?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 February 2009 @ 04:14 am
Reality TV tonight ...  
Quick Idol thoughts, and not so quick Top Chef ones.

American Idol a.k.a. American Suck

What the hell!?!? That's two weeks in a row of CRAP! Utter, utter crap. Seriously, what the hell!?!?!? Gah! I want to be blown away musically. Hasn't happened yet, or even come close. Honestly, the ONLY performance I enjoyed was Norman Gentle/Nick Mitchell's but he's not going to make it through. Of course. But their second favorite pimp boy, Adam Lambert -- you know the one who eye-boinked the camera/screamed his way through "Satisfaction" -- will most definitely.

Gah! SUCK! SUCK! SUCK!!!!!

Top Chef

Once again, FUCKING CASEY!!!!!!!!! Gah!!!!!!!!! Yes, yes, Carla shouldn't have listened to her, BUT, this is the final, she's nervous as hell, Casey's been there, and so Carla listened to her. She shouldn't have, she soooooooooo shouldn't have, but Casey's fucking ass should NOT have even offered fucking suggestions that changed Carla's meal!!! She shouldn't have told Carla to cook a way Carla's never done, and then when Carla said she'd never done it, not say 'ooh, it's easy!'

DAMN YOU, CASEY!!!!!!! You made Carla cry. Casey had her chance and she fucked up, she had no right, no business coming in there and trying to take control. Yes, yes, Carla shouldn't have listened, but I understand why she did. And because she listened to stupid-ass Casey, she lost. Period. Listening to Casey lost her the competition.

As for Hosea winning ... in retrospect, it's obvious now. That's why we kept getting Hosea as the underdog to Stefan, that's why we got Stefan's overconfidence the last few weeks, it was all about making Hosea the underdog beating the big bad Stefan. Ugh! Whatever. At least Stefan owned up to his assiness, unlike Hosea who clearly doesn't realize he's an ass, even though he is. UGH! UGH! UGH!!! You know, as much as I love Top Chef -- and I do!! -- it's really sad that in five years -- FIVE YEARS!! -- only two of the five who have won were (a) likable and (b) truly appeared to be deserving of winning. (I'm talking of TC1 with Harold and TC4 with Stephanie.)

Finally, the lovely Carla again. I hate that she was crying, I hated it, but I'm glad that she did at least realize that even though she didn't win, she DID do one of the things she wanted to which was compete with love. She didn't throw anybody under the bus, she wasn't profane, she wasn't a bitch, she was never unkind or nasty. She was always positive and sweet and love. She was just love. Oh, Carla. If you don't win that fan favorite, I think Top Chef will be dead to me. (But she'll win it, she'll TOTALLY win it.)

Oh, Carla.
 
 
 
harper47harper47 on February 26th, 2009 11:41 am (UTC)
I could not agree more. I'm still pissed. I knew as soon as we got the Hosea - I never even owned a business that he was going to win. WORSE WIN EVER!!!!! Yea, let's hear you defend this one in your blog Colichio.

And I loathed Casey when she was on the show and I loathe her now. Word to everything you posted.

What a horrible ending to this season. Did you see the poll results? Have fun defending this idiots!

WORSE WIN EVER!!!!!

Hosea is a tool and an ass and you can color it anyway you want edit monkeys - he's still a jackass and did NOT deserve this.
Arabian: One Angry Loganarabian on February 26th, 2009 09:32 pm (UTC)
Just awful. Awful, awful, awful. Although, I gotta disagree about Hosea being the worst win ever. I still think that title goes to Ilan. But Hosea's close.

Oh, and did you hear that Casey -- FUCKING CASEY!!! -- came out bitching about Carla and talking trash about her. Ugh, screw you, Casey! Oh, no you didn't!
harper47harper47 on February 26th, 2009 10:11 pm (UTC)
Seriously? What a biotch!
Arabian: Veronica_Anime-Stylearabian on February 26th, 2009 11:52 pm (UTC)
I KNOW!!!!!!!!
Principiaprincipia on February 26th, 2009 04:07 pm (UTC)
(I'm talking of TC1 with Harold and TC4 with Stephanie.)

And last year was the only year where I'd have been happy with 2 of the 3 people winning.

Yes, yes, Carla shouldn't have listened, but I understand why she did.

That she let Casey talk her into things was a clear indicator that she didn't have a solid handle on her concepts. It's the same lapse of judgment that got her into trouble early on in the show: letting other people dictate what she should be doing, rather than just doing her own thing and letting everyone like it or lump it.

I suspect she was nervous about the possible criticism from her doing yet another tart, so I can't really fault her for deciding that a soufflé might be the better way to go, but I still can't fathom why she let Casey talk her into doing a sous vide.

As byronczimmer put it, yes, these are all people who made it to the finals, but they're also people who all lost. Hosea definitely lucked out in being able to choose Richard. I think if Carla had been able to pick first and had had him assisting her, given his personal experience with the consequences of losing direction and focus in the finale, he'd have kept her grounded and she might well have won.
Arabian: ATttD - Sorryarabian on February 26th, 2009 09:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah, last year, if Richard had won, I'da been fine with that. Agreed. (I'm assuming you didn't mean Lisa as the second person, LOL!)

I agree that Carla fell back on old patterns and Casey was the worst person to have her back for ... cuz, you know, she totally didn't. I also agree that Richard would have been fabulous for Carla, hell, Marcel would have been better in that he wouldn't have tried to win again by using Carla.

Oh, Carla. *Carla, Carla, Carla*
eolivet on February 26th, 2009 04:16 pm (UTC)
Aww, I thought Alison Iraheta was one of your pre-top 36 faves? I could be making that up, of course. ;p But I actually enjoyed this week's more than last week's -- I'll take "eh, whatever" performances over trainwrecks any day.

At the beginning of Adam's performance, I thought "Wow...this guy actually dialed it down." Sadly, it was only to 10.5 (out of 11), and the end of the song was more like a 15. I just don't get him. :/

That's why we kept getting Hosea as the underdog to Stefan, that's why we got Stefan's overconfidence the last few weeks, it was all about making Hosea the underdog beating the big bad Stefan.

You totally called the editing there, but the hilarious thing was the viewers never bought it. That was my mistake about reading this season -- I looked at the actual reactions to the contestants, not the intended ones. Stefan was cocky, arrogant, but with the skills to back it up. Reality viewers always respect that, IMHO (look at Boston Rob! :)

My only question is WHY did they edit in the Hosea/Leah showmance if they knew the guy was going to win?! Surely, they didn't think cheating on his girlfriend would improve viewer perception (did they? :/ )
Arabian: Dr Who (9) - WTFarabian on February 26th, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
No, I had listed Allison as one I was sure would make the cut, but I didn't actually like her. And I want to because she really does look like Kelly, but yeah, her voice does nothing for me. I was more impressed with Carrie's "Alone" and I thought that was horribly overrated.

Yeah, I was hoping that Adam would surprise me, but by the end, I was rolling my eyes. Contemporary-sounding!?!? Seriously!?!? He sounds like a throwback to the pretty-boy rock bands of the 90's (I'm thinking voice-wise, Sebastian Bach like.) Ugh, show. Ugh.

All of TC was a case of WTF!?! tonight. Just, wrong!! Oh, and did you hear that Casey -- FUCKING CASEY!!! -- came out bitching about Carla and talking trash about her. Ugh, screw you, Casey! Oh, no you didn't!
eolivet on February 26th, 2009 09:48 pm (UTC)
I liked Allison's version, because she seemed to put that "white girl soul singer" spin on the song (GAH, now I sound like Randy ;p ) She was actually the first person I've heard since Carrie who sounded like she wasn't trying to imitate Carrie. To me, it didn't sound "pop."

(But Kelly was much prettier...Allison seems like an old soul for only being 16. :/ )

Contemporary-sounding!?!? Seriously!?!?

Hee, don't you know in Idol time, 5-10 years ago is contemporary? :p But honestly, I can see the emo rock thing, too (all those guys wear makeup and guyliner), but even that's been around for 5 years!! Yeesh.

Oh, and did you hear that Casey -- FUCKING CASEY!!! -- came out bitching about Carla and talking trash about her.

OH NO SHE DIDN'T. :o That is just...horrible. :( Poor Carla. From everything I've read, Hosea won through luck and Richard Blais. And I really liked Richard in his season, too, but...blech. Couldn't have helped a worse contestant. :/
Arabian: Logan_Hiarabian on February 26th, 2009 11:54 pm (UTC)
Oh, definitely, Kelly is prettier -- and a better singer, and cuter and just all-around TOTALLY AWESOME!!! Uhm, yeah. She did make it bluesy and it didn't sound like a Carrie-retread, but I don't think that made it better. Despite my Diana and Jordin love, I generally DON'T like the youngins because they come across AS youngins.
Hee, don't you know in Idol time, 5-10 years ago is contemporary?
Ah, yes. Silly me to have forgotten that.

Re: TC -- yeah, Richard got Hosea that win. My poor Carla.