?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 August 2008 @ 08:08 am
BBC's 'Merlin' -- well, I'm excited!!!  
Just read about this (thanks marcella_riddle on ontheydidnt). Merlin is played by the kid who played Jethro in "Midnight," and Anthony Stewart Head is in it as well. Plus, I liked Michelle Ryan in Jekyll & Hyde, if not Bionic Woman. Plus, Julie Gardner is involved and quote:

    Julie Gardner, the head of drama at BBC Wales, said that working with Doctor Who show runner Russell T Davies informed the development of Merlin. "I learned so much about the 7pm slot from Russell T Davies' Doctor Who scripts and from his approach as an executive producer to that particular slot," she said. "Russell's been a huge supporter of Merlin. He immediately saw its potential and proved invaluable in early discussions about how to shape the series for Saturday night."
So, I'm excited. Ooh, I hope it's good!!
Tags: ,
 
 
 
alexiscartwheel: dw - billie on setalexiscartwheel on August 29th, 2008 01:51 pm (UTC)
Oooh... Anthony Head is in it too?? I was interested anyway, but that's just even more motivation to watch!
Arabian: Billie Piper_01arabian on August 31st, 2008 01:44 am (UTC)
Yeah, the whole thing seems made of win.
Opalshinyopals on August 29th, 2008 04:59 pm (UTC)
*bounces*

I know! :D I am looking forward to it.

I hope there's a good female lead somewhere it it, though, even if obviously it's about Arthur and Merlin.
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Christmas Invasionarabian on August 31st, 2008 01:45 am (UTC)
Well, Guinevere is played by Reinette's gossip buddy from GitF. Ooh, joy.

I should be able to disassociate.
Opalshinyopals on August 31st, 2008 02:35 pm (UTC)
Hehe, I'm actually able to disassociate all right, so that's promising.

I mean, Sophia Myles played the lead role in Midnight and I *liked* her. She also made bitchy comments about French Courtesans in one episode, which cracked me up no end.
Arabian: Bite_Mearabian on August 31st, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm good with the disassociating too.

Oh, and it was Moonlight -- zealous Jason Dohring fan here (he played Josef, Mick's best friend) -- and I LOVED Beth. Of course, I hadn't seen TGitF yet when I watched it, LOL! One bad thing, I likely would have gotten a huge laugh out of the French courtesan line had I'd seen it already.

(On the subject, is anyone else slightly weirded out when they see banners and what-not that feature Mick/Beth from ML and Doctor (Ten)/Rose? I just always think ... hmm, weird. Like Ten and Beth are secretly cheating on Mick and Rose just because of the former DT/SM connection -- not Doctor/Reinette, I never think of that, just David and Sophia Myles. Just me, uhm, okay.)
chalcidicechalcidice on August 30th, 2008 12:01 am (UTC)
I hope it gets picked up. It sounds like an interesting concept, but the BBC tends to take awhile to get a pilot up. Well at least that's how it feel like :D
Arabian: Dr Who (9) - BTarabian on August 31st, 2008 01:46 am (UTC)
Well, it made it sound like it would be running next year to take the place of DW (and Robin Hood) on Saturday nights.
chalcidice: *arg*chalcidice on September 6th, 2008 04:47 pm (UTC)
I was not happy to hear about the change in the Robin Hood timeslot. So I am hoping for good things from Merlin. Has great potential!

Then all I can think about is, they better not play around with the legend of King Arthur and Merlin like they did with Robin Hood. I wont get started with the problems I have with Robin Hood after the end of series two, I tend to go off onto rants like this when I think of that subject!
Velvet Rain Dropsadriana_is on September 2nd, 2008 01:33 pm (UTC)
Hi, Do you mind if i add you to my friends' list?

Arabian: Christopher Eccleston_01arabian on September 2nd, 2008 01:38 pm (UTC)
Not at all. You read AND respond to my rewatch-reviews!!! That's awesome. :D
Velvet Rain Drops: Nine:  MY Doctoradriana_is on September 2nd, 2008 01:49 pm (UTC)
YAY! Thanks! Doing that now.