?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 October 2008 @ 09:43 pm
HIMYM - De - wait for it - Lightful!  
I've enjoyed all of the HIMYM episode so far this season, but this one was AWESOME! By far the best of the bunch. I laughed throughout the whole thing.

The whole intervention stuff was fabulous. I loved how we got the recall of the James Bond movies and Lily and the accent, which we'd seen earlier at one of the interventions. I cracked up and literally clapped when first Marshall changed his mind about moving and Ted jumped for joy, and then Lily chimed in with "it's a dark pit where dreams go to die" and Ted jumped for joy, and then Robin caved about not going to Japan and they all cheered. It was fabulous.

Speaking of Robin ... she was great in this eppie. Her two intervention letters were hysterical. The Doctor Seuss-y hat rhyming one, and then the Ted-pronunciation thing (continuity!) one was great too. But my favorite part was when she talked about not writing a Stella letter because as the ex, it would be catty. And then casually added, "besides I'm hotter." And I agreed, because she so is.

I also loved the little Barney/Robin stuff we got. Her whispering in his ear about the drinking intervention was good, but the best part was the one year later, how not only were they sitting next to one another, not only did Robin link her arms with Barney's, but as everyone got up to leave, Barney kinda turned towards the table as if waiting for Robin to exit the booth as it faded to black. Hey, I'll take the little stuffies right now.

Ah, old-man Barney. Only Barney. And, dang, did NPH nail old-man Barney, or what?!?!

Overall, FABULOUS episode. It was legen- wait for it - dary!
 
 
 
Brandy: laugh it up by cannons_fanbrandyleigh on October 14th, 2008 02:21 am (UTC)
I cracked up and literally clapped when first Marshall changed his mind about moving and Ted jumped for joy, and then Lily chimed in with "it's a dark pit where dreams go to die" and Ted jumped for joy, and then Robin caved about not going to Japan and they all cheered.
YES! I loved that part! I love how joyful Ted is when he realizes that Marshall wants to stay, too, and then they embrace. Aw.

Definitely agree on all the other stuff, too - Robin was great, loved her intervention letters and her saying that she's hotter than Stella, and Barney as an old man was hysterical with his shuffling around and his Werther's Originals.

In the flash forward to next year, they did seem kinda couple-y. They sit beside each other a lot now, true, but their body language was different. Plus, they foreshadowed Ted and Robin's breakup in a flash forward, why not foreshadow Robin and Barney getting together?
Arabian: Brotparabian on October 14th, 2008 02:50 am (UTC)
They were TOTALLY couple-y and it's so not our imagination. Nope, nope, nope. And him turning to help her out as it faded to black ... oh yeah!!!!!!!!

Also, did you notice? Ted didn't have a wedding ring on? Yay!! Do. not. like. Stella.
marikenobimarikenobi on October 14th, 2008 03:09 am (UTC)
I totally screamed they are together when I saw it.

I love this show!

Arabianarabian on October 14th, 2008 01:20 pm (UTC)
I think that so many people saw it is actually indicative of the fact that it WAS deliberate. So yay!!
Brandybrandyleigh on October 14th, 2008 03:15 am (UTC)
Yes, I don't think we'll have to worry about Stella for long - Ted not having a wedding ring on just sealed the deal for me, combined with all the signs pointing to how they don't really know each other well enough and have rushed into this.
Arabian: BrOtp (OhMyGod) - cap by buffyxarabian on October 14th, 2008 01:22 pm (UTC)
I'm glad. I've found that I only like Sarah Chalke on Scrubs her mannerisms, etc. were well for Elliot, but no other role I've seen her in thus far for me. I'll be glad when she's gone.

You know one reason I think this ep was the best so far? No Stella. (I also quite enjoyed the hamburger episode ... and no Stella there, either.)
False gods are just as good, y'know.: laser tag is AWESOMEshionthekid on October 14th, 2008 04:41 am (UTC)
The intervention stuff was just great, my fav was Robin's Dr. Seuss letter as well. The hat was pretty cool, too, and very Marshall.

The one year later thing: I'm glad I'm not the only one who thought Barney and Robin appeared intimate :) Caught the arm-link but'll have to watch that end part again for the turn. Thought I might be looking too hard for this stuff, but it's subtly there (or we're both a bit crazy; hoping for the former here). ;)

Wonder if this sounds the death-knell for the Stella-Ted relationship, though; do so like seeing Sarah Chalke. :(
Arabian: Brotparabian on October 14th, 2008 01:23 pm (UTC)
The Dr. Seuss letter was AWESOME!!! And Cobie did a great job delivering it.

The one year later thing: I'm glad I'm not the only one who thought Barney and Robin appeared intimate :)

As I said above, the fact that SO many people caught that vibe I do think was deliberate.

I know many people like Stella/SC, but for some reason I've found that I only like her as Elliot. Oh well. Honestly? I still miss Victoria. I loved Ted and Victoria.
False gods are just as good, y'know.: jd elliot kissshionthekid on October 14th, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC)
I know many people like Stella/SC, but for some reason I've found that I only like her as Elliot. Oh well. Honestly? I still miss Victoria. I loved Ted and Victoria.

I am beginning to think that it really is just my desire to see the actress more than anything; I don't know if I even really have an opinion on her as a character on the show -_-;;

Victoria with her lovely muffins was great and her fellowship in Germany should be finished by now, so maybe she'll come back. Considering Ted cheated on her with Robin during her absence, though, I don't know if she'd want to start things over with him again.
harper47harper47 on October 14th, 2008 01:57 pm (UTC)
Cobie was terrific this episode. I loved all the things you did and I got that couply vibe at the end too. Though I always want more, I love what I get. And the interwoven stories are always the best ones. Lots of fun last night!
Arabian: Barney & Robinarabian on October 15th, 2008 12:30 am (UTC)
Yeah, Cobie was absolutely terrific. I'm not her biggest fan, I mean, obviously, I do like her, but I'm not rah rah rah about her but last night she certainly earned the kudos.

It was a fabulous episode, I loved it! :D
eolivet on October 14th, 2008 03:10 pm (UTC)
I loved this ep, too -- it felt like oldskool HIMYM -- before it got too serious. :) I like fun-loving!Ted. Though I thought Robin's reactions to moving were very in-character. ;p

I also thought Barney's "old man" gag was actually done more to prove he could do it, and less to show off his prowess with women. ;) That was cool. :)

And of course, I noticed that Barney and Robin had taken Marshall and Lily's place on the left side of the table (!) That's like...the super serious couple side (Ted and Robin were always on the right, IIRC ;)

It's the little things that make me smile. :p
Arabian: Neil Patrick Harrisarabian on October 15th, 2008 12:31 am (UTC)
Just word. I agree with all of it. I have enjoyed this season, but yes, this episode had the spark of, maybe I wouldn't classify it as oldskool HIMYM, but maybe just the BEST HIMYM episodes.