?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 May 2009 @ 10:49 pm
American Idol finale  
So, ho-hum another finale. Thoughts behind the cut ...

AAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Throughout the night I kept telling myself that Adam was going to win, so I wouldn't be disappointed. And then, and then, and then .... Ryan said "Kris Allen" and I screamed. I could not believe it. YES!!!!! I'm so happy. YAY! YAY!!! YAY!!!!!!!!!

Random thoughts ...

- Cookie was fabulous ... as always. So sad about his brother.
- Norman Gentle!! Woohoo!!
- The group numbers were mostly pretty bad; I was just looking for Adam/Kris stuff in them.
- Kara can SANG!!!! And I'm glad that the bikini thing in the end for her was for charity at least.

WOOHOO!! KRIS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
 
 
use my space name!damalur on May 21st, 2009 03:12 am (UTC)
I screamed at the top of my lungs too! (Also when Queen came on.) I was so excited that Kris won!
Arabian: Kris Allen_01arabian on May 21st, 2009 03:32 am (UTC)
Even though I'm sick and feeling like crap, I totally screamed. Woohoo!! GO KRIS!!
use my space name!damalur on May 21st, 2009 03:38 am (UTC)
Aww, feel better! This is a crummy time of year to be sick. :(
madeelly: cam drinkmadeelly on May 21st, 2009 03:18 am (UTC)
I'm glad Adam didn't win. I don't even watch AI but I didn't like all of his stupid fangirls (and by extension I didn't like him) xD.
Arabian: TVarabian on May 21st, 2009 03:33 am (UTC)
To be fair, Adam can sing and he sure seems like a likable, charming fellow. I just didn't like his voice and how he screeched and wailed. Some of the fangirls? Very annoying, though, true dat!
faith5by5_1013faith5by5_1013 on May 21st, 2009 04:23 am (UTC)
As much as I liked to say Kris had a chance, I was still sure Adam was going to win. I screamed and I was lying down while I was flailing so it probably sounded like I was having a seizure. I still can't believe it. But I'm so happy too!

I cried when Cook sang. I was a very weepy mess all episode.

The group numbers were painful.

*does happy dance*
Arabian: Kris Allen_01arabian on May 21st, 2009 06:17 am (UTC)
Exactly, I was sure Adam was going to win, so it was so sweet hearing Kris' name.

GO KRIS!!!!!!!!!
faith5by5_1013: American Idol: Kris: Hotnessfaith5by5_1013 on May 21st, 2009 06:26 am (UTC)
I think all of us were sure that Adam would win. But that made hearing Kris's name even sweeter and more surprising.
Jenny: Donna: fuck yeah!fiery_twilight on May 21st, 2009 05:49 am (UTC)
I had resigned myself to Adam winning...BUT IT WAS KRIS!!!!!!!!! I fucking FREAKED OUT. I screamed SO LOUDLY and did a little dance and omg. I'm so incredibly happy. :D
Arabian: Donna Noblearabian on May 21st, 2009 06:17 am (UTC)
Yup, I screamed and cheered, rewound and told myself a few times: I can't believe he won!!!