?

Log in

 
 
08 April 2007 @ 04:11 am
"DO ME, DO ME! "  
Since leucocrystal did answer to me, I felt obliged to do one as well, LOL! So ....

Give me a good ol' "DO ME, DO ME!" comment and I'll:

(1) Tell you why I friended you. (Disclaimer: I'll do my best to remember.)
(2) Associate you with something. A fandom, a song, a color, a piece of fruit. SOMETHING.
(3) Tell you something I like about you.
(4) Tell you a memory I have of you.
(5) Associate you with a character/pairing.
(6) Ask something I've always wanted to know about you.
(7) Tell you my favorite userpic of yours.
(8) In retort, you must spread this disease in your LJ (if you're so inclined.)
Tags:
 
 
 
zellie: actors : dohring [spaz]leucocrystal on April 8th, 2007 09:08 am (UTC)
I'm definitely in! :)
Arabian: Jason_Say Noarabian on April 8th, 2007 09:46 am (UTC)
1.) I liked your fic and your long discussion on VM + picspams.
2.) computer screens. I didn't know what leucocrystal referred to and then I randomly read something on screens and leucocrystal popped out and I could have read it wrong, but I see your screenname and I think "computer screens."
3.) You continue to try and find positive in everything.
4.) Your nervousness in posting your first VM fic because of the slightly off-kilter format.
5.) Logan. I know you're into L/V too, but you come across as more a Logan-fan first.
6.)With all of the photo-related stuff you do -- photography, picspams -- why you don't try your hand at graphics. It just seems like something you would be really good at.
7.) I know this is a bit odd since you have so many L/V, and JD/LE, Mulder, M/S icons, but I actually just love this one. There's a reason I love this comic and this is a big part of it. So that icon just makes me smile.
zellie: music : peanuts [snoopy dance]leucocrystal on April 8th, 2007 10:00 am (UTC)
(2) Heh, that's curious indeed. leucocrystal is actually derived from the chemical leuco crystal violet, which is used to develop fingerprints in blood, and I use it in school.  Yeah, I'm a nerd.
(5) I am definitely a Logan fan first.  No contest.
(6) I actually do post icons, just not nearly as often as I intend to.  I should make more soon though, because it's been insane-long since I last posted a batch, seriously.  But if by "graphics" you mean more along the lines of an actual career, well... I've been an artist my whole life (drawing, painting, &c.), but I never wanted to pursue it seriously, since I feel it stifles creativity.  I do still work on art from time to time, but I just don't post about it too often.
(7) Calvin & Hobbes = ♥
Arabian: Bench-Kissing (cap by lapses)arabian on April 8th, 2007 11:28 am (UTC)
I meant more like wallpapers, desktops, that kind of stuff. Just for fun, for fandom.
zellie: tv : vmars [love story]leucocrystal on April 8th, 2007 11:31 am (UTC)
I've considered it, and I've certainly had plenty of ideas, but awesome WP makers like toastandtea, bliccy and the like always kind of intimidate me out of it, without even trying, lol.  I have a hard enough time making icons I'm happy with, and WP's don't seem to come to me too easily.  I certainly wish they did, though.
boundaid on April 8th, 2007 12:23 pm (UTC)
do me. nice and slow. ok, enough song refrencing.
Arabian: Logan_Hiarabian on April 8th, 2007 08:16 pm (UTC)
(1) Erm, I really don't remember. Maybe you friended me and I read your lj and thought, cool and friended you back?
(2) This is going to be really lame, but I think of bandaids. Because of your screenname. I SAID it was lame!
(3) You genuinely seem to enjoy my entries and I like that a lot.
(4) The whole thing with me missing that post on music you did and then you mentioned it and then I did it.
(5) It's got to be L/V, but I don't know that I particularly associate you with any particular pairing.
(6) Where does your screenname come from?
(7) I like this one. It makes me smile.
boundaid on April 9th, 2007 12:06 am (UTC)
Hey I did this meme (from you), but how do you do the LINK to the userpic? Like you linked to Kelly Clarkson but HOW? *head scratch*

My screename? It relates to #2 + Fiona Apple.

Fiona Apple has a song called ON THE BOUND or BOUND, and then one day I was just playing around with her song titles. My now defunct Last.fm was FASTASYOUCAN (her song) and my sn was once SLOWLIKEHONEY (but shorter...if you get my drift) (a cover song she did). So yeah. That's the drawn out, retarded response you might not have cared to get.

AND I DO ENJOY YOUR JOURNALS. I feverishly await your updates (but less stalker-y).

Arabian: World of Squee!arabian on April 9th, 2007 12:23 am (UTC)
Well, I'm not sure this shows up in IE, but I have Foxfire Mozilla. You right click on the icon and hit view image. It then takes you to just the image and you copy/paste the url from the address bar.

Ah, Fiona Apple. I like some of her stuff, but I'm not a huge fan.

Hee, you enjoy my updates, hee.
WeHo M.: VM - Wang Chungafrocurl on April 8th, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC)
I'm going to bite on this, Jenn.
Arabian: Frisky Businessarabian on April 8th, 2007 08:22 pm (UTC)
(1) I believe it was during that batch of Jason appearances and I didn't want to miss any of your reports.
(2) Jason's ass.
(3) You're very, very positive and so dang friendly!
(4) The first time we talked on the phone.
(5) Logan ... and his ass.
(6) What's your job?
(7) I just loved the fade-out/shading of this one.
WeHo M.: VM - RBafrocurl on April 8th, 2007 08:33 pm (UTC)
1. Sounds right.
2. Oh, you!
3. Aww..
4. That conversation was interesting, if nothing else.
5. Well, I try.
6. I'm a substitute teacher and an assistant coach for a high school Mock Trial team.
7. That is a pretty one!
too much going on omg: taylor/ryan - .....?/heartdiamondrocker on April 9th, 2007 03:15 am (UTC)
Ok, I did you, now you do me!
Arabian: 2 Heartsarabian on April 9th, 2007 08:51 pm (UTC)
(1) I knew you from the LoVe Shack and so when I saw you on lj, it just made sense to friend you.
(2) Those Logan picspams you used to do on TLS.
(3) It's always very clear exactly how you feel about something. And you stick with it.
(4) That you liked Lusty.
(5) Logan/Veronica.
(6) Boring one, but I am curious ... where'd your screenname come from?
(7) This one. I think we all had the same reaction. WOW!
too much going on omg: Ummdiamondrocker on April 10th, 2007 01:06 am (UTC)
It's actually really boring. When I started posting on my first MB, I came up with the name "DiamondRockerChick" - "Diamond" for my birthstone, and "rockerchick" cuz I was going through kind of a rocked out phase - music and fashion wise. Like, I had bright red streaks in my hair lol. Then when I got on lj, I took off the "chick" - I'm not really sure why. So, yeah lol. Not very interesting. I'm actually thinking of changing it, but that would require way too much thought.
Arabian: Guy Lovearabian on April 10th, 2007 01:36 am (UTC)
Hee, love your icon, goes so well with this post. Yeah, kinda boring, but it's still cool to know. Cuz I didn't know you had a rocker chick phase. Hee!
hiddeneloise: MissMe?hiddeneloise on April 9th, 2007 04:01 pm (UTC)
Heh. Okay, I can't resist! *Jumps up and down like a hyper kid on sugar* :)
Arabian: Logan_Hiarabian on April 9th, 2007 08:53 pm (UTC)
(1) Because you're you.
(2) Mostly shared Logan/LoVe/VM brain with me.
(3) Everything?
(4) Our discussion about Oksana when we first talked.
(5) Logan/Veronica. Duh.
(6) Okay, same boring one, but I think I've asked everything else already so ... your screenname? Where it come from?
(7) I like the on you use here, but this is my favorite. artsy and romantic.
hiddeneloisehiddeneloise on April 10th, 2007 02:19 am (UTC)
OKSANA!!!!! God, I remember that conversation... :)

Sigh. We were so LoVe optimistic still back then. Double sigh.

My screenname. I've been knocking about several fandoms (starting with The West Wing), and the very first message board I've joined asked me to come up with a screenname. I was at my cousin's house, babysitting her kids, and I just finished looking at a book with them. The book happened to be "Eloise" by Hillary Knight.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

I love it (being an illustrator myself). And the character is so mischievous and full of life. So, the screenname was born. It went with me to different fandoms as Eloise, EloiseTwo (because Eloise was already taken. Tells you something about how unoriginal my mind is. LOL.), and when I finally decided to get an LJ account, I wanted to use it. Well, it was taken there, as well. LOL. And the "two" started to bug. So, I figured, my LJ is sort of under the radar, hidden, used mostly for storing and posting fanfic. Hence "hidden" at the beginning. Yeah, long and boring answer. But at least now you know. :)

Re: Userpic. It was one of those most capped and most used everywhere iconic moments. I added the "artsy" touch, because I wanted it to stand out. :)

Thank you! :)
eolivet on April 9th, 2007 04:52 pm (UTC)
Oh, why not...and since I just posted the same meme, the "disease" has been...um..."spread." ;p

(Cute icon! It looks familiar...where is it from? :)
Arabian: Kelly_Stararabian on April 9th, 2007 08:59 pm (UTC)
1) I don't remember; I just kept seeing your name and we had a lot in common maybe?
(2) Elizabeth Eolivet on L&O.
(3) I just love your attitude that comes across in your posts. It's bright and sunny.
(4) You chastising me (LOL!) for not telling you that I wrote fanfic.
(5) I should say Logan, but honestly, Dr. Eolivet cuz of the screenname.
(6) Who are your favorite cops/lawyers on L&O.
(7) You have to ask?

OT: But OMG!!! checking your icons!! You had Grace in one of your icons!!! I was soooooooo obsessed with Luke/Grace on JoA</a>! Ahem.
eolivet on April 9th, 2007 09:28 pm (UTC)
Who are your favorite cops/lawyers on L&O.

Well, I will always love Ben Stone. Partly because he's awesome, and partly because my husband does the best imitation of him. :p My dream cast is actually early S4: Briscoe and Logan (there was NEVER a greater pair than them), and Ben Stone and Claire (because Claire has some rocking chemistry with McCoy, but I just love Ben more. :x )

Hee -- I loved Luke/Grace, too -- we should've "met," LJ-wise, several years ago...I had a number of L/G icons (all lost forever on my old laptop). My favorite was when she brought Luke to the AA meeting and introduced him as "my boyfriend." That was just so awesome -- because we knew what a huge step that was for Grace. Also loved them during her Bat Mitzvah...afterwards, standing together, looking at the stars...sigh. :) They were the best thing about JoA S2 (until Wentworth Miller made things awesome, right before the end ;p )
Arabian: World of Squee!arabian on April 9th, 2007 09:38 pm (UTC)
Yes, Ben Stone is THE awesome!!! Ooh, my dream cast is:

Van Buren, Briscoe and I know I'm in the minority, but I frickin' LOVE Nina Cassidy. LOVE. HER!!! I also love Green, and the first two older cops played by George Dzunda and Paul Sorvino, but Briscoe and Cassidy are my faves.

The current DA by Fred Dalton Thompson (?) I like him better than the first guy and, of course, Ben Stone, and my absolute FAVORITEST ever on L&O, Angie Harmon's Abby. I watched my first episode with her and fell in love. I dled S9 (her into -- can't find 10 or 11, her two other seasons, but when they become available on DVD, I may buy those) and am enjoying the awesomeness that is Abby. Love her to bits.

Ahh, Luke & Grace. You know my chemistry analysis? That started because I did that for Luke/Grace a bit during S2. Loved them to bits. Yeah, I loved that scene you reference. I can't say I have a favorite, because unlike with L/V, all of the Luke/Grace scenes (even when they were ignored through much of the latter half of S2) were so good, so well-acted, so real. I still can't believe the age difference between the two actors, because they played it soooo well. (Her 30 to his 17.) I wish I had an L/G icon, but I was nowhere near LJ during my JoA phase.
eolivet on April 10th, 2007 04:39 pm (UTC)
I frickin' LOVE Nina Cassidy.

Is she the new detective? I have to admit I haven't seen her much (since L&O moved to FRIDAYS, which is SO WRONG!!! It will take me a while to forgive NBC for booting an Emmy-winning show from the time period it had held for 17 years! And shocker -- the ratings are down...gee, wonder why? :/ )

I just realized I didn't do police chief/main DAs. I preferred Cragen over Van Buren (I know...sacrilege, but at least he's over at SVU now). I just...cannot abide by what happened to that actor (the stories from that set in the early days are quite interesting for a low-key show -- didn't know if you'd heard any of them ;)

I liked Max and (I want to say Paul, but I think his character was actually "Phil"), too -- although George Dzunda was essentially the Rob Lowe of L&O (ensemble cast-wise :p ).

And to me, Adam Schiff is the quintessential L&O DA, although Fred Dalton Thompson is pretty darn good. Schiff just had such a world-weariness about him, it was awesome. :) I like to pretend the Dianne West era never existed, though. ;p

the awesomeness that is Abby

Yessss, Abby rocked so hard -- especially after the character my sister and I named Jamie "Suck" Ross. :p Little did I know I would embrace her after the horror that was Serena "Is this because I'm Dick Wolf's mistress a lesbian?" Southerlyn. :x

(WOW, Becky Wahlstrom was 30?? Seriously? Oh man, I never would've guessed!! I wish someone would hire her or Michael Welch for a Pilot. I saw MW in an ep of NCIS last year, and he was as awesome as ever -- made a kind of standard role really awesome, per usual. :)
Arabian: Logan_Hiarabian on April 10th, 2007 10:44 pm (UTC)
Yuppers, she's the new detective. I love her.

I liked Cragen, but Van Buren is just cool to me. Nope, don't know any behind the scenes dirt on L&O (I know, me not knowing b-t-s dirt?!?!?)

I loved Max and yeah, it was Phil. I loved them both, but I understood the love for Briscoe by the end of Lennie's first episode. Interestingly, it took almost two whole seasons before I liked Logan Mike (feels so weird typing that, you know I'm just gonna call him Mike). That's probably sacrilege.

I think I like RDT better because for me Adam was too concerned with politics at times, I understand he has to be, but he put that above justice for me one time too many. I think I've only seen one DW episode. See, my history with L&O is about 10 eps I watched with my sister, and then I watched S1-S4 on DVD in order, while watching the current season. And now I'm watching S9 for Abby (!!!). So there are a lot I haven't seen. I'm not looking forward to Elisabeth Rohm's because I don't like the actress, I couldn't stand her on Angel and so I'm not surprised she sucked on L&O. Eventually, I'll probably watch them all though.

Yuppers, BW was 29 when S2 started (I think) and MW was actually 16, by the time it ended they were 30/17. It was so sweet, Becky said about Michael -- someday, that boy will make some lucky girl a great husband. I loved, loved, loved Grace!! During S1 of VM and S2 of JoA, I thought BW and JD were the best female and male actors on television. Loved them both to bits.

Being shallow for a moment, it's kind of funny because people would talk about how JD wasn't typically attractive in the L/V pairing, and I was watching a bunch of L/V vids and then I watched a L/G vid for fun and, I love BW/MW, but they really are regular looking people and going from them to JD/KB, it was laughable that people considered JD just normal-looking, because BW/MW are, JD is definitely a tad prettier than what you see walking around.
eolivet on April 11th, 2007 02:18 pm (UTC)
Nope, don't know any behind the scenes dirt on L&O

George Dzunda left because he thought Max was going to end up being a bigger role, since he was The Star Who Had Done Movies in this cast of virtual unknowns. But when it was clear it was more about the cases and less about the characters, he asked to be let go.

As for Cragen (and Robinette), apparently, a directive came down from NBC at the beginning of S3 that they needed women on the show. So, Cragen and Robinette were both let go -- but they weren't even told in person -- just a phone call. I think Cragen said he heard it on his voicemail. :/

Michael Moriarty was apparently a total nutcase -- by S4, he had to have the courtroom completely empty when he did his summations. He had some psychotic episode on the set where he thought he was seeing angels in Rome or something, and his wife had to come pick him up. He basically had to leave at the end of S4 because he was cracking up. It's kind of sad.

And then after L&O, he was basically blacklisted by Hollywood (he had some unpopular public view -- I should go back and dig out my unofficial guide). He moved to Canada and does mostly independent projects now. (I saw him on "The 4400" a few years ago, and he was still awesome. His finale ep [with Allison Janney as the witness who gets killed!!] is still just an amazing piece of TV. :)

I love BW/MW, but they really are regular looking people

My husband always loved JoA because he said all the characters on it reminded him of his students (he teaches high school). He's had Joans and Graces, and Adams and Lukes. I thought the way that show portrayed teenagers was so real, and while the L/G pairing was just so unusual, it just made sense. :D Which was, of course, a credit to the actors. :)

(Ooh, L/G vids...I'm not sure I ever saw any of those!! I tried to read fic, but I honestly got a little weirded out at the idea of them having sex -- they were supposed to be 16-17, and they looked it -- unlike V/L, where I had no problem ;)
Arabian: Allison Janneyarabian on April 11th, 2007 09:52 pm (UTC)
I had heard the reason why Robinette and Cragen were let go, but not how. Damn!!! And I feel so bad for Michael Moriarty. Sigh. GO ALLISON!!!!

You can find tons of Luke/Grace stuff at this site: Not Everything is About Science. I used to be semi-involved with it, but no more.