?

Log in

 
 
08 May 2008 @ 09:38 am
Gossip Girl ... Yes or No?  
I can't stand Kristen Bell (except when she's playing Veronica ... most of the time), even her voice. But I keep hearing about the soapy excellence that is Gossip Girl -- should I bite the bullet and watch or will hearing her narration be too hard for me to handle? Please be honest, dear flist.
 
 
 
harper47harper47 on May 8th, 2008 02:05 pm (UTC)
I think it's very intrusive initially but lately you barely notice her. And you should watch GG. It's excellent. But the first couple of episodes the voiceover is annoying so you kind of just have to grit your teeth and bare
it.
Arabian: Neil & Laceyarabian on May 9th, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)
Hm, I wonder if it's available to watch on CW.com -- would be a lot easier.

(Icon just for you :)
harper47harper47 on May 9th, 2008 01:03 pm (UTC)
Aw!

Sadly, GG is not streaming on CW right now which infuriates me because I have to wait till Sunday when they rerun the show to watch it since so many things are on at Monday at 8:00.
Arabian: Deanarabian on May 9th, 2008 01:23 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I checked, no luck. Well, I'm downloading them and will start watching this weekend and I'll add it to my DVR on Monday and keep the new ones there in case I like it.

No, I'm still not watching SPN, but can't let go of this Dean icon.
babebraham lincoln: gossip girl; serena; ipodpaintedinflames on May 8th, 2008 02:07 pm (UTC)
Her narrations aren't that bad. Half the time I forget it's her lol. She talks at the beginning, the end, and usually right before commercials.
Arabianarabian on May 9th, 2008 12:23 am (UTC)
I'll check it out and see if I can deal. Thanks for the input.
la_tante: how i rollla_tante on May 8th, 2008 02:49 pm (UTC)
i have just downloaded and watched the entire available oeuvre pretty much in 2 days. now i love kristen bell so there we differ, but, and it's a big but, the show is delightful--like caviar with a nice blini and some champers to go with...it's super fun. you'll love it! and as an added bonus, there's brotp! so now you have to watch!
Arabianarabian on May 9th, 2008 12:23 am (UTC)
How is there Brotp! on GG? LOL! yeah, I'm thinking I'll try it, see if I can handle KB's voice. We'll see.
la_tantela_tante on May 9th, 2008 11:18 pm (UTC)
let me 'splain it for you without giving too much away.....there is nate (ted) and blair (robin) and there is chuck (barney). and when you watch the three younger people behave, there are huge brotp moments. it's kinda wonderful. which is why i'm asking for fic with barney, tim riggins and chuck bass. watch it and you'll see. and you'll want to write it oh yes you will....xoxo, gossip girl aka la_tante *giggle*
Arabian: Barney & Robinarabian on May 11th, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC)
I didn't really read the names when you responded because I wanted to go into this with no more preconceptions than from the hazy bit I know from ONTD and my flist. Well, I'm on ep 3 and I figured it was likely these three, so I went back to read it and yuppers. Good call.
la_tantela_tante on May 11th, 2008 10:52 pm (UTC)
i know, right? brotp is the new black. i want to wear it everywhere!

and i'm totally didn't want to spoil you so i'm glad you didn't really read what i'd written. i hate to be that girl....

how are you managing with la bell's voice over?
serena: Bristow - Soft Lightelizabethswan_ on May 8th, 2008 04:23 pm (UTC)
I didn't even know it was Kristen Bell and frankly I didn't really care because I was never into VM or knew of her prior to.

But yeah good show. You should give it a shot.
Arabianarabian on May 9th, 2008 12:24 am (UTC)
Ah, I know her and she's a heinous bitch (and I say this with inside knowledge about her heinous bitchery). Hopefully her voice won't be too affecting.
(Deleted comment)
Arabian: Dancing Cucumberarabian on May 9th, 2008 12:25 am (UTC)
Well, I know you're not her biggest fan either, so that's helpful to know that a few of you who don't like her can deal.

(Still getting used to hellopoe, LOL!)
Btakemejustasiam on May 8th, 2008 06:43 pm (UTC)
You don't really notice it's her. If it was the other way around and you were a huge KB fan thinking of watching GG because of her I'd say it wouldn't be worth it. As it is GG is pretty much just soapy fun, and KB isn't a big factor at all.
Arabian: Will & Elizabetharabian on May 9th, 2008 12:25 am (UTC)
Well, that's a helpful way of looking at. Thanks! :)
leosgreens: pic#74536764leosgreens on May 8th, 2008 07:16 pm (UTC)
OMFG
With all the reality shows you watch, yeah I think maybe it would do you some good to watch another scripted show. Personally I don't watch it, but I don't have to atone for anything. (Also it's about teenagers. Not into that so much.)
Arabianarabian on May 9th, 2008 12:26 am (UTC)
Re: OMFG
Dude, I'm only watching 2 reality shows right now. I WATCH a helluva lot more scripted shows than I do reality. And I don't watch any of the trashy reality shows, thank you very much.

Edited at 2008-05-09 12:26 am (UTC)
leosgreens: pic#74536745leosgreens on May 9th, 2008 10:32 am (UTC)
Re: OMFG
In recent posts, I've counted American Idol, Dancing With the Stars, Top Chef, Survivor, America's Next Top Model. That makes five. Of course you watch more scripted, but that's a lot of reality.
Arabian: Sherilyn Fennarabian on May 9th, 2008 01:02 pm (UTC)
Re: OMFG
Yeah, but the ratio is a LOT more scripted. A LOT MORE. And even if I did, so? It's not my fault much of scripted television SUCKS. I watch what entertains me and if reality TV is better than some scripted shit that's not my bad, it's the networks. If anyone has to do some atoning, it's them, not me.

Edited at 2008-05-09 01:03 pm (UTC)
Cynical Bitchunicorn23 on May 8th, 2008 10:54 pm (UTC)
I highly recommend it. It's just pure guilty pleasure.
Arabian: Brookearabian on May 9th, 2008 12:26 am (UTC)
BROOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOKE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I'll check it out, you've all convinced me.
Cynical Bitchunicorn23 on May 9th, 2008 01:15 am (UTC)
Rofl, what a reaction. I have been overdosing myself on all things Brooke this past week so her departure from AI hasn't been that hard. It will be once Jason takes over the post-AI media frenzy, boo!

Buy into the hype. You won't regret it.
Arabian: brooke_starsarabian on May 9th, 2008 01:05 pm (UTC)
Can't stand Jason with a seething passion now. Dude didn't want to be there, he should have just obviously fucked up two weeks ago then my Brooke would still be here.

Yeah, I've watched all the press too -- I REALLY want that Regis/Kelly "You're So Vain" as an mp3, but I'm still bummed that we were robbed 4 more live performances and 2 new studios. Grrrr.

Well, I'm downloading and will start watching this weekend if I have time.
Cynical Bitchunicorn23 on May 9th, 2008 09:33 pm (UTC)
I still kinda like Jason but it pisses me off that he wasn't taking all of this seriously because we were deprived of more Brooke awesomeness. *sigh*

Totally agree with you about YSV from Regis & Kelly. I think that's the best I've heard her sing live.
Margaritaramwitz on May 9th, 2008 02:43 am (UTC)
You know I'm definitely a HUGE KB hater, but I LOVE GG! So much fun! I don't even notice stupid KB's voice half the time. Every so often the way she says something grates on my nerves, but I think Gossip Girl is suppose to be a malicious bitch so if the shoe fits and all, right? Definitely worth it!! Let us know how you like it!
Arabian: Doylearabian on May 9th, 2008 01:05 pm (UTC)
Well, that's definitely good to know cuz I know how you feel about La Bell.