?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 March 2008 @ 10:25 pm
Dancing with the Stars Results/AI quick comment  
Spoilers about who went home behind the cut, but before the cut ... a word or two about The Jonas Brothers (the "musical" guests tonight). Of course, I've heard of them. They're practically everywhere in the media world and if you read ONTD, Entertainment Weekly, etc. you pretty much can't not know who they are. However, you CAN be unaware of how they actually sound as a group. As was I.

Until tonight.

When my ears practically begged my ears to no longer have the power of hearing if it would save them from EVER. HAVING. TO. LISTEN. TO. THE. CATERWAULING. THAT. THE. JONAS. BROTHERS. CALL. SINGING. EVER AGAIN!

Wow, was that singer GOD-AWFUL. I mean, bad, bad, bad, bad. Oy. Sadly, folks, that is what the music industry is reduced to these days. A group of "cute" teenage boys who happened to star on a Disney TV show with a lead singer who insults the very word "singer" with his vocals are one of the hottest acts in music now. Lord help us all.

Oy vey.

Man, I wish I'd called it on my lj instead of just half-assedly guessing that I thought Monica and Penn would go home in harper47's entry on last night's show. Ah well. I sorta called it. Go me. I liked Monica, but yeah, she was REALLY bad. And Penn was not only a bad dancer, he had a crappy attitude, talked too much, and then had the nerve to say that one shouldn't practice, but instead dance bad. Of course he was going home. And none too soon. Sorry, Kym (and Jonathan -- who'da thunk he'd last much longer with a woman with only one leg?).

As for my faves? Well, I wouldn't say that Adam is a fave, but Julianne is and I love her so goshdarn much that when she and Adam were called safe, I literally woohoo'ed!!! And, I can't help it, I find Adam amusing, and I loved his snark about the "Stepford Siblings" (ie, Julianne and Derek). LOL! Speaking of ... I also cheered when Shannon and Derek were declared safe, as well as Marlee and Fabian. Yeah, I don't like Fabian that much, but I LOVE me some Marlee Matlin.

RE: American Idol tonight. I love Brooke. I loved the whole arrangement. That is all.
 
 
 
M ! C H E L L E: If You Don't Know Me By Nowzansbitch on March 26th, 2008 03:25 am (UTC)
Oh, thank God I'm not the only one who thought The Jonas Brothers were horrible.
Arabian: Apolo & Juliannearabian on March 26th, 2008 06:07 pm (UTC)
Just dreadful. Ugh.
harper47harper47 on March 26th, 2008 01:26 pm (UTC)
Kiersten - who had just walked in from dance, rushed to watch the Jonas Brothers but I walked away. So I really didn't hear them but your opinion seems to be fairly popular. And you know - I have 3 boys. I turned to Hudson and said - so why haven't you and your brothers formed a pop group yet? Hee!

And yes Monica was fairly obvious but I thought the Gute might go before Penn. Kudos on the call. I'm very happy Penn is gone especially after hearing he called Mel a loser. Hello. Who's a loser now Spunky?

I'm not as happy Adam is staying around but I do think that unless the judges score him very low he will outstay Cristian and Steve. I think Jason and Mario will stay longer than he will though.
Arabianarabian on March 26th, 2008 06:08 pm (UTC)
Bless your lucky stars that you missed it. Twas BAD!!!!

I don't think Gute went before Penn because whereas they are both bad, Gute is endearing, Penn is an ASS!!!!
Cynical Bitchunicorn23 on March 27th, 2008 12:51 am (UTC)
Totally agree about the Jonas Brothers. They're a bad band live. I've heard their songs on the radio and they don't sound bad. Ah, the magic of studio recordings.

SO thrilled that we get to see Julianne another week!

Sort of disappointed with Brooke's performance. I agree with Simon and Randy. She should have just performed that by herself on piano. Still love her though and voted like crazy for her last night. I hope she's not in the bottom three tonight.