?

Log in

 
 
07 May 2009 @ 05:03 pm
Unconventional Beauty ... hah!  
So I was thinking about Jim Parsons and how over the course of the last month or so, the reaction to him has turned toward drooling, flailing, capslock-squeeing over his hotness, etc. Even the media has jumped in a bit, with one reporter calling him sexy, and TV Guide issue that interviewed him had this on their cover:



So, anyhoo, it got me to thinking about my recent fandoms and how all of the guys in them (that I find attractive) are not the stereotypical, conventional "hunks" that one usually hears drooled about in the media. The two things they have in common are: amazing talent and jaw-dropping charisma. Apparently for me, and those with who I share the fandom, that's enough to make one drool ... even if the guys aren't the cliched H'wood beauty. (Although, admittedly, some come closer than others).


Christopher Eccleston



I've been a big fan of his for ages, but it wasn't until watching him as the Doctor on Doctor Who that I got all hot and bothered over him. Older, big ears/nose, whatever, he's damn sexy and he's got beautiful blue eyes.


David Tennant


Again, this is all about Who. I will admit that my OHMYGOD! He's so beautiful! squealling has waned a bit as I've been a bit weaned from my obsession. But I still find him attractive and damn charismatic as hell. I mean, look at him ... how can I not?


Jason Dohring


Fell for him on Veronica Mars, his hotness growing on me, until he had me doing the whole flailing, squeeing thing at the drop of a hat. He was the only thing worth watching on Moonlight, in my opinion, and I very much look forward to seeing him again on The Body Politic -- pleaseeprettyplease get picked up! -- where I can flail and squee anew.


Jim Parsons


The guy who got this thought rolling. You know, the thing is that he plays the nerd so well, and the haircut and clothes don't help, but when he's wearing decent clothes, he looks pretty damn good. And when he has more hair, he actually looks REALLY good. I swear, my jaw-dropped when I rewatched his one scene in Garden State last week, because with more hair framing his face, it just softened his features and his eyes (another one with gorgeous blue eyes) and his lips and his skin and his bone structure ... damn, he looked beautiful. Ahem ... yeah. I'm still in the early throes of this one.

So, thoughts, your own list of unconventional hotties?!? LOL!
 
 
 
d.dresden_doll_01 on May 7th, 2009 09:21 pm (UTC)
Oh I love this list and definitely agree with all your choices. I'm far more attracted to unconventional hotties than some sort of Brad Pitts. It's definitely more of a question of personality, though. I think if a guy has a certain charm about him, he's always gonna be hotter than some perfect looking one. Plus I like them different and quirky.
Arabian: David Duchovnyarabian on May 7th, 2009 09:51 pm (UTC)
See, and that's funny because for the longest time, my ultimate actor beauty-wise was Brad Pitt, LOL! I still think he's gorgeous, but that's paired with the fact that I think he has oustanding charisma as well. Other actors for me that are typically "pretty" but I still am hot for are Hugh Jackman and Orlando Bloom. But I do tend to lean more towards the skirting the edge of convention (David Duchovny, Ralph Fiennes, Ewan MacGregor) or a tad further from the edge (Parsons, William Fichtner).

Most celebrities who are conventionally attractive, but lack talent, charisma or both do absolutely nothing for me. (I think that Pitt, Bloom, Jackman and Taylor Kitsch are the only "typical hunks" that I'm hot for.)
Giorgia: DT - tennanttazza_di_jo on May 7th, 2009 09:32 pm (UTC)
he cliched H'wood beauty

That's actually a good reason for me NOT to like someone! Really, it's just not my type. I like tall, skinny, unconventional. I remember crushing on Noah Wyle from E.R. when I was younger and totally not getting the attraction to George Clooney... preferring Spike/James Marsters to Angel/David Boreanaz... I watched Robin Hood (BBC) only because of Jonas Armstrong... and so on and so forth.

I'd add Callum Blue to that list...
Arabian: David Tennant_01arabian on May 7th, 2009 09:53 pm (UTC)
Ditto to Wylie over Clooney, and Marsters over Boreanaz. Eh, the little bit of Robin Hood I've watched, I do like Richard Armitage's Guy, but again -- talent and charisma.

Callum Blue is fabulous also, but I think his features are more conventionally attractive than those on this list.
Giorgia: DT - crazyfacetazza_di_jo on May 8th, 2009 07:53 am (UTC)
...have you seen him in Dead Like Me? Definitely not conventional! He fooled us a little with the suits and the elegance in Secret Diary of a Call Girl, but if you look closer... bit of a wonky eye, weird mouth and smile, definitely NOT squared-jawed. :)
Arabianarabian on May 8th, 2009 08:45 am (UTC)
Yes, I did, but I still consider him more conventionally attractive than the others on my list.
...Susan?: Blue Bandittranquilmayhem on May 8th, 2009 12:45 am (UTC)
I love Callum Blue! (I watched an episode of Dead Like Me yesterday, actually.) He's great, though I agree with arabian about him being rather conventional.
killingfrost87killingfrost87 on May 8th, 2009 01:12 am (UTC)
Ditto to Noah Wyle <3
...Susan?: Casanova!tranquilmayhem on May 8th, 2009 12:42 am (UTC)
They all have such gorgeous eyes! (Though I love all of David Tennant. ♥)

I used to think Lee Pace would be considered attractive by all, but a lot of my friends seem to disagree? *Shrug.*
killingfrost87killingfrost87 on May 8th, 2009 01:13 am (UTC)
I love love love Patrick Wilson these days .
she was a work in progress.: Fictional Charactersdreamer_98 on May 8th, 2009 02:06 am (UTC)
Cool list. :-) I'm definitely with you in that I'm typically attracted to characters/actors who are more quirky (some may say "nerdy") and unique than typically "hunky." I actually thought about making a post of the fictional characters I'd date if they were real people, but have never got around to it. Maybe I'll do that.
(Anonymous) on May 9th, 2009 02:02 am (UTC)
I really don't know them...

Yes, I really don't know them... the thing that make sense on me is this 2 Hollyoaks Hunks Soap Couple Craig Dean and John Paul McQueen ( http://hunkspedia.websiteko.com/2009/02/14/hollyoaks-hunks-soap-couple-craig-dean-and-john-paul-mcqueen/ ) playing each other and enjoyed what they do...
Shane: Bachelor #3havemy_heart on May 9th, 2009 03:25 am (UTC)
I have a rep among my friends for being attracted to unconventional guys. I can appreciate true hotties like Brad Pitt and Colin Farrell, but seeing as how JD is my #1 celeb crush, I'm right there with ya :)