?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 September 2008 @ 09:25 pm
'Secret Diary of a Call Girl' - I LOVES it!!  
Yeah, so it's official. I love Billie Piper. Obviously I'm a fan of her work on Doctor Who, and I love her music too. Well, tonight I sat down and watched every episode of Secret Diary of a Call Girl and ... (spoilers behind the cut)

No seriously, isn't she just adorable? Aside from Billie, I actually do really enjoy the show. The writing, the camera work, the talking to the camera, the casting, all of it, I just love. And the best of all is Billie. She's just amazing. She makes you feel so much, everything that her character is going through. She makes you relate for goodness' sake. I mean, when she called and left the message for Ben that she'd made it as a courtesan, I actually clapped for her before realizing what I was clapping for, LOL! I just care about the character because Billie Piper makes me care. And, my God, she is so BLOODY GORGEOUS!!! How can a person be that gorgeous?! It's not fair!!!

Anyhoo, I just love her, love her, love her, love the show and now am REALLY looking forward to watching everything else she's done that I can get my hands on because it wasn't just Rose that I fell in love with, clearly. It was Piper's portrayal of Rose that got to me so.

As for the show, I just think it's really well-done. And funny! I did NOT expect humor, but it's there, and in large part due to Billie's awesome comic timing. She's just brilliant. And, being me, of course, I'm sorta shipping Hannah and Ben, but then I also really like Hannah and Alex too (although, part of that is admittedly because (a) I like Callum Blue and (b) I get a little kick every time she refers to him as a doctor). I'll just see where it goes and agonizingly wait week after week now instead of watching it all in one fell swoop. Sigh.
 
 
 
WeHo M.afrocurl on September 28th, 2008 02:16 am (UTC)
She said something about Alex being a Doctor this week and I sort of freaked out. Not that I always liked Rose, but it still amused me.
Arabian: Billie Piper_01arabian on September 28th, 2008 02:32 am (UTC)
Yeah, when she was walking with Ben, she was like "He's a doctor," and I just teehee'ed all over the place, LOL! "She said 'doctor.'"
She was mean and she had seashells in her hair!: HIMYM; br; high five!dollsome on September 28th, 2008 03:16 am (UTC)
Gah, I love this show! I love this show a lot! I didn't expect it to be nearly as great as it is.

And I totally ship Hannah/Ben. Sometimes I even think the show kinda wants me to?
Arabian: BrOtp (OhMyGod) - cap by buffyxarabian on September 28th, 2008 11:32 am (UTC)
Gah, I love this show! I love this show a lot! I didn't expect it to be nearly as great as it is.

Yeah, I did NOT expect to even remotely love it. I hoped I might sorta like it, so it wasn't something I dragged myself through watching or just stopped watching, figuring I gave it a try, but I really love it.

And I totally ship Hannah/Ben. Sometimes I even think the show kinda wants me to?

I think so. I mean, this last episode had the whole bit with Alex pointing out that he's in love with Hannah. And then last season, the episode where Ben was helping her out (how hot was that one and they didn't even kiss?!?!?), plus all the Vanessa stuff, etc. It's been there from the beginning. And, of course, we don't even know why they broke up way back whenever. So yeah, I think so.

And tell me it's not just me who thinks that Alex looks a little like Ben. It's like subconsciously Hannah started dating a guy who reminds her of Ben.
Velvet Rain Drops: Billie Piperadriana_is on September 28th, 2008 03:41 am (UTC)
oh yay!!! I've glomped on every single episode on youtube and I just love her in this program. I love the humor and she, as you mentioned, does indeed have great comic timing. Some of her facial expressions are to die for. :D
Arabian: Billie Piper_02arabian on September 28th, 2008 11:33 am (UTC)
The facial expressions! Man. Whenever she looks into the camera during a situation with a grin, or a look like 'can you believe this?!' it's just awesome. Great concept to draw viewers in, and Billie, of course, is just so amazing at doing that on her own, so it's fabulous.
sunnytyler001sunnytyler001 on September 28th, 2008 07:07 am (UTC)
"I get a little kick every time she refers to him as a doctor"
Lol! Nice to see I'm not the only one!
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Impossible Planetarabian on September 28th, 2008 11:34 am (UTC)
Heh! I know. I mean, obvious, it is NOT Rose, but still just hearing her say 'doctor' is fun.
(Deleted comment)
Arabian: Billie Piper_02arabian on September 28th, 2008 04:54 pm (UTC)
I remember reading random comments before I watched it where people would complain that it was "boring" and "that nothing happened" and I'm just gobsmacked. Because it was SO GOOD!!!

I like Hannah/Ben. Not sure if I'm shipping them yet, but I like them, yes.

Yup, that's how I feel exactly about it.