?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 July 2008 @ 10:32 pm
SYTYCD results  
I know that Chelsie is going tonight. I've accepted this. I can deal. But before I see her voted out, I wanted to just take the moment to appreciate the fact that at least I got to see Mark and Chelsie dance together one more time in that beautiful opening number.

Sigh. I miss them already.

And, sure enough, there goes Chelsie. Sigh. She's better than Courtney, and more charismatic and exciting than Katee. Stupid Nigel, Stupid Mary. Stupid America.

Twitch is safe. Hmm. I thought it would be Mark. Okay, well, in a way this is a good thing for me. I was really torn about watching next week's performance (as opposed to the results where I know I'll see my Chelsie and Mark again) with Mark being in the competition because I'd be so pissed that Chelsie wasn't there. This takes care of that problem. Mark is gone too.

Stupid, stupid, stupid ... and even worse than Chelsie because Mark is heads and tails and everything else above Joshua and ESPECIALLY Twitch as a dancer.

Ah well, I won't be watching next week's performance and will just be zipping through the results to watch Mark/Chelsie and Gev. I honestly don't even care who wins. I just don't.

ETA: Crap, I forgot to ask -- it cut off right as Cat called Chelsie over to Mark and I really wanted to see the close-out of the show with them. Is it up anywhere?
 
 
 
titaniabelle: Beautiful Marksietitaniabelle on August 1st, 2008 02:46 am (UTC)
All I can do is nod in agreement. I don't have anything else to add. These two should not have been going home and they both deserved to be there which is more than I can say for some people.
Arabian: Chelsie & Mark - Tim Burtonarabian on August 1st, 2008 02:52 am (UTC)
It's so true. My favorite didn't make it into the top four the first year I watched (Benji's year), but I felt that three of the dancers deserved to be there and so I could watch and at least appreciate the dancing.

This year? No. Katee, while a gorgeous dancer, is boring and lacks charisma and seems incapable of selling the separate moods and pieces of the routines. She either does angsty face or smiley face. Chelsie totally owns her ass in that department. Courtney can sell a routine beautifully, but both Katee and Chelsie are hands down far, far better dancers. Of the boys? Twitch has basically been sucky to meh in all but his hip-hop numbers. Joshua has been much better, but again, sucky to meh. Much better ain't that great when the bar is set so low.

Neither Twitch NOR Joshua deserve to be in the final four, and Chelsie FAR deserves to be in the final four above both Katee and Courtney.

Mark and Chelsie are both amazing dancers and can sell the performance like nobody's business. They have been the best all-around dancers for quite some time left and they should not be gone.

Stupid Nigel. Stupid Mary. Stupid America following their lead like sheep.

(I uploaded this icon just to match yours. Sniff, sniff.)
harper47harper47 on August 1st, 2008 01:04 pm (UTC)
Just popping in to add my complete and utter agreement.

I hope the ratings take a nose dive. I hope the votes go way, way down. I hope Nigel enjoys being a laughing stock.

Deep breaths in, deep breaths out.