?

Log in

 
 
06 January 2009 @ 12:15 pm
SCORE!!! 'Kermit Bale' FTW!! (Well, almost)  
So, I never vote in the ONTD year-end best posts poll, because, really, who cares? I certainly don't. But THIS YEAR!??! Kermit Bale was on the list. And I had to vote, I just had to!! And it ... almost won!!! Seriously, beating the Britney, the crazy, the wild, the gory, the gritty, the dirty posts. It came close to winning. The Heath Ledger Dies post (understandably) was number one.

But I'm quite thrilled with the humanity and joy that ONTD showed by having such a fun, squee-worthy, awesome, original, creative, time-extensive post come in at number two. What is Kermit Bale? Well, check it out and glory in its awesomeness.

*** KERMIT BALE!!! ***
Tags: ,
 
 
 
Sarahpie_is_good on January 6th, 2009 05:25 pm (UTC)
Where is ONTD's list of 2008?
Arabianarabian on January 6th, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
Sarahpie_is_good on January 6th, 2009 05:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Wow, I always feel like I'm ONTD too much, but I almost never remember most of the end of the year posts.

Though Heath Ledger I remember. I checked ONTD right before I was about to go get food with a friend, and I had to call him back and be like "OMFG GIVE ME TWENTY MINUTES, HEATH LEDGER FUCKING DIED I NEED MY INTERNET."
the_lucky_stars on January 6th, 2009 06:21 pm (UTC)
I love that Kermit post! Must have taken so much time to put together. It's almost creepy, really! (In a good way) :D
Arabian: What's not to Love? (Logan)arabian on January 7th, 2009 10:26 am (UTC)
Yup.

Oh, Scrubs! I can't wait to watch it. Alas, having to get up at 5 in the am precluded me from watching it yet. Tonight, tonight!
she was a work in progress.: Fictional Charactersdreamer_98 on January 6th, 2009 06:25 pm (UTC)
Haha, that's pretty funny, even though Christian Bale creeps me out.
Arabianarabian on January 7th, 2009 10:27 am (UTC)
He doesn't creep me out, but I've found in recent years, I'm really not a fan. But I LOVE that post.
killingfrost87killingfrost87 on January 7th, 2009 12:38 am (UTC)
how did i not know about this!!!
Arabian: A/J -Squee!arabian on January 7th, 2009 10:27 am (UTC)
Isn't it FABULOUS!?!?
killingfrost87killingfrost87 on January 7th, 2009 06:12 pm (UTC)
YES!
applepieontheside: jamesdeanpensiveky02121 on January 7th, 2009 03:44 am (UTC)
That Kermit post was epic but we all knew Heath was gonna win. That was the most memorable thing last year entertainment wise.
Arabian: Kermitarabian on January 7th, 2009 10:25 am (UTC)
Yeah, but as someone else said, it was to vote for most memorable POSTS, not events. Event-wise, yeah, Heath should have been first, and I do understand why it was. But still, in terms of "posts" themselves, Kermit Bale should have totally won. But yeah, I get why Heath won.
Ferd: Kermit Bale screamferdalump on January 14th, 2009 07:29 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks for the Kermit Bale love. ;) Glad you enjoyed the post! Hee!
Arabian: Kermitarabian on January 14th, 2009 11:36 am (UTC)
Wow, how did you find this post?!?! LOL! Anyhoo, congrats again. I ADORE that post. It was amazing.
Ferd: Kermit Bale--naked Kermitferdalump on January 14th, 2009 11:41 am (UTC)
Ha! Oddly enough it showed up on one of my Christian Bale google alerts. ;) I assure you I'm not a stalker. ;)

And hee, thanks again! :) Glad you enjoyed it.