?

Log in

 
 
17 March 2008 @ 09:26 pm
Dancing with the Stars (night one)  
Thoughts on the new season of DwTS. I don't have a favorite going into this beyond Julianne and Adam Corolla and that's ALL about Julianne. I do like Marlee Matlin and Shannon Elizabeth (yes, I do), but I'm not pre-show rooting for anyone (other than Julianne because I love her).

The dancers ...

Penn -- Better than I thought would be, but still pretty bad. However, he had great energy and enthusiasm and he really seems to be putting a lot of effort and that's great.

Jason Taylor -- He was AWESOME! I do agree that he needs to act it up more, but dance-wise for a first week, I thought he did so very, very good. I really liked him.

Christian De La Fuente -- (First one I'm commenting on the package ... he's annoying, coming across as very arrogant.) Very, very rounded shoulders, just had to mention that. He has potential, but he's too big and loose with heavy feet right now. He has potential, I'll give him that.

Adam Corrola -- YAY!! JULIANNE!!! Ahem. He's not very good, but he's so much better than I thought he would be. I was so proud watching and I really enjoyed it. Yes, I'm wildly aware of my bias, but I don't care. I loved it!!!!! Yay!!!! (Grrr to the judges ... even if they were right.) Oh, come on!!! He was better than Penn!!!!!!! Yeah, no way a three-peat. Ah well.

Mario - He's really good (even if those white pants are quite, quite unfortunate). I find them kinda boring though, which sucks because I like Karina. Oh well, maybe it's just this routine.

Steve Guttenberg -- Is it sad that I saw him and immediately thought: He fondled Logan's bicep. I admit I'm really interested to see him because I read that he is rehearsing A LOT!!! Yeah, he needs a LOT more rehearsal. But I like him. Aww, I could see him counting. He's really putting his all into it, and I appreciate that! Go Gut!!!

Finally, a note about the pro number at the top of the show: EXCELLENT!!! It was so, so, soooooo good. WOW!!!! Loved it.
 
 
 
M ! C H E L L E: You Never Can Tellzansbitch on March 18th, 2008 02:03 am (UTC)
I too am too in love with Julianne to care how bad Adam was tonight. She still got my vote.
Arabian: A/J -Squee!arabian on March 19th, 2008 02:53 am (UTC)
Yup, it's all about the Julianne!!!
harper47harper47 on March 18th, 2008 12:36 pm (UTC)
Hee - well I just can't care about Julianne. I'm sorry (don't be mad). I understand why you like her though.

I'm going with the Gute as my sentimental fav for the guys with Jason and Mario as the best dancers.
Arabian: Straddling the Railarabian on March 19th, 2008 02:54 am (UTC)
I responded to the point about Julianne in the post for the ladies.

I like the Gute, but I think my fave is Jason.
eolivet on March 18th, 2008 03:51 pm (UTC)
Jason Taylor -- He was AWESOME!

Yay, my sentimental favorite. :D I seriously kept laughing at the judges when they said "Wow, you're so light on your feet." He's got to be to get past offensive linemen! :p

I thought Adam Carolla was just creepy. I didn't care for some of Julianne's post-dance reaction (the pouting in particular), but I still felt bad for her and wanted to check her dressing room to make sure it was locked. :x

(Totally forgot Gutenberg was even on VM...heh. Out of sight, out of mind, I guess ;p )
Arabian: Apolo & Juliannearabian on March 19th, 2008 02:56 am (UTC)
I don't watch football like you, so I didn't know him at all, but I was impressed.

I think I wasn't creeped out by Adam because I've been watching all of his and Julianne's pre-show press and he's actually come across as a father-figure to her a lot more.

I responded about Julianne in the girl's write-up. I just don't think she did anything wrong, but you know me, I'm a Julianne-girl all the way!
Cynical Bitch: julianne - smileunicorn23 on March 19th, 2008 01:48 am (UTC)
Yup, last night was all about Julianne for me too. Adam wasn't as bad as I (and everyone) expected and I agree that he did better than Penn who was just flat-footed for the entire dance. I voted for Julianne last night and will do so until they get voted off. I know that's bad but I'm selfish and I want to see her on my TV for as long as possible. :p
Arabian: A/J -Squee!arabian on March 19th, 2008 02:56 am (UTC)
I so need to make a Julianne only icon. I love her.

I was really annoyed that Penn got better scores because he DID NOT deserve them, but oh well.

Yeah, I just want Julianne to last as long as possible. Ah well.

Edited at 2008-03-19 02:57 am (UTC)
Cynical Bitchunicorn23 on March 19th, 2008 11:35 pm (UTC)
I'm so excited for her country CD to come out. I hope she gets to perform her song on DWTS. That'd be awesome.

Monica disappointed me last night. I had high expectations for her. Kristi was amazing. She looked like a pro!
Arabianarabian on March 20th, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
I am very excited too.

Of course, Kristi looked like a pro -- she has so much of the basic things needed for ballroom dancing to do well due to her training: posture, extension, grace, musicality, learning technique, endurance. As I said elsehwere ... her being on this show makes her the ringiest ringer that ever ran on DwTS.

PS: I love Brooke too!
Cynical Bitchunicorn23 on March 22nd, 2008 12:50 am (UTC)
Brooke White FTW!