?

Log in

 
 
13 March 2009 @ 03:56 am
WTH!? 'Hancock' was the BRILLIANT!!!!  
Sometimes, I seriously do not understand critics and other movie-going public members. Although I'm a Will Smith fan, I held off on watching Hancock until now even though it came out last summer. I did so because I heard nothing good about it from critics, friends, random moviegoers, pretty much everyone, you know. I know there were a handful of good reviews, but overall, I just heard nothing but stink about the film despite the box office. And even most of the good reviews didn't seem to quite get it. A few did which is appreciated. As for me, well, I just finished it and ...

This was the best movie I've seen in a while. It was AMAZING! It was a psychological action movie with incredible characters and acting, two beautiful love stories and a back story that evokes the best of Greek mythology. Yes, it had action and humor -- Will Smith summer movie, hello?, but it also had poignancy and pathos, sacrifice and heart, and one of the most beautifully bittersweet endings I've ever seen. I literally was crying the last fifteen minutes.

Everything wound up tying together so perfectly, everything that happened made sense in light of the facts we were presented with throughout the film. There were no loose ends, we understood exactly why every single character did what they did throughout the entire film. We understood and appreciated the tough choices. We mourned the bonds of love that could never be for Hancock and Mary for there to be that one last insurance policy for the world, all the while rejoicing at the happiness that Mary and Ray (and Aaron) could have.

Will Smith, although a bona fide movie action star, is, of course, a brilliant actor, and he was matched perfectly by Jason Bateman as Ray and Charlize Theron as Mary. This was the truest love triangle I've ever seen because I understood, accepted and believed the love on all three parties' parts. There was no wrong in their actions, there was just fate ... and love. All of this, just every moment, was perfection. I loved, loved, loved, loved this movie ... and was not shocked at all! to find that one of the scripts co-writers was Vince Gilligan of The X-Files fame.

Brava!! I will be buying this movie ASAP! **LOVE**
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Arabian: Dr Who (10)arabian on March 13th, 2009 10:38 am (UTC)
I've heard nothing but negative things about it. In fact, I was shocked that it slightly edged into being "fresh" at rottentomatoes.com simply because all I recalled was the bad buzz the movie got. I remember lots of people moaning about it making money just because of Will Smith, but that the movie was bad. I just can't fathom that now after watching it.
Diana: Anything Interesting Going On? -- Anniebutterfly on March 13th, 2009 10:24 am (UTC)
Oh, yeah, Hancock was awesome. I'm utterly baffled as to why the critics hated it. Beautiful script and beautiful acting jobs from all involved.

Edited at 2009-03-13 10:25 am (UTC)
Arabian: Rose_Thinkingarabian on March 13th, 2009 10:39 am (UTC)
It was just utterly gorgeous. I loved it. And what really shocked me is that the Time critic didn't like it -- I'm used to agreeing ridiculously with both Richard's there (Corliss and Schnickel). I just don't get any way this film got bad reviews. Boggles my mind, it does. Truly.
Annairishlullaby on March 13th, 2009 11:35 am (UTC)
Yeah I loved it too. I thought it was very very sweet and heart warming.

Obviously critics don't know what the hell they are talking about because they make sucky movies out to be OMG BEST EVAR! ::cough::Monster::::cough::ThatStupidYumaMovieWestern::cough:: and little gems in the rough like Hancock are OMG SUX!

Edited at 2009-03-13 11:38 am (UTC)
Arabianarabian on March 13th, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC)
Well, I did think that "Monster" was very well made, LOL! But I thought that Spiderman was meh and that Spiderman 2 was utter crap, while THIS superhero movie was an amazing psychological journey. It had actual meat and heft to it. It was just beautiful.
killingfrost87killingfrost87 on March 13th, 2009 04:33 pm (UTC)
I enjoyed it too! I also went in with low expectations and was VERY pleasantly surprised.Pr
Arabian: Veronica_Anime-Stylearabian on March 13th, 2009 06:53 pm (UTC)
Yup. :D
hiddeneloise: CrackUp/Stanley/TheOfficehiddeneloise on March 13th, 2009 04:36 pm (UTC)
I did so because I heard nothing good about it from critics, friends, random moviegoers, pretty much everyone, you know.

Do you need me to break out my well-worn "critics are irrelevant and stupid, and so are opinions of anyone else who isn't you" soapbox? I would have thought you know this rant of mine by heart by now! lol.

Seriously, stop reading/listening to white noise coming from the outside. See what you want to see, see what looks interesting to you.

Okay, rant off. :))
Arabianarabian on March 13th, 2009 06:50 pm (UTC)
It wasn't just critics though, it was EVERYONE I spoke with, including my best friend. Generally, when the vast majority feels the same way about a product, I do agree, and in this case, Hancock had horrible, horrible buzz from everyone I spoke with.

I never didn't intend to watch it, I just held off -- which was my point -- because of the extremely bad buzz surrounding it. I like Will Smith, but I never would have watched this movie were he not in it, so it wasn't even a matter of it looked interesting to me. It didn't, but I like Smith. I just held off because everyone else -- EVERYONE ELSE!, even those I find myself agreeing with 95% of the time, bashed it.

I don't EVER base my decision to watch something on what other people say, if I did there's many things I wouldn't watch/read/listen to. I just do tend to take other opinions into account because I like hearing what other people have to say about topics, that's why I like message boards/livejournal. I make up my own mind. My opening paragraph was based merely on confusion at the huge amount of bad buzz this film had, not that it had any play on whether I would ever actually watch it.

Edited at 2009-03-13 06:52 pm (UTC)
hiddeneloisehiddeneloise on March 13th, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC)
I am all for discussions after the fact, but I find the preemptive reviews from other sources at best unnecessary and at worst detrimental to the experience. Even if those reviews -- from critics, friends, strangers -- are glowing. It sets up expectations, low or high or in-between. And I find myself, along with watching, either going "what the hell?" or "yep, totally agree."

I'm exaggerating, of course, but you get the idea.

It's totally me, though. Other people have completely different relationship with this sort of thing.
drops0fjupiter: House - Srsly! (funny)drops0fjupiter on March 13th, 2009 07:48 pm (UTC)
You know why I never post? Because you have masked the reply link.

Anyway. Yea, really did not like this movie.
Arabian: Doylearabian on March 13th, 2009 08:40 pm (UTC)
Because it says "sharing is caring" as opposed to "reply?" Okay.

Yeah, I know you didn't which is why I was surprised because I really, really loved it.
Kalleahkalleah on March 14th, 2009 02:19 am (UTC)
I saw it several months ago and was really surprised at how much I liked it. I hadn't seen anything about it other than the previews, although I knew it had mixed reviews. It wasn't what I was expecting, and I mean that as a compliment.
Arabian: Dr Who (Ten)arabian on March 14th, 2009 09:22 am (UTC)
Yup, it was surprisingly wonderful. I really loved it.
this is the wonder that's keeping the stars apartvenefican on March 16th, 2009 08:01 am (UTC)
Finally! Someone else who liked Hancock! I think it's one of the first movies since Men in Black I have loved Smith in (I like him but I'm not a gigantic fan) and that proves Hancock's awesomeness.

The part where he asks 'what kind of bastard must I have been?' because no one was there with him at the hospital...rip my heart and and offer it back to me on a plate why don't you, Will?
Arabian: Logan_Hiarabian on June 22nd, 2009 08:31 pm (UTC)
Aww, I missed this reply.

The part where he asks 'what kind of bastard must I have been?' because no one was there with him at the hospital...rip my heart and and offer it back to me on a plate why don't you, Will?

Yeah, it was just heartbreaking and Mary's response, that's when you really started to get the idea there was more going on here.

And, HEE! to your icon! Love.