?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 June 2008 @ 08:20 pm
Doctor Who 4x10 "Midnight" thoughts  
Doctor Who thoughts, wonderful, awesome, my favoritest show on TV right now, Doctor Who thoughts. Literally, I was skipping with glee today knowing a new episode was on its way. Woohoo!! (Oh, and ignore my last post about wondering about the airdates of the next episodes, they're airing one after the other like normal. The guide I go to just didn't have them up for some reason. Phew!)

Okay, obligatory Rose squealing out of the way ... two mentions!!! (Reference, and by name!!), and a shot of her on the little screen too -- of course when the Doctor wasn't looking. Of course!!! And the preview!!!! Yes, I'm shipper-girl enough that my favorite part was her running towards the dead (!!) Doctor on a gurney. And, oi, I'm going to be wrecked by what's going to happen to Donna. I don't know the spoilers, but all signs are not pointing to something good. I swear at the end of the day, Donna better be alright. I'm already bracing myself for inevitable, soul-crushing, gut-wrenching heartbreak on the Doctor/Rose front; I don't need to weep copious tears over Donna too. So, Rose, you better be wrong.

Now, onto the episode itself. WOW! That was an incredibly tense, freaky, awesomely done episode. I expected to miss Donna knowing it was Donna-lite, but I didn't even realize she wasn't in the episode all that much until the end because I was so riveted by what was on-screen. Russell T Davies is sure going out in a bang. The acting was excellent all-around, but David Tennant outdid himself. He was absolutely amazing; just amazing. I was tearing up when it was so clear that his voice was being stolen by the thing, and then how he played the final scene with Donna; man, it broke my heart. The writing was funny, light-hearted and then building to this awesome tension that was just so well-executed.

We've seen so many episodes about the Doctor extolling the virtues of humanity. Then every once in a while, we see the darker side play out and this one just kicked to the gut when one of those virtues the Doctor so loves (the desperate need for survival) came rising to the fore in a horrible way. Ah, and then redemption was found when the first voice that spoke up for survival by killing Sky, gave her own voice to ensure the survival of everyone else (ironically, by killing Sky -- who, in all honestly, was probably already dead). Amazing. So beautifully done.

In a way, RTD managed to capture the scary tenseness that I thought we'd get from the previous Moffat two-parter, but which petered away before the first episode even ended. This one kept it going all the way through. Just fabulous. And me thinking I'd love such a Donna-lite episode shocks me, but damn, did I love this one.

A few specific things I want to mention that I especially liked:

- The Doctor subtly making all of the "entertainment" disappear. Hee. (Also, there was a small part of me that wanted to see the music be some footage of Billie Piper in her pop-star days. That would have been hysterical, but yeah too noticeable for the Doctor to ignore, but still, would have been HI-larious!)

- The Doctor's: "Roast beef. Bananas. The Medusa Cascade. BANG! RoseTylerMarthaJonesDonnaNobleTardis. Shamble-bobble-dibble-dooble. Oh, Doctor, you're so handsome. Why, yes I am. Thank you." LOVED IT! I rewound that part about ten times. It was awesome.

- The fact that the Doctor asked what the stewardess' name was. Nice callback to "The Poison Sky" when the Doctor was so adamant about naming the soldier (Ross) who died.

- Finally, the ending bit was so wonderfully, wonderfully done. When Donna repeated the Doctor's Italian phrase and said "don't do that," I immediately thought of how the Doctor had used that exact phrase on Rose, Martha and Donna at one time or another when they attempted an accent and I laughed; and then his haunted eyes hit me anew as he repeated "don't do that," and I realized: Oh. Ohhhhh. The repeating. Maybe we were supposed to get the repeating fact of it right away, but how I came to it in a secondary way made it hit harder I think.


Overall, excellent, excellent episode ... so good, it almost makes up for the lackluster two-parter preceding it and the so-so "Doctor's Daughter" before that.
 
 
 
lavender gooms: dw: the doctordonnathe_spin on June 15th, 2008 12:46 am (UTC)
OMG I AGREE I AGREE CAPSLOCKARGH THAT WAS SO FUCKING GOOD.
Arabian: Dr Who (10)arabian on June 15th, 2008 12:54 am (UTC)
Yeah, I responded to your post, plenty o' capslock as well.

This was so CAPSLOCKWORTHY-AL:KHDGIOHIEGSDJGIEGEJ!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I bow down to your glory, RTD!!!! This was one kick-ass episode!
writtenhistory: Doctor Whowrittenhistory on June 15th, 2008 08:13 am (UTC)
I had the exact same reaction to the "don't do that" and when I realised it was because of the repeating I almost cried for him
Arabian: Dr Whoarabian on June 15th, 2008 10:49 am (UTC)
Yeah, I read another review that referenced the running gag too, so I do think now that that was intentional. Well-done, RTD. Well done.
siren (like the mythic monster): Gangfight!Huffmyalltheworld on June 15th, 2008 01:56 pm (UTC)
Omg. I now just have images of the "Because We Want To" video playing in that scene - the part where she's dancing with the advert-light-boy-thing. Because Walk Of Life would be a crappy video to play there. Oh well!

Did you find the times for the next ep? the Beeb said 6.40 next week, so it's just the timeslot that's changing. The beeb do that a lot. It's rather annoying, but they give us Who so.. i forgive.
Arabian: Billie Piper_01arabian on June 15th, 2008 02:42 pm (UTC)
Are Billie videos available somewhere? I've never actually watched (let alone heard her in her pop-star days). I must suddenly check this out immediately. Why you responding about this, and not my comment pushing me for this is eyond me. LOL!

ETA: Okay, just found some of the videos. Are her albums available for download somewhere? I've so got to get these. She's not horrible; for lite, fun pop, she's actually pretty good (with studio enhancement, I'm sure, LOL).

Nevermind, I found something that has all of her songs and videos. Awesome!!! (And, they TOTALLY could have used "Honey to the Bee" -- she had dark hair in that video, and looked as un-Rose-like as could be, LOL!)

Yeah, the next eps just come on regular every week. It's just the place I go to normally didn't have the eps listed at all so I was freaking. It's all fine.

Edited at 2008-06-15 03:38 pm (UTC)
siren (like the mythic monster): Lol!Kateemyalltheworld on June 15th, 2008 07:51 pm (UTC)
Dear god I miss Billie singing. I mean, I was like nine or something (probably older, because I know I was HORRIFIED when she married Chris Evans at 19 which was not much older than me at the time). I think I just need to go download everything again (I lost my first Billie Album).

In other news, Honey to the Bee kinda freaked me out. I mean, I know she's a natural brunette and all, but she's nowhere near as pretty with *black* hair. It was so weird.

Anyway! Yay for schedule knowledge. xo
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Christmas Invasionarabian on June 15th, 2008 08:31 pm (UTC)
I like her hair color -- well, what I've seen in pics -- from SDofaCG. That pretty honey blonde, looks nice. I'm downloading those now. When I get home I should have all of her musical stuff downloaded. I can try and zip a file for you sometime this week if you want.

Now, if I could just find "Casanova." (I've watched most of CE's stuff already, so I don't feel like I'm betraying him, LOL!)

Edited at 2008-06-15 08:31 pm (UTC)
siren (like the mythic monster): amused!Karamyalltheworld on June 15th, 2008 08:36 pm (UTC)
The Honey Blonde is always best for Ms Piper I do think. For defs.
As for music, thanks for the offer! But I have myself a torrent going as i type xD
Arabian: Dr Who (10) - Christmas Invasionarabian on June 16th, 2008 01:57 am (UTC)
Cool. (And I think I found Casanova) so, woohoo!!!
unfolded73: midnight smirkunfolded73 on June 16th, 2008 10:31 am (UTC)
We've seen so many episodes about the Doctor extolling the virtues of humanity. Then every once in a while, we see the darker side play out and this one just kicked to the gut when one of those virtues the Doctor so loves (the desperate need for survival) came rising to the fore in a horrible way.

Yes! Very insightful, this is. I agree totally. Great review!
Arabian: Dr Who (10)arabian on June 16th, 2008 02:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks :) and thanks for commenting.
eolivet on July 15th, 2008 05:39 pm (UTC)
Awesome points -- especially about the virtues of humanity. It's so funny...to see the Doctor trapped in a very human situation (a confined space), and his almost alien reaction to it. The Doctor seemed very alien in this ep, and I think that was a good thing. :)

My favorite funny line in the ep? The stewardess (handing the Doctor the bag of nuts): "I should warn you that some of these products contain nuts." "The...nuts?" :p

I LOVED the ending. So dark...just fantastic. :D
Arabian: Dr Who (Ten)arabian on July 16th, 2008 12:10 am (UTC)
Someone pointed out and I wish I'd thought of it (I'm so disappointed in myself, LOL!) that part of what was so cool about how alien the Doctor was in these scenes is that it showed so absolutely WHY the Doctor needs a companion (especially a human one). With a human companion there, his interest in what was going on would have been countered and downplayed as not being so gleeful, his knowing-it-all attitude would have been deflected and not rubbed them all so wrong. Fascinating point that.

This really was a fabulous episode on all levels. This might be RTD's best episode overall -- and I can't believe I'm saying that with no Eccleston, Piper and very little Tate in it!!! It was just THAT good!