?

Log in

 
 
07 January 2009 @ 04:14 pm
'Nother Meme  
a) Tell you why I friended you.

b) Associate you with something -- a fandom, song, color, photo, etc.

c) Tell you something I like about you.

d) Tell you a memory I have of you.

e) Ask you something I've wanted to know about you.

f) Tell you my favorite userpic from your list.

g) In return, you need to post this on your own LJ (unless you have already done so, of course).

(Snagged from principia)
Tags:
 
 
 
killingfrost87killingfrost87 on January 7th, 2009 10:15 pm (UTC)
pokity poke! I've got it on my LJ already, feel free to head over and pokity me!
Arabian: Veronica_Anime-Stylearabian on January 7th, 2009 10:53 pm (UTC)
a) Tell you why I friended you.

You're someone that I find I agree with a lot on a variety of subjects.

b) Associate you with something -- a fandom, song, color, photo, etc.

Your main icon. It's so damn catchy and gorgeous. I see it or something like it and I think of you.

c) Tell you something I like about you.

That you comment, and you make your opinions known without being snarky or bitch.

d) Tell you a memory I have of you.

I know it's related to some responses in the rewatch-review posts mostly but I can't recall off the top of my head. So recently, that I linked you to the awesome that is Kermit Bale.

e) Ask you something I've wanted to know about you.

The icon? Where is the icon from/about? I know it wasn't made by you, but why did you pick it? It's so haunting.

f) Tell you my favorite userpic from your list.

Duh, the default icon, LOL!
killingfrost87killingfrost87 on January 7th, 2009 11:11 pm (UTC)
The icon is actually made from my photography. A friend made it for me since I am not photoshop fantastic lol.

The pictures its made from are on my DA. I'm glad someone likes it ::blush::

and I LOVE Kermit Bale. Its really cracking me up!I keep going back to it
Arabian: Kermitarabian on January 8th, 2009 12:14 am (UTC)
Well, I'm even more impressed. It's quite beautiful. :)

That Kermit Bale is FANTASTIC!
killingfrost87killingfrost87 on January 8th, 2009 04:57 am (UTC)
::blush:: Thank you!
she was a work in progress.: Gabrielle - Dorkdreamer_98 on January 7th, 2009 10:57 pm (UTC)
I think I've already done this meme before, but I'll do it again.
Arabian: TVarabian on January 8th, 2009 12:30 am (UTC)
a) Tell you why I friended you.

I don't remember. I'm not sure which fandom. LoVe probably, but we've continued to stay active in each other's journals, so, it's cool.

b) Associate you with something -- a fandom, song, color, photo, etc.

Gabrielle from Xena. Gee, I wonder why? LOL!

c) Tell you something I like about you.

You just seem really nice. And I don't mean that in a I can think of nothing else way to say, but you just do. When you comment, it's in such a calm, I'm interested, but I'm not psycho and this is cool so I'm participating kinda way. And it's really nice.

d) Tell you a memory I have of you.

Probably the discussion where we first talked about Xena.

e) Ask you something I've wanted to know about you.

Can't really think of anything, but ooh, just thought of something. Why didn't you go for a Xena-related username when you signed up with LJ?

f) Tell you my favorite userpic from your list.

I like your new Luke and Noah default icon. It's pretty. :)

g) In return, you need to post this on your own LJ (unless you have already done so, of course).

Edited at 2009-01-08 12:32 am (UTC)
she was a work in progress.: Gabrielle - Amazondreamer_98 on January 8th, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
Aww. Well I'm glad you think I'm nice, and not psycho, lol. :-)

Small correction on how I friended you: I found your LJ after I joined the old SKatie/Terri Colombino EZboards. It's okay that you don't remember, I'm kinda quiet, lol.

Hmm, well I think when I first signed up with LJ I tried to get a username with "Amazon" in it, but I guess it must have already been taken. I like having a more general username though, it basically sums up what I am.
jedi_of_urth: kittyjedi_of_urth on January 8th, 2009 04:08 am (UTC)
(waves) Me, me.
Arabian: Dr Who (Ten)arabian on January 9th, 2009 07:31 pm (UTC)
a) I don't remember specifically, but I assume it's Who-related.

b) I always think of Star Wars when I see your screenname.

c) We have so much in common couple-wise and seem to see our ships very similarly. Doctor/Rose, Harry/Hermione, Will/Elizabeth.

d) Ooh, didn't we wind up having that long H/Hr discussion in your or my journal where we both wound up going on and on and so much for being over what JKR did? I think so. If not, sorry, for mixing it up, but I know we feel the same about H/Hr.

e) What is "Urth?"

f) Well, I'm partial to the Doctor/kitten one here because The Doctor + Kittens = WIN!