?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 May 2009 @ 06:26 pm
OMG!!! Yes, please, please, please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  
PRETTY, PRETTY, PRETTY SUPER-FLAILING MY ARMS IN JOY AND HOPE!!!! PLEASE!!!!
JACKMAN PLANS CAROUSEL TRIP WITH OSCARS PARTNER HATHAWAY

HUGH JACKMAN is trying to persuade his Oscars dancing partner ANNE HATHAWAY to join him on the CAROUSEL.

The Aussie star has developed a script for the beloved Stephen Sondheim musical and he wants Hathaway to play Julie Jordan opposite his Billy Bigelow. He says, "I've been looking to do a musical film for some time and after things like Moulin Rouge!, Chicago and Hairspray, I think there's a real opportunity there."

And he's clear only Hathaway will do as his leading lady: "I've been filling up her answering machine with messages about Carousel."

Hathaway, who joined Jackman for a song and dance at the Oscars, is about to embark on her own musical journey - she will star in a new theatre and film adaptation of The Wizard of Oz star Judy Garland's life.

Source
(Yeah, and the article got it wrong, it's Rodgers & Hammerstein, not Sondheim.)

I have no idea if the source is reliable or not, I just really, really want this because they have SUCH good chemistry. Yes, it's a really messed-up relationship and such, but I think they could both do so good with it. Sigh, I know, won't happen, but man if it did ...
 
 
 
Barbara: Singing Bugs Bunnyhtbthomas on May 2nd, 2009 11:38 pm (UTC)
(Yeah, and the article got it wrong, it's Rodgers & Hammerstein, not Sondheim.)

Hee, I had the same reaction, Sondheim, whut?

But I would definitely go see that film!
Judedanceonstardust on May 3rd, 2009 12:17 am (UTC)
AGREED!!! I WANT THEM TO DO THAT SO BAD!!! THEY HAVE AWESOME CHEMISTRY!!! YESSSSSSHHHH! ♥
gowdie: Logan/Roguegowdie on May 3rd, 2009 12:59 am (UTC)
Sometimes I suspect Hugh would have chemistry with drywall. But yes, the Oscars bit was made of win - and I will happily get in line if this is true.
nurse_stineynurse_stiney on May 3rd, 2009 02:34 am (UTC)
LOL DRYWALL INDEED. Gay or straight, he can charm the pants off of...pantsless things. o.O
this girl's mostly fictionanti_social_ite on May 3rd, 2009 02:03 am (UTC)
*agrees like whoa*
nurse_stineynurse_stiney on May 3rd, 2009 02:39 am (UTC)
HOMG CAROUSEL??!! THAT WOULD BE AWESOME TO THE ABSOLUTE MAX HOMG HOMG HOMG.
Carousel is like my dark chocolate musical. Whenever I'm with my musical theatre buddies comparing favorites, I'm usually the only one to mention it, LOL. I guess they prefer the happy shiny ones. :P
JCAPPS, INCOGNITO.: celebs; [dr & rg & ew] triothistwilight on May 3rd, 2009 03:24 am (UTC)
PLEASE LET THIS HAPPEN. OH, PLEASE. ♥
Beckbeck_liz on May 3rd, 2009 04:06 am (UTC)
OMG!! That would be the awesomest thing that ever awesomed! (Although if they do it, I hope they record it, because the likelihood of me getting to see it in person is somewhere between slim and none.) I really liked that little bit of interaction at the Oscars, and I had no idea Anne could sing!
killingfrost87killingfrost87 on May 3rd, 2009 06:42 am (UTC)
Uhhh....Yes please.
eolivet on August 3rd, 2009 03:04 pm (UTC)
I just find it funny that they said Sondheim vs. Rodgers & Hammerstein, because "Carousel" really has that Sondheim sensibility to it (hardscrabble guy marries sweet girl; becomes father; dies; visits daughter as an angel...plus! bonus glorification of domestic violence [if you read Carrie and Mr. Snow that way])

Yay, I love how musicals are becoming "cool" again (well, kinda ;)
Arabian: Logan_Hiarabian on August 3rd, 2009 03:12 pm (UTC)
Oh, I agree "Carousel" is soooooooooo Sondheim!!!

Saw your flist post (duh!) and was quite amused by much of the writing in it. Glad I made your cut. :) And congrats ... damn, 3 months old!! Time sure flies.
eolivet on August 3rd, 2009 04:49 pm (UTC)
Time really does fly, doesn't it?

Oh -- speaking of (kinda) -- I was reading your "Survivor" post from a few months ago and I had to wrack my brain to remember Sierra! Isn't that funny how quickly most reality stars disappear from your brain (or my brain, anyway) as soon as the show is off the air? :p

(Hee, and it was fun to read the Idol posts, too -- what an upset! Two years in a row! :)

And I think of you every time I see a BBT ad on TV (and I always laugh aloud at the line in the promo about how "Section [blah blah] does not apply in this situation [...] Because this is NOT STAR TREK!" Hee! :D 9:30 after 2 1/2 Men...I bet you're excited! They're grooming the show to take over at 9PM... ;)