?

Log in

 
 
28 September 2007 @ 10:26 pm
Moonlight 1.01 - My Thoughts  
So, you might know that there was the premiere of a show tonight that featured one Jason Dohring. And if you know anything about me, you know that I was glued to my TV watching said tv show for said one Jason Dohring.



If I was watching this show just to watch it and JD wasn't in it, prior to the last five minutes, I'd probably not tune in the next week. However, the last five minutes? Got me good. I thought the build-up was beautifully done and the moments between Mick and Beth were great. And then the preview for next week!?!? Yeah, depudor, this show is a ROMANCE! How the hell could critics NOT get that? Seriously.

The thing is the first forty-five minutes kinda -- yeah, I'm going there -- bit. There were some good, cheesy lines that worked and some hokey lines that were just plain bad. Clearly, no one had gelled into their roles yet. The voiceovers, for the most part, were bad. Just bad. The mystery wasn't really a mystery, but I don't think it was actually supposed to be. I think, like Moonlighting (AHHHH!!!) -- referenced by depudor in her 'it's a romance' post, the point of the cases/mysteries is going to be to explore and have fun with Mick and Beth. Period. And partially because of this thought, I really saw the potential and, again, it helped that the last five minutes were great.

As for the cast, well, I don't really see why the show stuck with Alex O'Loughlin. He's ... okay. Kinda cute, but he has a receding hairline it looks like, and I'm being shallow here, but that shirt he wore twice (including in the final scene) unfortunately made him look like he had manboobs. However, I WILL say that the one line in the preview just sounded a lot more natural, he was good in his scenes with Josef, the scene with Coraline was pretty awesome and he really kicked it in the showdown, I guess, with the professor. Overall though? Not too impressed, but I'm still willing to be impressed by him. It didn't happen tonight.

Sophia Myles? Damn, does she look and sound like a younger Kate Winslet or what? She had some rough moments, but overall, I liked her and I think she has lovely naturalism that plays well. We barely saw Shannyn Sossamon, and I have to say, I wasn't impressed. Her line readings were just blah and delivered too over-the-top, but it was just one scene, so we'll see.

Now for Jason! AAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHH!!! I literally clapped at the end of his first scene. Hee! And I was marveling through it so much because Josef is TOTALLY not Logan. At all. That was in no way Logan on my screen. He just had this way of biting (seriously, no pun intended) through his lines, especially in the second scene. He delivered the quips so well, and in that offhand way (which Rob Thomas actually rightfully praised) that just makes them that much better. One thing I particularly loved was how in the second scene, he kept switching back and forth when the line called for it between camaraderie and a quiet menace over the situation. He was just so, so, soooooooo good. The show did come to life in such a huge way when he was on, he's so good. Ooh, ooh, and also, in the first scene ... the look in his eyes, on his face right before he went into vampire mode was one of THE single hottest moments I've seen on TV all year. W-O-W-Z-A!!!!

He was simply worth watching the show for. Without a doubt.

The show: B- (with potential)
The cast: Alex - B- (with potential)
Sophia - B
Shannyn - C
Jason - A- (I could see more of a wonderkind, than 400-year old vampire in most of the first scene, although during certain moments that "reality" showed through.)

ETA: Rewatching the Josef scenes, I forgot my favorite part: "Vampire solidarity, rah, rah, rah!" Hah.

My final thought: Thank God that Jason Dohring is back on my screen. I LOVE HIM! And woohoo, I finally have a Josef icon!!
 
 
 
Mia: Combustible but Worthwhilemusing_mia on September 29th, 2007 02:43 am (UTC)
The best part of Moonlight was Josef aka the terribly missed Jason Dohring. He was snarky and menacing, but I liked it. He worked it well.

Sophia Myles is gorgeous and I really enjoyed her scenes.

Alex O'Loughlin...I loved him on the Shield. Not really feeling him in this role. I'm sure he'll get better.

I've never thought Shannyn could act, so I wasn't expecting a lot from her performance. I was a bit disappointed with her final scene of the night. I hope it wasn't her final scene. They need to do more with the Coraline/Alex relationship. We need to see what shaped Mick into the vamp he is now.

Overall, the show does have potential. I'll be watching.
Arabian: World of Squee!arabian on September 29th, 2007 03:51 pm (UTC)
I really thought Jason was fabulous (big shock!) I liked Sophia too, but not many did. And I'm totally with you on A'OL. Thank you for being the only person who seems to agree with me re: SS. Since SS is in the opening credits, I'm sure we'll see more of their relationship.
hiddeneloisehiddeneloise on September 29th, 2007 03:12 am (UTC)
You already know what I think. Sort of. LOL.

I watched it and I kept thinking: I wish I hadn't read all the reviews. The critics can kiss my ass. Seriously.

Was it great? No, not really. Was it terrible? Not by a long shot. Nowhere near what I was expecting based on those reviews. Yes, the problems everyone and their pooch labradoodle pointed out are all there: some of the effects need work (though the last sequence kicked ass!), and most of these guys aren't completely comfortable with their parts and the tone (and knowing how quickly they were thrown in there, it's hardly surprising). And the dialog is corny at times, although some of it is deliberate. But heck is it not the awful crap I expected it to be! And it does have potential. What's more, if they stick with the improvement that was apparent even by the end of the episode, they are bound to only get better. I hope the network gives it a chance to grow.

Not to the important part: JD rocks! 'Nuff said. :)
Arabian: Little Boy Bluearabian on September 29th, 2007 03:52 pm (UTC)
Eh, critics don't affect me. I like reading other thoughts, but you know me, I make up my own mind, LOL!

Basically, ITA with your thoughts.
Jeannie Van Der Hoovenshangri__la on September 29th, 2007 03:27 am (UTC)
I actually liked it, but you're talking to a big FK fan. ;)

I *got* Shannyn Sossamon and what she was hopefully trying to do. Honestly, I'm glad she went over the top for the scene, because the show was taking itself too seriously.

And I won't be saying it on moonlight_tv, but they should've replaced Alex O'Loughlin. He just doesn't have the dry humor and smirking charisma that should've gone in this role. But I'll give him another chance, it was just the pilot.

And JD was awesome and sexy. The end.
Arabian: Bite Me!arabian on September 29th, 2007 03:53 pm (UTC)
Never watched FK, but nice to know you liked it. Yay. A few of us did.

I'll admit it here, I'm not really an SS fan. Never have been, and I've seen about half of her work, so I'm not coming at this from one or two performances. But I don't hate her, so I guess I'll just grin and bear it.

JD was just ... whoah.
eolivet on September 29th, 2007 01:16 pm (UTC)
Aww, I thought Alex O'Loughlin was charming (well, he paled in comparison to JD, but still) I couldn't stand Angel (well, BtVS Angel) because he was so Broody McBrood, and I didn't think Mick was that at all. Very witty at times. I liked. Not as much as JD, but I liked.

And I really liked the Mick/Beth thing. Yeah. :x
Arabian: BX_RedHot!arabian on September 29th, 2007 03:54 pm (UTC)
He was charming, but that was it. No layers or levels for me. JD just blew him off the screen. I liked Mick better than Angel, but then Xander was my guy on BtVS, not Angel.

The last five minutes (and that preview) really sold me on Mick/Beth.
eolivet on October 1st, 2007 06:16 pm (UTC)
JD just blew him off the screen.

No argument there. I think they need to be careful about putting him in too many scenes with JD, because the latter really shows him up. But in scenes with Beth (and the creepy villain guy), I thought he held his own nicely. :)

(And I kind of like the inherent "creepiness" involved in Mick/Beth -- having him rescue her when she was a little girl. All vampire shows need some form of angst, and this seems...appropriate. :)
harper47harper47 on September 29th, 2007 10:36 pm (UTC)
I was expecting something pretty bad and I was very pleasantly surprised. I agree with everyone. Jason nails the second scene. Very intense and well done. The first one was weaker but everyone's part seemed to solidify and get stronger by the end.

I haven't quite made up my mind yet about Alex. I would have liked a little more depth but I'll give him time. I did like Sophia (and I was expecting not to) and I thought they worked well together.

A better written script and this show could soar.

Jason was just magnificent though. And Jennifer I agree. He's back on our screen again. Whoo hoo!
Arabian: Bite Me!arabian on September 29th, 2007 10:39 pm (UTC)
Jason was just magnificent though. And Jennifer I agree. He's back on our screen again. Whoo hoo!

YES!!!!!!!!!!!!! That is where the true glee for me lives and breathes. LOL!
siren (like the mythic monster)myalltheworld on September 30th, 2007 08:07 am (UTC)
See now I think in Jason's first scene? It was very stiff. He didn't seem to be sliding into the character that much. Every scene after that, however, was pretty much fantastic. And am I the only one thinking that Jason will never escape Hearst? Because man..
But otherwise? It was ok. I think I'll be watching for Jason and Sophia, rather than, you know, the show itself? But yeah, if the storyline strengthens then I'm totally there (:

Oh, and.. hey! Happy Jason's-back-on-TV day (or.. week!)