?

Log in

 
 
30 September 2007 @ 09:11 pm
A Marathon of TV-Watching  
Just did a ridiculous marathon of TV, boy. Shark, Prison Break, Bones, Dirty Sexy Money, Ugly Betty, Biggest Loser, Beauty & the Geek, Kid Nation, Boston Legal, Grey's Anatomy, My Name is Earl and Life.

Quick (and I do mean quick) thoughts on each:

Shark - Yay, Santos from Ugly Betty is on this now and his character is good. As is the whole team and interaction. I like this show. It's good, fun pulp.

Prison Break - It's PB, good, pulpy fun. Not much logic, but I enjoy it a heckuva lot. And William Fichtner looks really good in that black tee and halleluja, Bellick got some clothes!!

Bones - Nice return to form, and I like how the relationship was handled with Booth and Bones.

Dirty Sexy Money - Enjoyable, not the best new show, but enjoyable. I liked it a lot. Great, great cast.

Ugly Betty -- It's UB, of course it was great. My only issue was (and yes, I know it was a joke, but still) was HOW FAT Amanda got in three weeks. I know, I know, but I just couldn't let it go. And hee, I recently rewatched the first episode of Cold Case and I totally called Becki Newton playing one of the younger characters in flashbacks (a pre-blonde Newton). Good show, I teared up with the Santos reveal, knew it was coming, but it was still good. And damn, that was a gorgeous wedding dress. I continue to love Daniel/Betty.

Biggest Loser/Beauty & Geek - No favorites yet, I just enjoy watching them. And GO Alison Sweeney!!!!

Kid Nation - Good, but I liked last week better. I still like Mike and Sophia and Michael. Greg, I don't. I wish Emilie had gone. If she had stated at any time that she was a vegetarian, that would have been different but I don't think she did or is, so it was annoying.

Boston Legal - Finally! I think they have a good cast with everyone gelling. FINALLY! It was a fabulous episode, I literally went from laughter to tears. The Denny/Shirley 'sunshine' scene was beautiful. Clarence's head-butt was wonderful. John Larroquette and Tara Summers are wonderful additions. I really loved it.

Grey's Anatomy - I had meant to tape this after deciding to not watch it this season and changing my mind, but had forgotten and figured 'oh well.' And then I read harper47 comment on the final O'Stevens scene (she wasn't happy, but she doesn't like them) and I was 'okay, I'm watching.' So I dl it. I'm glad I did because I thought it was a really, really good episode. Vintage GA. And yes, I loved the last scene. Go O'Stevens!

My Name is Earl - Probably my favorite of the bunch I watched today (of returning shows). It made me laugh and then the ending totally made me cry. I love, love, love, LOVE this show. I truly think that this and How I Met Your Mother are the two best comedies on the air right now. I really enjoy The Office (excellent opener, btw, but I watched that Thursday night so not included), but I think these two are better -- the best right now. Everything about them just soooooo works and they bring the funny brilliantly.

Life - I've heard rumblings that this may not last and that will suck, because while I had no intention in watching it, I just randomly decided to dl it and I'm glad I did because I LOVED it. I think I may have even liked this one better than Terminatior:Sarah Connor Chronicles. Really, really, damn good show. LOVED the lead.
 
 
 
eolivet on October 1st, 2007 03:29 pm (UTC)
And William Fichtner looks really good in that black tee and halleluja, Bellick got some clothes!!

Oh, I'd forgotten Bellick got clothes -- thank goodness!! Only so much dehumanization one man can take. (I hate the evil woman controlling Linc, though -- I was glad when Linc outsmarted her about the book ;)

The Denny/Shirley 'sunshine' scene was beautiful. Clarence's head-butt was wonderful. John Larroquette and Tara Summers are wonderful additions.

Word, word and more word. I want to mail this ep to every critic who bashed BL after the Emmys. Seriously, what a great show. :D (Dammit, Shatner's still got it -- I forget sometimes, but he always brings it in those scenes with Bergen. They had a scene last year about getting older that was really moving, too. :)

I thought it was a really, really good episode. Vintage GA.

Eeeeee, wasn't it, though? :D The humor is back, and Marti Noxon the depressing storylines appear to have left the building. :) And I liked Lexie, too. :)

(I can't believe you weren't going to watch it!! :( After Shonda said she was returning to 'fun GA,' I knew she'd find a way to make the depressing finale better. :)
Arabian: O'Stevensarabian on October 1st, 2007 03:47 pm (UTC)
PB: I was thinking with the book, Michael would have had an extra copy to give to her. Lincoln's not that smart. Damnit! And then Lincoln proved he has some brain cells indeed. Go Linc!

BL: It was just a fabulous episode.

GA: Ooh, I forgot, I REALLY liked Lexie and you know I'm not a MerDer fan, but I actually liked their scenes. I liked "I'm the girl in the bar," and the break-up kiss/break-up sex was hysterical and sexy.

Marti Noxon is gone. That has GOT to be a plus.

I wasn't going to watch it because when I heard the focus group was 98% against O'Stevens, I figured it would be over like that. And maybe it still will be, but I'll watch it out.
marikenobimarikenobi on October 2nd, 2007 12:34 am (UTC)
I really hope they don't give up on O'Stevens, maybe dial it back and let it rise up slowly so people can stop hating it... but I really like it :(

Margaritaramwitz on October 2nd, 2007 09:25 pm (UTC)
I absolutely loved Life as well!! I wasn't planning to watch it, but Blockbuster had some deal going with NBC and they were renting out for free the pilots of Chuck, Journeyman and Life. Being one to never turn down a freebie, I borrowed it and ended up watching Life and I just adored it. I think my favorite newbie of the season! It was funny and intriguing...the lead is awesome, I love his chemistry with his attorney as well as with his partner, and that last scene was hilarious! I will be so sad if it doesn't last. :(
yanran336 on March 20th, 2010 10:32 am (UTC)
I am found of Tv shows. I have watched all these shows. all these are very good. But among these Beauty and the Geek is awesome. It has very much. Season 2 came with a boom as well. Lots of pretty girls and geeky guys. Season 2 of it is my favorite.