?

Log in

 
 
16 April 2007 @ 10:10 pm
Dancing with the Stars tonight  
I always mean to not write these up, but then I always wind up doing so anyway. What can I say? The rhythm gets me?

I could talk about how great and sexy and funny Laila and Maks were (in a wonderful return to form), or how good Joey and Kim were or how eh to bad (Clyde, I am sooo looking at you) were, but really, for me tonight's episode was all about Apolo and Julianne!!!

DAYUM!!!! Utter and complete deserved perfect scores from the judges. And it was the first dance so far this season that deserved a perfect score, so I'm glad they got it. Woohoo!! Seriously, they don't look like an amateur and a professional on the dance floor. They look like two pros* and they were just wonderful. So good; I ADORE Julianne's choreography and she and Apolo are just so, so, so, so good together. That was an outstanding performance and if they don't win, I will cry.

*Admittedly, Julianne is a much better "pro" dancer than him, but still ...

I'm so making an Apolo/Julianne icon ... if I can just find some pics of them somewhere. Hmmm. DONE!!!!

Woohoo!!! Lisa Rinna performance tomorrow. AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!
 
 
 
eolivet on April 17th, 2007 01:40 pm (UTC)
ABC's DwtS site usually has pictures of all the dancers -- there were like 30 pictures per ep last year. :) Not sure if last night's performances would be up yet, but you could probably find some earlier A/J pics there. :D

Agree with you, of course, about A/J, but disagree about Joey/Kym (surprise, surprise ;). The judges said "feminine," I say "overacted." I don't think he and Kym have that good of a partner connection -- he's too much of a ham to really commit to that, IMHO. That's why I loved last week's dance -- it proved he was capable of dropping that act. :/

Can't wait for the icon, though. :D
Arabian: Dancing Cucumberarabian on April 17th, 2007 03:35 pm (UTC)
I looked through a few and man were they lame, but I'll look through 'em all to see.

When I said Joey and Kym were good, I meant they were good compared to the other dancers. L/M and A/J were soooo in a different league. I thought he danced well, it was too "rehearsed," and I don't feel a connection between them at all.

Gotta find a pic! Until then the dancing cucumber will have to do.
harper47harper47 on April 17th, 2007 02:48 pm (UTC)
I knew you would be excited about Lisa. First thing I thought when I heard she was going to be on.

Apolo and Juliane were adorable. She is a magnificent choreographer. Simply magnificent. (though I hated her hair and outfit). And I was so glad to see Max didn't blow the rumba. Great sexy, smoldering dance.

The judges were pretty good last night. I ended up agreeing with most of the scores, though a few were a tad high.

Clyde and Billy Ray pretty much stood or walked a little while their gals danced frantically around them. John at least tried though with poor results. Sadly I fear John will go home tonight even though Clyde needs to get off my television set NOW!

Arabian: B&Barabian on April 17th, 2007 03:37 pm (UTC)
so excited about Lisa, but, but, I think her performance is going to be with Harry, and not Louis. And yay Harry! Aaron!, but, but, but I want to see her and Louis dance. Drew/Cheryl fans got them, I want Lisa and Louis!!!

Julianne is a WONDERFUL choreographer. And I didn't like the hair or outfit either, but while performing it didn't distract so I was okay with it. I didn't like it on its own, but I thought it worked okay during the dance.

Maks and Laila were sizzingly.

I know John didn't do great, but I sooo enjoyed his performance. Clyde and Billy Ray?!? Pfft!