?

Log in

 
 
13 January 2009 @ 03:57 pm
FIC: My Doctor (PG) (TenII/Rose)  
Title: My Doctor
Author: arabian (JenniferH)
Summary: What happened after the TARDIS disappeared on that beach in Norway?
Rating: PG
Word Length: 1,803
Characters: Rose, TenII …
Spoilers: Specifically: Rose, The End of the World, Tooth & Claw, The Impossible Planet, Journey’s End
Disclaimer: I don’t own them; BBC, Rusty, you know, the usual gang
Archive: Anywhere, but do let me know, please
Notes: Eek! My first Doctor Who fic. Thanks so much to avoria and bubbles234 … my awesome betas. Any mistakes are mine.



The first thing she noticed was that while his hand was still cool, it was warmer than the hand she'd held only a few hours ago aboard the Crucible. And that was it; she knew that everything was different. He was different. This wasn't her Doctor. This wasn't the man who'd told her to run, who took her to the end of the world, Victorian England and an impossible planet. This wasn't –

"Hello," he said. His voice was bright and cheery and yet soft, vulnerable at the same time. And so familiar. It brought her back from her thoughts and Rose focused on his face, his eyes, and felt her chest tighten. Like his voice, they were bright, slightly manic and yet there was vulnerability there, and her certainty of only moments ago began to crumble. She reached out with her free hand and placed it on his chest again where his one heart beat, all the while her eyes locked onto his, seeing not only the recognisable shape and shade, but the centuries of living, of pain and laughter, of knowledge and weariness shaded in their depths. And she just did not know. She didn't know anything. The tightening in her chest ballooned and she let out a gasping breath. With it came a heavy sob, her eyes filled with tears and she found herself in his arms without thought. Whether she came into them or he pulled her to him, she didn't know.

She was just there, her face pressed against his one heartbeat, his too cool/too warm body pressed against her, his arms wrapped about her. His scent was the same, the feel of his body holding her close a beloved memory brought back to life. And the tears just came. She tried to speak but couldn't find the words, didn't have the breath to say them even if she could. The world shrunk down to just the two of them on that stretch of beach in Norway. All she could hear was his beating heart, all she could feel was his body holding her and then …

And then she felt his lips against her hair, his hands were on her back, his fingers drawing loops, and then he was shifting, the angle of his head moving, nudging against her until hers was raised and his lips were on her face, soothing the tracks of tears with soft kisses, murmuring sounds of hush. Suddenly, his lips were pressed against hers. He was drawing in her breaths and gasps, it was a new kind of familiar. Familiarity created only moments ago when there were still two of them in her life, and then she just stopped thinking because his lips were so soft, suckling at her top and then bottom lip, his tongue slipping between to taste her, tangle with her and Rose was swept up in the dance, in the taste of him. Her arms slipped around his neck, her fingers grabbing onto the ends of his hair and then roaming in the dark strands. All she could hear was the single beats of their hearts, and then came words, at first unintelligible, and then the meaning began to filter and a joy began to mingle with the passion.

"Rose," a press of lips. "How could I have …" a pause to lick her lower lip, a sensuous slide of his tongue. "What was I thinking? This. You. "A muffled groan as he captured her lips again, kissing her with all of the passion previously reserved for hand-holds and hugs and saving a world. "How you taste. So good. I," a soft, slow searing brush of his lips against the line of her jaw. "Insane to have waited. I just want to kiss, and lick and nibble and savour every single inch of you. Rose." And once more he dove in for another thorough snog. After, she pulled away, her tears gone now. Her eyes were wide, a quiet joy filling her as she found herself laughing through her gasping breaths. He leaned in for another quick kiss before pulling back slightly to rest his forehead against hers and whisper quietly, "What?"

Shaking her head, Rose drew back completely to look at him; her eyes were dry and everything was clear once more. "It really is you?" And then she had to laugh again because he looked genuinely perplexed, his brow furrowed.

"Well, of course, it's me," he finally said, the confusion evident in his voice. "I thought we'd established that already what with all of the snogging. Nice, that." And putting action to words, he swiftly captured her lips in another nice kiss. He pulled back with a merry grin, his eyes beaming down at her. And then a look of concern crossed his face. "Why? You didn't think it was me?" Before she could answer, he continued, "Well, I suppose it's understandable to have another moment of doubt or two. After all, this is a highly unusual situation, even for us. Still, I would have thought the first kiss did the trick, but you do think it now. Yes? Of course, yes, but why the need for the verbal confirmation? Again, I would suppose that the fact that you were quite consensually engaging in the snogging with me …" he trailed off at her look. "What?"

Shaking her head, she couldn't help the smile that was breaking so wide across her face, she could feel the stretch, and it was a wonderful burn. "You're you … so you. You're just …" He was silent, his eyes prompting her to continue. "You're talking and talking and just babbling away and your eyes, and your scent and your arms and … your babbling and babbling," she broke off, laughter bubbling.

"And the snogging." He winked. "That makes me even better than the other me. Oh, mustn't forget the snogging, Rose Tyler." Making it all that easier to remember, once again he pulled her close to him, and leaned down to deliver a softly devastating kiss, parting her lips with his tongue, dipping in and slowly, deeply suckling, exploring, tasting her until her knees felt weak, her toes curled and her stomach began doing flip-flops. And then he stopped, pulling away, slightly out of breath.

"I'm going to have to get used to the lack of a double respiratory system now, aren't I?" He grinned down at her, and then his eyes lit up, clearly struck by something that filled him with surprise. "Rose Tyler, I think, no, no, I know. Yes, I absolutely know that I do want to shag you senseless right now." He cocked his head slightly to the side, considering. "Which is really quite odd, the sensation. Not to say that I've never had sexual relations before, but they were few and far between because you understand that in humans the sexual urge is driven by the biological need to perpetuate the species and Time Lords have a completely different form of procreation. Looming, it was. Quite fascinating, really. Well, I don't know that you would particularly find it fascinating, especially not now, at this very moment."

He smiled brightly down at her. "Perhaps we can discuss it later. Must be the Donna in me; I want to share. Blimey! Anyway, as a full Time Lord, I never really felt an overwhelming desire to have sexual intercourse, not that I didn't think of doing so with you, because I did. But it wasn't about finding my own pleasured release. No, it was more about what kind of sounds would Rose make if I licked her here or there? Would she scream, or quietly moan? And then of course, your orgasmic pleasure would be from whence I derived my pleasure. But since it wasn't an urge, per se, with me being a Time Lord, I never really thought about it much beyond the abstract. But now, yes, I really do have the urge. I want to shag you senseless, right here, right now, on this beach, in Dårlig Ulv Stranden, Norway. Which isn't a good idea, I'm sure, but I can't quite find any logical reasonable for that to be so. Why are you laughing?"

The pained certainty she had felt when she had held his not-too-cool hand had completely dissipated and was replaced with a fantastic faith in him, in them. The smile stretched across her face once more and it filled her entire body. "It really is you." Reaching up, she pressed a quick, exuberant kiss upon his mouth.

He grinned in response, and then frowned in exasperation. "Yes, it really is me. How many times are we going to establish that?" But he was smiling again and she was smiling and all was good in the universe and then …

"What about him? What happens to him?"

His smile dimmed slightly, a touch of melancholy flitted through his eyes and his voice grew tender, emotional and reassuring. "He saves the universe, he rights wrongs, helps the little guys out all the while knowing that he gave the love of his life," His smile brightened and he threw her another wink, "Consequently, the love of my life," and again, he snatched a swift kiss, " the love of her life -- in a couldn't-have-been-scripted-better made for Rose Tyler -- Doctor Ten, version 2.0 …" Breaking off, he looked into the distance, a considering look on his face before he met her gaze again. "I say that because you know I, well, that is to say, we were the tenth regeneration and since it wasn't a full regeneration, I wouldn't be the eleventh because I'm still technically him, the tenth. Same tastes, same whims. Same likes, dislikes." He paused, giving his next statement the proper amount of importance, she thought. "Same hair. So, I think that's a perfectly appropriate sobriquet, don't you?" That glorious smile lit his face again as he waited for her response.

"Oh, lord, does he ever shut it?" Jackie spoke instead, irritation, albeit laced with a trace of fondness, in her voice.

Rose stilled for a moment, and then turned to look at her mum. A blush heated Rose's face, both for the activities of the last few minutes and for the fact that she actually had forgotten she was even there.

The man still in her arms stuttered. "I – I …" He began, the look on his face so familiar, so him, offended to his core at Jackie's words, and joy overwhelmed her. A smile wasn't enough, laughter burst forth from her mouth and she looked between the two of them before settling her gaze, filled with such, such happiness, upon him. The Doctor.

"No," she responded to Jackie finally, without taking her eyes off of him. "Not my Doctor."

THE END
 
 
 
Roxie H.avoria on January 13th, 2009 09:18 pm (UTC)
Well, you already know what I think about this *loves*. But I'll say it again. I LOVE IT. THEY'RE SO CUTE :D It was a joy to beta :D
Arabian: Dr Who (Nine)arabian on January 13th, 2009 09:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you, thank you, thank you so much for your help. I'm glad you loved! YAY!!
lydlodslydlods on January 13th, 2009 09:23 pm (UTC)
Ooo that was just lovely - it made me feel all happy and warm inside! The perfect touch of a bit of angst, with lots of happy TenII and Rose! Going in my memories for the next time I need to smile :) F
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Kissarabian on January 13th, 2009 09:27 pm (UTC)
Oh, thank you so much!! Yay, memories for a smile. That makes me so happy. Thank you. :D
aroniwen on January 13th, 2009 09:30 pm (UTC)
This is lovely.... and you created such a joyful and hopeful beginning for them that I even forgot to feel bad for Ten until they mentioned him!

Beautiful. Thank you.
Arabian: David & Billie Dancingarabian on January 13th, 2009 09:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I couldn't not mention Ten, I am happy for Rose/TenII, but I had to mention him and I tried to give the idea that he'd be okay, though, with what I did do.

And I just have to say that Rose laughing/smiling in your icon is EXACTY what I was thinking of when I had her smiling/laughing at the end.
js_1245: Love's Stormjs_1245 on January 13th, 2009 09:35 pm (UTC)
Oh! This was beautiful!

I really enjoyed this! It made me smile so much! They are just so cute together!!! And he really is the same, absolutely the same man. :D

I love this! I am definitely meming this! Just perfect!
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Kissarabian on January 13th, 2009 09:39 pm (UTC)
SQUEE! Thank you so much!! YAY! I'm so glad that you got from this that he IS absolutely the same man because I believe that and I wanted Rose to very quickly get that too. So yay!

Thank you. :D
Paulaelectrictoes on January 13th, 2009 09:44 pm (UTC)
*Loves massively*
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Saidarabian on January 13th, 2009 09:51 pm (UTC)
SQUEEE!! Thank you! :D :D
(Deleted comment)
Arabian: Dr Who (Nine)arabian on January 13th, 2009 10:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much. Oh, I'm so glad people like this. YAY!
kellywiagkellywiag on January 13th, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC)
Oh this was fantastic, I hope you are gonna writemore doctor who....
Arabian: David Tennant_01arabian on January 13th, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you. Oh, I don't know, I'm more confident that I have the Doctor's voice, but, I don't know. We'll see.

Thank you. :)
(no subject) - kellywiag on January 13th, 2009 10:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on January 13th, 2009 10:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
eolivet on January 13th, 2009 10:19 pm (UTC)
Sigh. This fic makes me forget that I really didn't like that Ten 2.0/Rose twist in the first place. :) Seriously, this could convert non-shippers!!

I think I loved the Ten-esque babbling about sex the best -- you just captured his essence so perfectly. :D

Thanks for posting, and I hope you write more (for this or any fandom)!!! :)
Arabian: Dr Who (10)arabian on January 13th, 2009 10:44 pm (UTC)
Oh, thank you so much. I can't believe you even read this. Awww.
Seriously, this could convert non-shippers!!
Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!!
you just captured his essence so perfectly. :D
Again, that's so been my big fear, so nice to know that I DID capture him. YAY!!

Thank you. SQUEE!!!
faith5by5_1013: Doctor Who: Ten/Rosefaith5by5_1013 on January 13th, 2009 10:50 pm (UTC)
This is fantastic! I've added it to my memories.

You perfectly captured the babbling. It made me laugh really hard. I especially loved the part with him babbling about sex.
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Kissarabian on January 13th, 2009 10:52 pm (UTC)
I do like when he babbles, and I tried to capture that he just babbles because he has so much to say, rather than that he's an idiot just spilling space with words. He just talks a lot and uses a lot of words to say things. And, well, yay! I'm glad that you felt it was in character. And memoried too? Wow. I'm so glad!
justlook3 on January 13th, 2009 11:13 pm (UTC)
That was very sweet. Well done!
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - One Heartarabian on January 13th, 2009 11:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :)
Irene ☆ 아이린: Kissmiss_aztec57 on January 13th, 2009 11:16 pm (UTC)
This was so sweet! :) I always wondered what would have happened after they were left on the beach.
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Kissarabian on January 13th, 2009 11:50 pm (UTC)
Well, hopefully this fills that gap! :D
postverta: i like itpostverta on January 13th, 2009 11:55 pm (UTC)
I got to this point here Anyway, as a full Time Lord, I never really felt an overwhelming desire to have sexual intercourse, not that I didn't think of doing so with you, because I did... and I thought where have I read this before? Thought I was going insane (or psychic) for a moment before I remembered you posted that bit on the Doctor Who meme that did the rounds.

So omg yay, you posted it! Its brilliant, I <3's it! The Doctor's babbling is adorable :D
Arabian: Dr Who (Ten)arabian on January 14th, 2009 12:03 am (UTC)
Heh, maybe I should have noted that this was the fic I previewed in that meme, LOL!

I'm glad you liked it, yay!!!!!
gowdie: Animated Kissgowdie on January 14th, 2009 12:34 am (UTC)
First, love the "Hello," start. Because that is so them. I loved on the show that they always did that. Then, of course, love the informed babbling. I always thought the best way to quickly convince Rose that TenII was indeed the Doctor would be for him to just open his mouth and go. There's simply no way should could argue with that kind of proof! Yippie for your first TenII/Rose fic!
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Kissarabian on January 14th, 2009 12:46 am (UTC)
My second favorite Doctor/Rose moment ever is the "Hello" after Cassandra finally leaves Rose's body in NE and so, yeah, to me, that's very them.

And then the babbling, yes. I understand the issues with JE's ending, I do, and it's frustrating because I do believe that had we just had some Rose/TenII time (even before the beach) where we saw them talking/interacting as the Doctor and Rose longer than two seconds, a lot of those issues would have been resolved.
(no subject) - gowdie on January 14th, 2009 12:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on January 14th, 2009 12:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
tardisbluetardisblue on January 14th, 2009 01:02 am (UTC)
I absolutely loved this! I've always wondered what happened when the Tardis left Rose and Ten II on the beach.

The way you write Rose's uncertainty and joy in discovering that Ten II IS really her Doctor is so tangible and very much in character. You've also got the Doctor down perfectly; the babbling was wonderfully done and very enjoyable to read. I could practically hear him!

This is a lovely little fic. Definitely brightened up my day:)
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Christmas Invasionarabian on January 14th, 2009 01:05 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you so much!! And I love that you feel they're perfectly in character. YIPPEE! For me, I've always believed that, yes, there would be some hesitation at first, but that it wouldn't last very long -- as seen in my fic, LOL! He's the Doctor and that would be clear very, very soon and so all would be good in the universe.

Thank you so much for your comments. Yay!! :) You can practically hear him. YAY!!!
jellybean728: newTen/Rose -Bad Wolf Bay Kissjellybean728 on January 14th, 2009 01:06 am (UTC)
Well I loved the whole thing, but I have to say I think my favorite part was the sudden Jackie at the end, reminding the two of them that it wasn't just them alone in the universe.

Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Kissarabian on January 14th, 2009 01:27 am (UTC)
Thanks! Yeah, I deliberately didn't list Jackie in the characters because I wanted that bit at the end, I loves the humor, LOL!
Frances: DW - Ten/Rose - quite the kissgoldy_dollar on January 14th, 2009 01:31 am (UTC)
Awwww! I really liked that. Also, yay for kissing! It seems like so few people write kissing well. :D

And it always cracks me up when the Doctor realizes he has HORMONES! XD
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Kissarabian on January 14th, 2009 11:30 am (UTC)
Ooh, thank you! I knew when I did the rough outline that there would be a lot of kissing, and I wasn't sure I'd be able to manage them all without it sounding repetitious, so I'm glad you enjoyed. Yay!

Well, I thought it would be amusing if we has THIS Doctor realize pretty much off the bat, he REALLY had the hormones, LOL!
starlightmoonlastarlightmoonla on January 14th, 2009 02:16 am (UTC)
Awwww!! This was absolutely lovely! :D Great job!
Arabian: Dr Who (Ten)arabian on January 14th, 2009 11:30 am (UTC)
Thank you. :D
Heather: DW Ten II/Rose Forevermissperkigoth on January 14th, 2009 06:35 am (UTC)
Oh my lord, I love this fic like burning. *bounce bounce* Been a long time since I've read a D/R fic that really got me excited. Thank you!
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Kissarabian on January 14th, 2009 11:30 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you so much!!! I'm so glad that people like this. I was really nervous about writing it and posting it, but I'm loving the response.

Squee!!!!
wiggiemomsiwiggiemomsi on January 14th, 2009 07:06 am (UTC)

Beooootiful. Just ... beautiful.

*Hugs*
Arabian: Dr Who (Nine)arabian on January 14th, 2009 11:31 am (UTC)
Squee! Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!!
Kaethel: ten rose kiss closeupkae_nine on January 14th, 2009 07:47 am (UTC)
Awwww. I loved that! Reading this story was my very first activity of the day and now it's put me in a good mood for the whole day. :)))) I loved his whole speech about the urge to have sex; that was so *him* to have to make a whole point out of it. Rose's right: he never shuts it, and isn't that what makes him so loveable?
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Kissarabian on January 14th, 2009 11:32 am (UTC)
I do the babbling of Ten/TenII so much; it probably is my favorite thing about him, LOL! I'm so glad you liked and that it helped get your day off right. Wheeee!!!
rosewarren: bw kissrosewarren on January 14th, 2009 03:17 pm (UTC)
You've got his voice down perfectly, which is sometimes hard to do (I speak from painful personal experience :)). This was so much fun to read. I loved the babbling and Rose's reactions, and Jackie at the end was a great touch.
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Kissarabian on January 14th, 2009 11:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you. It's really wonderful hearing that people think I got his voice down. Phew!!!

Hee! I love Jackie at the end. Honestly, I was doing this little scenario in my head and then I randomly remembered that Jackie was there, and imagined her saying that line and THAT'S when I decided I needed to jot this down for a potential fic. And here we are.
JCAPPS, INCOGNITO.thistwilight on January 15th, 2009 06:20 am (UTC)
They're adorable! He's adorable! She's adorable! Jackie's even adorable! *loves* This brings so much joy to my heart! *squees*
Arabian: David & Billie Dancingarabian on January 15th, 2009 11:23 am (UTC)
Aww, thank you so much. YAY!!!!!
helygen: DW_RoseTenSnoghelygen on January 15th, 2009 07:28 am (UTC)
This is adorable, and you've absolutely nailed his voice.

This is quite possibly the most believable of all the beach scene fics that I've read, mostly because you've captured Rose's inevitable conflict and uncertainty and made the new Doctor's responses very true to character, but also because the mention of her first Doctor - the one in the TARDIS - is handled in a way that seems very much in keeping with Ten.2's mindset.

Nicely done.
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Kissarabian on January 15th, 2009 11:36 am (UTC)
Thank you very much. I'm glad you found it believable because I always approach any kind of fic I write from a logical standpoint (unless it's crack-fic, of course). And for me, Rose would have conflict and uncertainty, BUT just talking/BEING with TenII would make it very clear it was him and so that conflict and uncertainty ould be swept away quickly. And I just had to mention Ten right off the bat because that would be there too, but I wanted a sense of peace and contentment there fore Rose knowing how Ten felt, because now knowing that, yes, this IS the Doctor, she'd believe that he'd know how the other felt.

Thank you again.
Diana: Human Forever - Doctor/Rosebutterfly on January 19th, 2009 04:09 am (UTC)
Aw. This really is quite delightful. I adored all of the Doctor's rambling speeches.

*pets him*

And, you know, everyone realizes just how important his hair is, so clearly all is right in the universe.
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Kissarabian on January 20th, 2009 02:59 am (UTC)
Thank you; yay! Delightful.

And, you know, that hair comment was a last-minute addition. I don't know what I was thinking to not have gone there automatically, LOL!
Velvet Rain Dropsadriana_is on January 20th, 2009 01:46 am (UTC)
Ok, so I totally missed this the first time you posted it. Congratulations on being nominated at CoT!! Well deserved because this is lovely and you've got Ten's voice spot on!

Well done, Jen!!

killingfrost87killingfrost87 on January 20th, 2009 02:57 am (UTC)
Me as well, but it is lovely!
(no subject) - arabian on January 20th, 2009 03:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - arabian on January 20th, 2009 03:00 am (UTC) (Expand)