stories develop as their written and whether she intended it or not by the time she actually got to writing the "planned" ships they didn't make sense and she wrote them so poorly to have them come about that it's another reason I'm glad I didn't ship them.

Also, your Pirates icon is more pretty than mine.
logicisfailinglogicisfailing on June 4th, 2009 03:35 am (UTC)
Ok, since you just watched the whole series I'll be really unoriginal and say Chuck Bartowski.

Arabian: Chuck & Sarah01arabian on June 4th, 2009 04:15 am (UTC)

a. My favorite thing about that character.

His heart; he's SUCH an innately good guy. Him trying to save the bad Fulcrum dude who was trying to kill him when he was falling from the window? Oh, Chuck.

b. My least favorite thing about that character.

His constant back-and-forth with Sarah. Dude, just man up and deal. (Which he did actually towards the end of season two, so really, no problems now.)

c. One person I would ship them with in their own verse.

Sarah! Love them. :)

d. One crossover ship for them I think would be neat.

Nope, nada.

e. One crossover universe for them I think would be even neater.

Chuck (and crew) would be pretty interesting in the world of Veronica Mars.

f. Their ship from hell.

Chuck and Jill. She broke his heart, used and abused him. And broke his heart again. Poor Chuck.

g. Their song.

Not immersed enough in the fandom to have one yet, but I kinda like "Nobody Does it Better" by Carly Simon right now (from Sarah's perspective).

h. The title of their biography or autobiography.

The Intersect and Me

i. The last bad dream they had.

That the General had a major crush on him.

j. How they're gonna shuffle off the mortal coil, if they haven't already.

Don't want to think of it, no, I don't!!!
logicisfailinglogicisfailing on June 4th, 2009 04:46 am (UTC)
Ha ha, I love the bad dream!
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Impossible Planetarabian on June 4th, 2009 05:14 am (UTC)
Thank you. I was trying to come up with something that would freak Chuck out ... in a funny way.
logicisfailinglogicisfailing on June 4th, 2009 02:06 pm (UTC)
Well, you succeeded :-D
she was a work in progress.: Fictional Charactersdreamer_98 on June 4th, 2009 03:50 am (UTC)
Sheldon Cooper. :-)
Arabian: Sheldon Cooper01arabian on June 4th, 2009 04:20 am (UTC)
Hee! I totally hoped someone would pick Sheldon!!!


a. My favorite thing about that character.

Non-shallow: His intelligence. Shallow: His eyes. His hands. His neck. His lips. Oh, one thing? Hmm, his eyes.

b. My least favorite thing about that character.

The fact that he has yet to kick Howard's ass to the curb for being such a constant dick to him.

c. One person I would ship them with in their own verse.

PENNY!!!!

d. One crossover ship for them I think would be neat.

Harrumph!! PENNY!!!! No one else.

e. One crossover universe for them I think would be even neater.

How I Met Your Mother. Come on, I had to go there.

f. Their ship from hell.

Sheldon and Leslie Winkle. ::shudders::

g. Their song.

Honestly? I can't think of a song that JUST fits Sheldon.

h. The title of their biography or autobiography.

Sheldon Cooper: Five-Times Nobel Prize Winner ... Of Course

i. The last bad dream they had.

That the whole gang came into his room when he wasn't there and re-arranged all his comics.

j. How they're gonna shuffle off the mortal coil, if they haven't already.

Sheldon won't die; he's going to invent something that allows him to live forever.

Edited at 2009-06-04 04:25 am (UTC)
mallory_mikemallory_mike on June 4th, 2009 04:27 am (UTC)
SPOCK!
Arabian: Spock & Uhura (2009_01arabian on June 4th, 2009 04:34 am (UTC)
SPOCK! (But what happened to Barney Stinson?)

a. My favorite thing about that character.

His infallible logic and how he calmly presents it in situations, but yet, realizes -- because of the other species' he works with -- that sometimes logic simply will not apply. He's awesome like that.

b. My least favorite thing about that character.

Those pointy ears, tsk, tsk. I kid, I kid. Sometimes, though, he takes a bit longer than he *should* to realize that logic doesn't always work.

c. One person I would ship them with in their own verse.

Uhura! (In TOS and the 2009 reboot)

d. One crossover ship for them I think would be neat.

::Whistles:: Did you say something?

e. One crossover universe for them I think would be even neater.

Hmm, Spock on The Big Bang Theory. Hee! Sheldon WOULD die. (Maybe I should revise my Sheldon-mortal coil answer?)

f. Their ship from hell.

Spock/Kirk. It's a beautiful friendship and I feel that "shipping" it demeans the strength and power of that platonic relationship.

g. Their song.

Don't have a Spock song.

h. The title of their biography or autobiography.

Fascinating.

i. The last bad dream they had.

That Jim decided every Friday was casual day on the bridge.

j. How they're gonna shuffle off the mortal coil, if they haven't already.

Hopefully peacefully after having lived a long and prosperous life.
mallory_mikemallory_mike on June 4th, 2009 04:38 am (UTC)
I changed my mind about choosing Barney just as I was clicking the "Post Comment" button. Someone else can choose the Barnacle. Plus, Spock has become my current obsession.
Arabian: Barney & Robinarabian on June 4th, 2009 04:39 am (UTC)
Ah, gotcha!