?

Log in

 
 
06 April 2008 @ 09:17 pm
Doctor Who (Season Two)  
So I watched season one of the new Doctor Who and loved it, and bawled like a baby in the final episode. Then I got to the very, very end when the 9th Doctor (Christopher Eccleston) became the 10th Doctor (David Tennant) and this was my response:

So that's it? No more Christopher Eccleston? That sucks. I never watched the original Doctor Who so is that how they did it then? I want Christopher Eccleston, not David Tennant!!! This is depressing!!!

I wrote that almost two years ago (April 16, 2006 to be exact). Well, I finally got around to giving David Tennant a chance and started watching season two last weekend.

I just finished the season and like the first, I bawled like a baby. Maaa-aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaan. That just broke my heart. He didn't even get to say it. MAN!!! It's funny because I'm not actually the biggest Billie Piper fan. I never have been through the whole run, but she IS Rose and I love Rose so there's that. So I'm really hoping that someday (if/when the show ends again if in the near enough future) we get Rose back, so that she and the Doctor (9th or 10th) can reunite.

Now, I still much prefer CE's version, but I'm okay with Tennant; and really it's just such a damn good show. I figure I'll get the third season finished in a week or two and then I can just dive into this current season (already have 4.1 waiting for me). I won't start season 3 yet though, I need to mourn Rose a bit longer.
 
 
 
marikenobi: doctor time!marikenobi on April 7th, 2008 01:53 am (UTC)
I adore Tennant! And yeah I bawled too! S3 is great.. the Shakespeare Ep is like the best! And well... I'll remain quiet as not to spoil anything upcoming...

Wooooooooo!!!!! Doctor time!
Arabian: Dr Whoarabian on April 7th, 2008 01:57 am (UTC)
I know that many really love him and the fact that I DO like him a lot despite my great, great love for Eccleston says a lot about him. Still, he's not MY Doctor. That's Eccleston, but I do like him in the role and I like him and Rose (although I think BP had more chemistry with CE).

Bottom-line, it's just such a great, great show.
poisoned_candyypoisoned_candyy on April 7th, 2008 02:12 am (UTC)
My friends are obsessed with Doctor Who.
Arabian: Little Boy Bluearabian on April 7th, 2008 01:09 pm (UTC)
Alas, I have no one to discuss it with. :sniff, sniff:
marikenobi: Glassesmarikenobi on April 7th, 2008 04:03 am (UTC)
It is a great show... the chemistries between them are different, which works because it shows while it's the same doctor, he keeps changing.

Arabianarabian on April 7th, 2008 01:10 pm (UTC)
Agreed.
Honorable Monotreme: doctor dancesnobleplatypus on April 7th, 2008 04:10 am (UTC)
OMG, I am so glad you're watching Doctor Who. Now when I finish my Doctor Who/Eli Stone crossover fanfic with what was supposed to be vague Eli/Maggie undertones but turned into BLATANT Eli/Maggie undertones, there will be TWO people on my flist who will actually appreciate it! XD
Arabian: CheerLoganarabian on April 7th, 2008 01:10 pm (UTC)
Heh, now that you mention it, I remember seeing that when I did a quick scan of your last page of posts. Yeah, I'll check it out when I'm all caught up with the show.
Honorable Monotremenobleplatypus on April 7th, 2008 01:48 pm (UTC)
Plus, you know, Doctor Who is just plain awesome. >_>

And there's no rush, haha... it's nowhere near done. Eli and Maggie can be difficult to work with, especially when they're being awkwardly all over each other. :P
eolivet on April 7th, 2008 02:50 pm (UTC)
Eeee, you're watching DW? I'll discuss it with you -- it's a wonderful show. :D

I will admit my complete and total bias, that I am a Nine/Rose 'shipper through and through and I didn't care for who Rose became with Ten (a little goofier, and didn't take things as seriously). "School Reunion" was my favorite ep of S2, and I really liked DT's interpretation of the Doctor -- there seemed like there was a lot of history there that I never felt with Nine. :)

I agree, "Doomsday" was heartbreaking. My review pretty much sums up my thoughts about it. :)

YAY, I'm just so glad you're watching!!! You'll have to let me know what you think of S3, too. :D
Arabian: Dr Whoarabian on April 7th, 2008 11:19 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I did watch the first season way back when.

I am more biased towards Nine/Rose (see icon), but I liked Ten/Rose too and frankly, if Rose ever comes back, she's gonna be with Ten, not Nine so I'm accepting that reality.

I'll have to read your review; I look forward to it.

I'm going to try and finish S3 this weekend, we'll see.

Hey, would you be up for talking sometime? We have a lot in common and it might be fun, just give me a shout at my email (arabean@comcast.net) if you're interested or not.