?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 August 2007 @ 08:38 pm
HOLY CRAP!!!!!!!! ONTD was suspended!!!  
Dude, seriously!! Is LJ trying to kill themselves?!?! OhNoTheyDidn't is one of THE biggest LJ communities out there and they suspended it!!! Like ten minutes ago!

HOLY CRAP!! I am shocked!

It's like surreal -- I mean, there was nothing posted recently that was even remotely worse than anything they normally have. But, check it out, it's suspended.
 
 
 
Janey-E Jonesshangri__la on August 31st, 2007 12:43 am (UTC)
OMG Can you believe it? I wonder what happened.

To ontd_discussion!
Arabian: Help!arabian on August 31st, 2007 12:48 am (UTC)
Nothing on there yet.

Hmm, maybe Annie is right below and it's just the community, but seriously, nothing major like ANS is happening now. Like at all.
Janey-E Jones: lilly bloodshangri__la on August 31st, 2007 12:50 am (UTC)
It's been in read only mode too much in the last couple of weeks. All I know is that El-Jay isn't making any friends right now, so they better stop the crap.

On a side note, it needs to come back because I'm enjoying getting this chick's panties into a twist over "The Office." I mean, I was all fan girl over VM, but this chick is ridiculous. Now I'm just saying stuff to piss her off.
Arabian: Veronica_Anime-Stylearabian on August 31st, 2007 12:53 am (UTC)
Yeah, I've noticed the read-only comments.

Ooh, which chick? I haven't seen any "Office" posts, of course, I try not to be spoiled for most shows (just the ones I'm obsessed with, LOL!) so I might have missed it. Do tell! It's fun making TRULY obsessed fans crazy, because, you know the truly-insane obsessed ones make us sane, obsessed ones look bad.
Janey-E Jonesshangri__la on August 31st, 2007 01:04 am (UTC)
Oh, darling, you've missed major LOLZ.

Long story short, I posted saying, in a nutshell-- "Stanley and Kelly rock, "new Pam" sucks, and Karen was unjustifiably hated." That's it. Come on, I'm a Logan fan, I sympathize with those characters the writers blatantly want the audience to hate.

Several people agreed with me, saying The Office fans were fucking nuts. We all nodded and agreed about our fear and hugged it out and kumbiya-ed over the nutbars.

So, this chick comes out and says in her own thread "Anyone who hates the "new Pam" should get hit in the face with a brick" (later claiming she was being facetious). So, I responded with why I can't back "new Pam" and this JAM situation after the last season (for quite the same reasons I never stood by S2 D/V). She called me an asshat, so I told her that Jim wasn't real. It went on from there, and I'm DYING to post my response, a farewell and fuck off one, if you will.

And ONTD isn't gone! Thank God!
Arabian: CheerLoganarabian on August 31st, 2007 01:11 am (UTC)
LOL! I do like new Pam, but I also really liked Karen. Jim is the one I've never been OOH! over (in ANY SEASON). But still, "hit in the face with a brick?" Yeah, har, har, har so funny.

Link me to your response when you do do it, I wanna read!!!

And yes, THANK GOD!
Janey-E Jones: joel and clemshangri__la on August 31st, 2007 01:18 am (UTC)
Here's my initial response, and the bitch's shitfit.

Honestly, I think a lot of my opinions have to do with the fandom. I can't stand the fandom. I love that the folks on my flist who are in the fandom aren't crazy like most of them.

But, yeah, a lot of my dislike has to do with the fandom. I loved Karen, I just don't like how "new Pam" and JAM went down this season. It reminded me too much of D/V/L from VM. "So s/he's with someone else? Who cares- fuck them! This is true love we're messing with here!" *eyeroll*

Maybe "new Pam" will be fabulous next season. We'll see. :)
Arabian: TVarabian on August 31st, 2007 01:55 am (UTC)
Lordy. I mean, LORDY!!! Thank God, I've never been an obsessive fan like that. (At least I don't think I have.) You know, I can agree about that fandom. I never read the TWOP forum on it, but decided to last season and I was shocked by the anger and vehemence of the Jam fans. I even wrote a post about it, comparing it to VM and fandom.

I'm sorry you didn't like those aspects of it. I enjoyed 'em, but honestly my fave thing of last season became Ryan/Kelly. I was SO (laughing) pissed at Ryan at the end. LOL!
Annieannie_oakley on August 31st, 2007 12:43 am (UTC)
They did it before when Anna Nicole Smith died and there was too much traffic and it was affecting all of LJ. I doubt it's been suspended because it did something wrong and LJ is punishing it. It has to be traffic issues and the read-only mode problem. There's no way LJ could be that stupid. And there's no way I could handle a life without ONTD.
Arabian: Logan_Hiarabian on August 31st, 2007 12:49 am (UTC)
Like I said above, but nothing major is happening right now! Man, I love ONTD and MAN, OH, MAN I love the fact that the majority of KBell posts bash her like mad and the JD posts are filled with 99.9% gushing crushing. This gives me joy. I need my joy and my ONTD news! How will I keep up on Paris, Lindsay, Lilly Allen and Amy Wino?!?!?!?
Nikki: buffy pissed offnikkiwawa79 on August 31st, 2007 12:45 am (UTC)
WHAT? What happened?

Did they post something they weren't supposed to post? That's so odd. That's like my gossip! :0
Arabian: Veronicaarabian on August 31st, 2007 12:50 am (UTC)
I don't know. I was reading it. Had just gone back 80 posts, caught up to where I had left read and then did what I always do, went back to the most recent posts page and voila! it said the journal was suspended.
Nikki: veronica/logan smile camera phonenikkiwawa79 on August 31st, 2007 12:55 am (UTC)
This sucks. I hope it's just temp. I can't live without my ONTD!
Arabian: Peace_VMarabian on August 31st, 2007 12:56 am (UTC)
They're just moving databases. I just updated my journal to update with that info.
deevee45deevee45 on August 31st, 2007 12:47 am (UTC)
What am I going to read tonight?? Seriously, how stupid can this get? Do you know what post got it suspended? I checked it out about 20 minutes ago and all looked well (maybe something was posted in the comments).
Arabian: Booksarabian on August 31st, 2007 12:51 am (UTC)
Seriously!! I check ONTD every day, several times a day at night. It's part of my online ritual. My lj, friend's list, Jason board, Big Brother live feed thread and ONTD. How will I get all of my gossip so neatly delivered to me?
gt_bunny: Whats with todaygt_bunny on August 31st, 2007 12:49 am (UTC)
That is so bizzare! Does anyone have any idea of the reason?

Looks like it's not just fandom anymore.
Arabianarabian on August 31st, 2007 12:54 am (UTC)
Looks like it.

Eh, wait. Nevermind. It's all good. Read my new post.