?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 August 2008 @ 12:53 pm
McGosling, Take Two?  
I'm not as into them as some on my flist, but it looks like Ryan Gosling and Rachel McAdams may be back together. SQUEE!!!!!!!!!

OMG OMG OMG. It’s only Tuesday and the McGoslings will lose their shit. You ready?

Last night in Toronto. At a restaurant called Grace on College Street. 10pm seating.

Ryan Gosling and Rachel McAdams walk in. Together. Holding hands.

You’ll recall, they were just seen and photographed a couple of weeks ago after he DJ’d at Green Door – perhaps where their love was rekindled?

It’s a McGosling national holiday.


www.laineygossip.com
Tags:
 
 
 
Cynical Bitch: dixie chicksunicorn23 on August 20th, 2008 10:38 pm (UTC)
I love these two together but I've lost count how many times they've broken up and gotten back together, lol. Good to hear they're on again.
Arabian: Kelly_Stararabian on August 20th, 2008 11:35 pm (UTC)
Really? I thought they only broke up the once. Hmm.

Oooh, Dixie Chicks!!! (Searches for closest musical icon to match. Eh, she toured with a country legend, that counts, right?)
Cynical Bitchunicorn23 on August 21st, 2008 12:19 am (UTC)
I think they've already broken up and gotten back together twice before getting back together again (for now).

Lol, close enough.
Arabian: brooke_starsarabian on August 21st, 2008 02:37 am (UTC)
BROOOOOOOOOOOOOKE!!!!!!!!!!! I KNOW I have a matching icon for that!

I had never heard of them breaking up before. Huh.
Cynical Bitchunicorn23 on August 21st, 2008 10:34 pm (UTC)
Awww. *squee* Isn't today the day all of the Idols who haven't been signed yet get released from their AI contract? For some reason August 21st is popping out at me. I hope someone scoops up our girl asap!
Arabian: Brooke_Sunarabian on August 21st, 2008 11:48 pm (UTC)
I will be SHOCKED if she's not signed up quickly. Truly shocked.
Mia: Bday cupcakemusing_mia on August 21st, 2008 12:17 am (UTC)
I am a dunce. I forgot to send your ecard.

Happy Belated Birthday! I hope you had a terrific one. :hugs:

You are going to DC, right? We'll have to meet up.
Arabianarabian on August 21st, 2008 02:38 am (UTC)
S'okay.

Yes, see other thread.
she was a work in progress.: Gabrielle - Rebeldreamer_98 on August 21st, 2008 04:20 am (UTC)
I'm sorry, but I just don't see the appeal of those two, individually and as a couple. The Notebook is WAY overrated.
Arabian: Reunitedarabian on August 21st, 2008 12:25 pm (UTC)
Oh, I agree about The Notebook. It SUCKED. But I LOVE Rachel McAdams -- she made a thoroughly unlikable, horrid character likable and sympathetic at moments in Mean Girls, was awesome in Th Family Stone and kicked all kinds of ass in Red Eye. Gosling is good, I'm not all rah-rah-rah about him, but I like him. And together they just seem like a good fit; for me it has nothing to do with the The Notebook.
she was a work in progress.dreamer_98 on August 22nd, 2008 04:14 am (UTC)
Ah, I see. I still think they're overrated, though.

Although if it weren't for Ryan Gosling (I used to be a big fan of his before The Notebook), I probably wouldn't be into most of the things I'm into now. I wouldn't have followed Terri C from Breaker High to ATWT, and I wouldn't have started watching Young Hercules, Hercules: the Legendary Journeys, and consequently Xena: Warrior Princess.

So I guess I have to thank him in a weird way, lol.
Arabianarabian on August 22nd, 2008 12:25 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I can see the overrated, but I think it comes from them seeming to be a normal couple for Hollywood, who genuinely seem to love each other, and because of the Notebook trade-off seem totally romantic too.

Ah, Breaker High, I haven't talked to Terri in forever, but even then, it'd been forever since I'd teased her about that, LOL! Ah, the dance sequence. The best EVER!!!!